Leading Off


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s SPORTS on TV

BOXING

10 p.m. SHO — Deontay Wilder vs. Artur Szpilka, for Wildre’s WBC World heavyweight title; Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Charles Martin, for the vacant IBF heavyweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBSSN — South Florida at Memphis

ESPN — NC State at North Carolina

ESPN2 — Ohio St. at Maryland

ESPNU — Cincinnati at Temple

FS1 — St. John’s at Butler

12:30 p.m. BTN — Indiana at Minnesota

NBCSN — Massachusetts at Davidson

1 p.m. CBS — Villanova at Georgetown

SEC — Missouri at South Carolina

2 p.m. CBSSN — VCU at Richmond

ESPN — TCU at Kansas

ESPN2 — Notre Dame at Duke

ESPNU — Texas A&M at Georgia

FS1 — Xavier at Marquette

2:30 p.m. BTN — Nebraska at Illinois

NBCSN — La Salle at Rhode Island

3:30 p.m. SEC — Tennessee at Mississippi St.

4 p.m. CBSSN — Wyoming at New Mexico

ESPN — Kentucky at Auburn

ESPN2 — West Virginia at Oklahoma

ESPNU — Iowa St. at Kansas St.

FSN — Middle Tennessee at Old Dominion

4:30 p.m. ESPNEWS — East Carolina at UCF

FS1 — Seton Hall at Providence

6 p.m. ESPN2 — Oklahoma St. at Texas

SEC — Alabama at Vanderbilt

8 p.m. ESPN2 — Florida at Mississippi

8:30 p.m. ESPNU — Penn St. at Northwestern

SEC — Arkansas at LSU

10 p.m. ESPN2 — San Diego St. at Boise St.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. NBCSN — Merrimack at Notre Dame

GOLF

5:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Joburg Open

Noon ESPNEWS — Latin America Amateur Championship

2:30 p.m. GOLF — Diamond Resorts Invitationa

7 p.m. GOLF — PGA Sony Open

11:30 p.m. GOLF — European PGA EurAsia Cup

MOTOR SPORTS

10 p.m. FS1 — Monster Energy Supercross, at San Diego

NFL PLAYOFFS

4:30 p.m. CBS — Kansas City at New England

8 p.m. NBC — Green Bay at Arizona

PREP BASKETBALL

6 p.m. ESPN — Athlete Institute (Canada) vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.), at Springfield, Mass.

PREMIER LEAGUE

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Sunderland at Tottenham

10 a.m. NBCSN — Crystal Palace at Manchester City

USA — Everton at Chelsea

12:30 p.m. NBC — Leicester City at Aston Villa

WINTER SPORTS

6:30 a.m. NBCSN — FIS Alpine Skiing, World Cup: Men’s Downhill

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. FSN — Oklahoma at Oklahoma St.

4:30 p.m. BTN — Iowa at Michigan St.

6 p.m. CBSSN — Temple at UConn

6:30 p.m. BTN — Rutgers at Nebraska

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Avalanche at Blue Jackets

——-

Sunday’s SPORTS on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBSSN — American at Army

1 p.m. FS1 — Creighton at DePaul

1:30 p.m. CBS — Michigan St. at Wisconsin

2 p.m. CBSSN — UConn at Houston

3 p.m. NBCSN — George Mason at Saint Louis

4 p.m. ESPNU — S. Illinois at Drake

4:30 p.m. BTN — Michigan at Iowa

6:30 p.m. ESPNU — Virginia at Florida St.

8:30 p.m. ESPNU — Oregon St. at Utah

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Joburg Open

11:30 a.m. ESPN2 — Latin America Amateur Championship

6 p.m. GOLF — PGA Sony Open

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. FS1 — UFC Fight Night, prelims

10 p.m. FS1 — UFC Fight Night, Dominick Cruz vs. T.J. Dillashaw

NFL PLAYOFFS

1 p.m. FOX — Seattle at Carolina

4:30 p.m. CBS — Pittsburgh at Denver

NHL

7:30 p.m. NBCSN — Philadelphia at Detroit

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon BTN — Northwestern at Maryland

ESPNU — George Washington at Duquesne

12:30 p.m. FSN — Miami at North Carolina

1 p.m. FS2 — Seton Hall at Georgetown

SEC — Auburn at Kentucky

1:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Texas A&M at South Carolina

2 p.m. BTN — Purdue at Ohio St.

ESPNU — East Carolina at South Florida

3 p.m. SEC — Missouri at Arkansas

3:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Baylor at Texas

4 p.m. CBSSN — Saint Joseph’s at Fordham

5 p.m. SEC — Georgia at Alabama

6 p.m. CBSSN — Davidson at VCU

PREMIER LEAGUE

9:05 a.m. NBCSN — Manchester United at Liverpool

11:15 a.m. NBCSN — Arsenal at Stoke City

TENNIS

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open

3 a.m. (Monday) ESPN2 — Australian Open

——-

Monday’s SPORTS on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. BTN — Purdue at Rutgers

ESPN — Syracuse at Duke

ESPNU — Texas Tech at TCU

7:30 p.m. CBSSN — Loyola (Md.) at Boston U.

9 p.m. ESPN — Oklahoma at Iowa St.

ESPNU — Hampton at NC Central

NBA BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. ESPN — New Orleans at Memphis

5 p.m. NBA — Orlando at Atlanta

8 p.m. TNT — Golden State at Cleveland

10:30 p.m. TNT — Houston at L.A. Clippers

NHL

8 p.m. NBCSN — Pittsburgh at St. Louis

PREMIER LEAGUE

2:55 p.m. NBCSN — Watford at Swansea City

TENNIS

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open, first round

3 a.m. (Tuesday) ESPN2 — Australian Open

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Tennessee at Notre Dame

SEC — Mississippi at Mississippi St.

——-

Local Events Schedule

Today’s Events

• WHS BBK 5pm vs Walnut Ridge @Flyin To The Hoop

• WHS swim 8 am @Southwest Ohio Classic

• CM swim 8 am @Southwest Ohio Classic

• EC wrestling 9 am @Sycamore Inv

• WHS wrestling 9 am Hammer Anvil @WB

• BHS wrestling 9 am Hammer Anvil @WB

• CM wrestling 9 am Hammer Anvil @WB

• WC swim 1 pm vs Manchester

• WC WBK 3 pm vs Muskingum

• WC MBK 3 pm @Muskingum

• CM GBK 530 JV 7 pm Var @Chillicothe

• WHS GBK 530 pm JV 7 pm Var East Clinton @HS gym

• EC GBK 530 JV 7 Var @Wilmington

• WHS boys bowling 9 am Lancer Baker Bash @Northwest Lanes

Sunday’s Events

• WHS swim 8 am @Southwest Ohio Classic

• CM swim 8 am @Southwest Ohio Classic

• WHS bowling 9 am Baker Bash @Northwest Lanes

Monday’s Events

• WHS GBK 6 pm JV 730 pm Var @Bellbrook

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus