Weekend Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s SPORTS on TV

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. FS2 — FIA Formula E Championship, qualifying

8 p.m. FS2 — FIA Formula E Championship

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBSSN — George Wash at VCU

ESPN — Kansas at TCU

ESPN2 — Cincinnati at Memphis

ESPNU — Temple at UCF

FS1 — Marquette at Xavier

12:30 p.m. NBCSN — Davidson at Duquesne

2 p.m. CBS — Michigan St. at Michigan

CBSSN — Northern Iowa at Drake

ESPN — NC State at Duke

ESPN2 — Iowa St. at Oklahoma St.

ESPNU — Rutgers at Nebraska

FSN — DePaul at Creighton

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Villanova at Providence

NBCSN — Delaware at William & Mary

3 p.m. SEC — Missouri at Alabama

4 p.m. CBS — Florida at Kentucky

CBSSN — New Mexico at San Diego St.

ESPN — Purdue at Maryland

ESPN2 — Stanford at California

ESPNU — South Carolina at Texas A&M

4:30 p.m. FOX — Arizona at Washington

FSN — Butler at St. John’s

5 p.m. FS1 — Western Kentucky at UTEP

5:30 p.m. SEC — Auburn at Georgia

6 p.m. BTN — Bowie St. at Maryland

ESPN2 — Mississippi St. at LSU

ESPNU — Oklahoma at Kansas St.

7 p.m. ESPN — North Carolina at Notre Dame

8 p.m. BTN — Indiana at Penn St.

ESPN2 — Baylor at West Virginia

ESPNU — Vanderbilt at Mississippi

SEC — Tennessee at Arkansas

9 p.m. CBSSN — Georgetown at Seton Hall

10 p.m. ESPN2 — Wichita St. at Illinois St.

ESPNU — Hawaii at Cal Poly

Midnight ESPN2 — Gonzaga at Pepperdine

COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m. FS2 — Penn St. at Minnesota

GOLF

4 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Omega Dubai Desert Classic

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Waste Management Phoenix Open

3 p.m. GOLF — LPGA Coates Golf Championship

NBC — PGA Waste Management Phoenix Open

5 p.m. GOLF — Champions Allianz Championship

3:30 a.m. (Sunday) GOLF — European PGA Omega Dubai Desert Classic

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. FS1 — UFC Fight Night, prelims

10 p.m. FS1 — UFC Fight Night, Johny Hendricks vs. Stephen Thompson

MOTOR SPORTS

9 p.m. FS2 — Monster Energy Supercross

NBA

9 p.m. ESPN — Oklahoma City at Golden State

NFL

9 p.m. CBS — NFL Honors Awards Show

PREMIER LEAGUE

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Leicester City at Man City

10 a.m. NBCSN — Watford at Tottenham

USA — Sunderland at Liverpool

NBC — West Ham at Southampton

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Borussia Dortmund at Hertha Berlin

FS2 — VfL Wolfsburg at Schalke

12:30 p.m. FOX — Bundesliga, Bayern Munich at Bayer Leverkusen

FIS WORLD CUP

10 p.m. NBCSN — Alpine Skiing, Men’s Downhill

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. FS2 — Texas at Iowa St.

——-

Sunday’s SPORTS on TV

BOWLING

2 p.m. ESPN — PBA Tournament of Champions

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBSSN — East Carolina at UConn

1 p.m. ESPNU — Miami at Georgia Tech

BTN — Iowa at Illinois

2 p.m. NBCSN — St Louis at St. Bonaventure

CBSSN — SMU at South Florida

3 p.m. ESPNU — Houston at Tulsa

4 p.m. ESPN2 — Utah at Oregon

GOLF

3:30 a.m. GOLF — Euro PGA Omega Dubai Desert Classic

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Waste Management Phoenix Open

3 p.m. GOLF — Champions Allianz Championship

NBC — PGA Waste Management Phoenix Open

NBA

2 p.m. ABC — L.A. Clippers at Miami

SUPER BOWL

6:30 p.m. CBS — Carolina vs. Denver

NHL

Noon NBC — Philadelphia at Washington

PREMIER LEAGUE

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Arsenal at Bournemouth

11 a.m. NBCSN — Man United at Chelsea

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Koln at Hamburg

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Darmstadt at Hoffenheim

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon SEC — LSU at Kentucky

1:30 p.m. FS1 — St. John’s at Seton Hall

2 p.m. ESPN2 — Notre Dame at Louisville

SEC — Auburn at Alabama

3 p.m. BTN — Minnesota at Northwestern

4 p.m. ESPN — Tennessee at Texas A&M

——-

Monday’s SPORTS on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN — Louisville at Duke

ESPNU — Oklahoma St. at TCU

FS1 — St. John’s at Georgetown

7:30 p.m. CBSSN — Colgate at Army

9 p.m. ESPN — Texas at Oklahoma

ESPNU — Notre Dame at Clemson

NBA

8 p.m. NBA — Orlando at Atlanta

RUGBY

Noon NBCSN — World Rugby Sevens Series

SOCCER

2:55 p.m. NBCSN — West Ham United at Southampton

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. BTN — Purdue at Wisconsin

ESPN2 — UConn at South Carolina

SEC — Vanderbilt at Arkansas

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Maryland at Ohio St.

——-

Local Events Schedule

Today’s Events

• WHS wrestling 5 pm SCOL Championship @EC

• EC wrestling 5 pm SCOL Championship @EC

• CM wrestling 5 pm SCOL Championship @EC

• BHS wrestling 10 am SBC Championship @Batavia

• WHS swim Time 630 pm SCOL Championship @WC

• CM swim Time 630 pm SCOL Championship @WC

• WC MBK 3 pm vs Marietta

• WC WBK 3 pm @Marietta

• EC BBK 445 Fr 6 JV 730 Var @Whiteoak

• CM BBK 430 Fr 6 JV 730 Var Waynesville

• WHS GBK 6 pm JV 7 pm Var Cin Christian @MS gym

• BHS GBK Time 6 pm @Felicity vs Goshen

• WHS JV boys, girls bowling 9 am @LaSalle Lancer Classic

Monday’s Events

• BHS BBK 6 JV 730 Var Whiteoak

• CM bowling 430 pm SCOL Championship @Highland Lanes

• WHS bowling 430 pm SCOL Championship @Highland Lanes

• SCOL 8th Boys Tournament @East Clinton High School

—5 pm East Clinton vs Washington; 630 pm Greenfield vs Miami Trace

• SCOL 7th Boys Tournament @East Clinton Middle School

—5 pm Wilmington vs Washington; 630 pm Greenfield vs Clinton-Massie

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus