Weekend Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Today’s SPORTS on TV

BOXING

8 p.m. FOX — Premier Champions, Danny Garcia vs. Robert Guerrero, welterweights; Sammy Vasquez vs. Aron Martinez, welterweights; Dominic Breazeale vs. Amir Mansour, heavyweights, at Los Angeles

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Blue Jackets at Bruins

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBS — Georgetown at UConn

ESPN2 — Oklahoma at Baylor

ESPNU — Northwestern at Indiana

SEC — South Carolina at Tennessee

12:30 p.m. NBCSN — Davidson at Richmond

1 p.m. ESPNEWS — West Va at Texas Tech

2 p.m. CBS — Duke at NC State

ESPN — Texas at Kansas

ESPN2 — Michigan at Nebraska

ESPNU — LSU at Alabama

FSN — Seton Hall at Xavier

SEC — Mississippi at Mississippi St.

CBSSN — Navy vs. Army

4 p.m. CBS — UCLA at Oregon

CBSSN — South Florida at Houston

ESPN — Vanderbilt at Kentucky

ESPN2 — Louisville at Georgia Tech

ESPNU — Iowa St. at TCU

SEC — Missouri at Texas A&M

6 p.m. CBSSN — Utah St. at San Diego St.

ESPNU — Oklahoma St. at Kansas St.

SEC — Arkansas at Georgia

6:30 p.m. ESPN — Maryland at Mich St.

7:30 p.m. FS1 — Butler at Creighton

8 p.m. CBSSN — Marquette at St. John’s

ESPNU — SMU at Temple

SEC — Auburn at Florida

8:30 p.m. BTN — Illinois at Minnesota

ESPN — Arizona at California

10 p.m. ESPNU — UNLV at Nevada

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m. NFL — East-West Shrine Classic

6 p.m. ESPN2 — NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m. NBC — U.S. Championships, Pairs free skate & free dance

8 p.m. NBC — U.S. Championships, Ladies free skate

GOLF

4 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Abu Dhabi HSBC

3 p.m. GOLF — PGA Career Builder Challenge

7 p.m. GOLF — Champions Mitsubishi Electric

3:30 a.m. (Sunday) GOLF — European PGA Abu Dhabi HSBC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

10 p.m. NBCSN — World Series of Fighting

MOTOR SPORTS

10 p.m. FS1 — Monster Energy Supercross

NBA

8:30 p.m. ABC — Chicago at Cleveland

SOCCER

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Liverpool at Norwich City

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Bundesliga, Bayer 04 Leverkusen at TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

FS2 — Bundesliga, VfB Stuttgart at Koln

10 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Southampton at Man United

USA — Premier League, Tottenham at Crystal Palace

12:30 p.m. FS2 — Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund at Borussia Mönchengladbach

NBC — Premier, Man City at West Ham United

5:30 p.m. FS1 — Women, Int’l friendly, USA vs. Ireland

TENNIS

3 a.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open, round of 16

3 a.m. (Sunday) ESPN2 — Aus Open, round of 16

WINTER SPORTS

5:30 a.m. NBCSN — FIS Alpine Skiing, Men’s Downhill

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m. CBSSN — Navy vs. Army

Noon BTN — Minnesota at Wisconsin

1:30 p.m. FS1 — Baylor at Iowa St.

——-

Sunday’s SPORTS on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ESPNU — Tulane at Cincinnati

ESPN2 — SMU at Temple

1 p.m. FOX — Providence at Villanova

1 p.m. BTN — Purdue at Iowa

2 p.m. CBSSN — East Carolina at Memphis

3 p.m. NBCSN — St Bonv at VCU

4 p.m. CBSSN — Dayton at Fordham

ESPNU — Evansville at Indiana St.

6:30 p.m. ESPNU — North Carolina at Va Tech

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Syracuse at Virginia

8:30 p.m. ESPNU — Utah at Washington

FIGURE SKATING

4 p.m. NBC — U.S. Championships, Men’s free skate

GOLF

3:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Abu Dhabi HSB

3 p.m. GOLF — PGA Career Builder Challenge

NFL PLAYOFFS

3 p.m. CBS — New England at Denver

6:30 p.m. FOX — Arizona at Carolina

NHL

12:30 p.m. NBC — Pittsburgh at Washington

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Premier League, Swansea City at Everton

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Bundesliga, VfL Wolfsburg at Eintracht Frankfurt

11 a.m. NBCSN — Premier League, Chelsea at Arsenal

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Bundesliga, SV Werder Bremen at Schalke 04

TENNIS

3 a.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open, round of 16

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open, round of 16

3 a.m. (Monday) ESPN2 — Aus Open, round of 16

WINTER SPORTS

2 p.m. NBCSN — USSA Mammoth GP, Freestyle Halfpipe.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBSSN — Dayton at Saint Joseph’s

1 p.m. FS2 — Georgetown at Villanova

2 p.m. ESPNU — South Florida at UCF

SEC — Florida at Missouri

3 p.m. BTN — Iowa at Purdue

ESPN2 — Ohio St. at Rutgers

NBCSN — VCU at Richmond

4 p.m. SEC — Arkansas at Auburn

5 p.m. BTN — Indiana at Northwestern

ESPN2 — South Carolina at Mississippi St.

——-

Monday’s SPORTS on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. BTN — Penn St. at Ohio St.

ESPN — Duke at Miami

ESPNU — Alabama A&M at Southern

7:30 p.m. CBSSN — Lafayette at Bucknell

9 p.m. ESPN — Kansas at Iowa St.

ESPNU — Virginia at Wake Forest

NBA

7 p.m. NBA — Minnesota at Cleveland

10:30 p.m. NBA — San Antonio at Golden State

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Canadiens at Blue Jackets

7:30 p.m. NBCSN — Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers

TENNIS

3 a.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open, round of 16

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Australian Open, men’s, women’s quarters

3 a.m. (Tuesday) ESPN2 — Aus Open, men’s, women’s quarters

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Tennessee at Kentucky

SEC — Alabama at Vanderbilt

——-

Local Events Schedle

Today’s Events

• CM bowling 9th, 10th only 930 am Crusader Challenge @Crossgate

• EC GBK 12 JV 130 Var Chillicothe

• WC swim 1 pm @Mount Union

• WC MBK 2 pm @John Carroll

• WC WBK 3 pm vs John Carroll @WC JennaStrong Game

• WHS BBK 6 JV 730 Var @Moeller

• CM BBK 445 Fr 6 JV 730 Var @Whiteoak

• CM GBK 530 JV 7 pm Var Washington CH

• WHS GBK 530 pm JV 730 pm Var Hillsboro @MS gym

• WHS swim 630 pm Bellbrook Inv @Dayton Rec Center

• CM swim 630 pm Bellbrook Inv @Dayton Rec Center

• EC wrestling @Lockland Inv

• CM wrestling @Hamilton Inv

• BHS JV wrestling 10 am @Blanchester JV Inv

Monday’s Events

• WHS bowling 430 pm MT, WCH @Royal Z Lanes

• BHS GBK 6 JV 730 Var Clermont NE

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus