The answer is …


BLan, CM and EC middle schoolers compete in Quiz Bowl

By Diana Miller - For The News Journal



The Clinton-Massie Seventh-Grade Championship Team, from left: front row, Barek Bennett and Donald Brewer; middle row, Sam Binau and Joe Baughman; back row, Connor Harrison and Clay Carroll.


Courtesy photo

The East Clinton Eighth-Grade First-Place Team, from left: Noah Pattan Ethan Reedy Jared Docter and Reagan Landrum.


Courtesy photo

The Blanchester Eighth-Grade Second Place Team, from left: front row, Matthew O’Neill and Caroline Rhude; back row, Jenna Monhollen and Ally Davis.


Courtesy photo

The East Clinton Seventh-Grade Second-Place Team, from left: Holly Bernard, Van Frye, Austin Reedy and Owen Beatty.


Courtesy photo

WILMINGTON — Seventh-grade and eighth-grade students from Blanchester, Clinton-Massie and East Clinton middle schools recently competed in separate Academic Quiz Bowl competitions at Southern State Community College’s North Campus in Wilmington.

The double-elimination tournaments, sponsored by the Gifted Services Department with the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center, challenged students’ knowledge of visual arts, literature, history, mathematics, social studies, science, sports, geography, computer science and music in a quick-recall format.

During both competition events, 34 rounds of 16 minutes were moderated and scored in four competition rooms by Jill Binau, Curt Bradshaw, Karen Carter, Nicole Friend, Regina Gerber, Barbara Glass, Wendy Goodman, Joyce Kelley and Shelly Wellman.

A total of 17 seventh-grade teams and 18 eighth-grade teams participated.

In the seventh-grade event, it was the team from Clinton-Massie consisting of Joe Baughman, Sam Binau, Barek Bennett, Donald Brewer, Clay Carroll, and Connor Harrison who earned the top prize, finished the tournament as champions, and received the coveted traveling trophy to display at their school.

Finishing a close second was a team from East Clinton of Owen Beatty, Holly Bernard, Van Frye and Austin Reedy.

During the eighth-grade competition, it was the East Clinton team consisting of Jared Docter, Reagan Landrum, Noah Pattan, and Ethan Reedy who took home the championship traveling trophy, with Blanchester teammates Ally Davis, Jenna Monhollen, Matthew O’Neill and Caroline Rhude finishing not far behind.

In addition to fostering some friendly competition between schools, the activity also promotes an opportunity for students to develop pride in their academic knowledge, sportsmanship and representation of their home school.

“One of the major benefits of our Academic Quiz Bowl tournaments is that the competitions encourage and prepare students for joining their respective academic teams as they transition to high school,” said Curt Bradshaw, Coordinator of Gifted Services with the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center.

Other participating students from Blanchester Middle Schools include seventh-graders Caili Baumann, Olivia Caplinger, Gabe Christen, Taylor Cochran, Gavin Colebank, Makayla Cress, Alex Fischer, Hannah Gabbard, Alyssa Griffith, Hunter Hartmann, Casey Kingsland, Brian Miller, Ashleigh Osborn, Brady Phillips, Lana Roy, Savanna Schutte, Shane Smith, Kellen Staehling, and Carter Stevens, and eighth graders Kayla Allen, Libby Boegeman, Lilly Brown, Chantz Dalton, Jasper Damewood, Maddie Fields, Owen Hodgson, Grace King, Chloe Koeppe, Claude Light, Mallory Myers, Gabe Napier, Mason Rector, Braden Roy, Cameron Skidmore, Chloe Stewart, Eliana Tacoronte, Jonathan Trivett and Tyler Wathen.

Participating from Clinton-Massie Middle school were seventh-graders Maddie Brausch, Johanna Davidson, Colton Doyle, Abby George, Kaylee Holsinger, Ethan Hughes, Luke Hughes, Ashlen Jackman, Jordan Liddil, Isabel Majdoch, Nathan McDowell, Kaden McInerney, Logan Meyers, Michael Moritz, Aurora Mullis, Jenna Norman, Adam Norton, Corbin Ruth, Abby Schneider, Pearl Spurlock, Isabella Theetge, Bryson Valentine, Amanda Wilson, and Luke Wonderly, and eighth graders Clayton Amburgy, Arissa Bailey, Josie Baker, Nate Baker, Olivia Bills, Amelia Binau, Bo Bradley, Hunter Broderick, Lucas Burrows, Luke Campbell, Mackenzie Click, Carson Conrad, Kari Cragwall, Liza Duncan, Chloe Fisher, Robby Frederick, John Gehringer, Seth Goodall, Joe Hammonds, Savannah Henderson, Erika Keller, Lauren Kropp, Adin Lamb, Destiny Martin, Josh Merkle, Nolan Pringnitz, Caiden Riggers, Ben Ryan, Blake Seaman, Coleton Schell, Alex Shelton, Victoria Sivert, Adam Thompson, Wesley Vert, Allison Wallace, Aaron Williams, Vanessa Wilson, Paige Wood, Davis Wulf and D.J. Young.

Participating from East Clinton Middle School were seventh-graders Mylah Adkins, Gracie Boggs, Jericka Boggs, Katrina Bowman, Carter Carey, Hayden Davis, Gracie Evanshine, Owen Fleak, Trenton Garen, Clayton Harrington, Aaron Hughes, Makenna Jarrell, Alexis Looper, Caden Moreton, Freddy Morgan, Mackenzie Shoemaker, Cierra Shorten, Devin Slone, Quentin Tolle, Maddy Turner, and Jacob Watson and eighth graders Kiya Byrd, Jonathan Cline, Joshua Cline, Patrick Dotson, Carlie Ellis, Garrett Elzey, Austin Gray, Aidan Henson, Jacob Howard, Lyndsey Kelly, Rhylee Luttrell, Emma Malone, Matthew Mitchell, Matthew Moskal, Hayden Pirman, Colton Vadnais, Damon King, Blake Williams, Brendon Walters and Olivia Wood.

Information for this article was provided by Diana Miller, who coordinates communications for several area schools.

The Clinton-Massie Seventh-Grade Championship Team, from left: front row, Barek Bennett and Donald Brewer; middle row, Sam Binau and Joe Baughman; back row, Connor Harrison and Clay Carroll.
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_QB-seven-first.jpgThe Clinton-Massie Seventh-Grade Championship Team, from left: front row, Barek Bennett and Donald Brewer; middle row, Sam Binau and Joe Baughman; back row, Connor Harrison and Clay Carroll. Courtesy photo

The East Clinton Eighth-Grade First-Place Team, from left: Noah Pattan Ethan Reedy Jared Docter and Reagan Landrum.
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Quiz-Bowl-8th-First-Place1.jpgThe East Clinton Eighth-Grade First-Place Team, from left: Noah Pattan Ethan Reedy Jared Docter and Reagan Landrum. Courtesy photo

The Blanchester Eighth-Grade Second Place Team, from left: front row, Matthew O’Neill and Caroline Rhude; back row, Jenna Monhollen and Ally Davis.
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_QB-eight-two.jpgThe Blanchester Eighth-Grade Second Place Team, from left: front row, Matthew O’Neill and Caroline Rhude; back row, Jenna Monhollen and Ally Davis. Courtesy photo

The East Clinton Seventh-Grade Second-Place Team, from left: Holly Bernard, Van Frye, Austin Reedy and Owen Beatty.
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_QB-seven-second.jpgThe East Clinton Seventh-Grade Second-Place Team, from left: Holly Bernard, Van Frye, Austin Reedy and Owen Beatty. Courtesy photo
BLan, CM and EC middle schoolers compete in Quiz Bowl

By Diana Miller

For The News Journal

comments powered by Disqus