Weekend Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Kobalt 400, practice

12:30 p.m. FS2 — Xfinity, Boyd Gaming 300, qualifying

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Kobalt 400, final practice

4 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Boyd Gaming 300

BOXING

10 p.m. HBO — Luis Ortiz vs. Tony Thompson, for Ortiz’s WBA interim heavyweight title; Sadam Ali vs. Jessie Vargas, for vacant WBO welterweight title

SHO — Julian Williams vs. Marcello Matano, IBF junior middleweight eliminator; Tony Harrison vs. Fernando Guerrero, middleweights

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NoonCBS — NC State at Notre Dame

ESPN — Ohio St. at Michigan St.

ESPN2 — Vanderbilt at Texas A&M

FOX — Georgetown at Villanova

FSN — Seton Hall at DePaul

SEC — Mississippi at Tennessee

12:30 p.m. FS1 — Providence at St. John’s

1 p.m. BTN — Minnesota at Rutgers

ESPNEWS — Oklahoma at TCU

2 p.m. CBS — LSU at Kentucky

ESPN — West Virginia at Baylor

ESPN2 — Syracuse at Florida St.

2:30 p.m. FOX — Creighton at Xavier

FSN — Marquette at Butler

SEC — Auburn at Mississippi St.

3 p.m. ESPNEWS — Kansas St. at Texas Tech

3:30 p.m. CBSSN — MVC, Wichita St.-Loyola vs. S. Ill-N. Iowa

NBCSN — George Washington at Davidson

4 p.m. CBS — Stanford at Arizona

ESPN — Iowa St. at Kansas

ESPN2 — Alabama at Georgia

5 p.m. ESPNEWS — So Florida at Tulsa

SEC — South Carolina at Arkansas

6 p.m. CBSSN — MVC, Evansville-Mo St. vs. Ind St.-Ill St.

ESPN2 — OVC, championship, Belmont-Austin Peay vs. UT Martin-Morehead

6:30 p.m. ESPN — North Carolina at Duke

7:30 p.m. SEC — Florida at Missouri

8 p.m. BTN — Iowa at Michigan

CBSSN — VCU at Dayton

ESPN2 — California at Arizona St.

8:30 p.m. ESPN — Louisville at Virginia

9:30 p.m. ESPNU — Colorado at Utah

10 p.m. CBSSN — UNLV at San Diego St.

ESPN2 — West Coast, St Mary’s vs. Loyola Marymount-San Diego

12:30 a.m. (Sunday) ESPN2 — West Coast, Gonzaga vs. Portland

GOLF

Noon GOLF — PGA WGC-Cadillac Championship

3 p.m. NBC — PGA WGC-Cadillac Championship

Midnight (Sunday) GOLF — LPGA HSBC Champions

GYMNASTICS

1 p.m. NBC — AT&T American Cup

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. FS1 — UFC 196, prelims

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Atlanta vs. Philadelphia

9 a.m. MLB — Baltimore vs. Toronto

1 p.m. MLB — Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m. MLB — Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers

8 p.m. MLB — N.Y. Mets vs. Houston

11 p.m. MLB — L.A. Angels vs. Seattle

2 a.m. MLB — Philadelphia vs. Toronto

MOTOR SPORTS

10 p.m. FS1 — Monster Energy Supercross

NBA

8:30 p.m. ABC — Houston at Chicago

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Blue Jackets at Flyers

RUGBY

7:30 p.m.NBCSN — USA Sevens Tournament

ITU WORLD TRIATHLON

10 p.m. NBCSN — Women’s race, at Abu Dhabi

BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Bayer 04 Leverkusen at Augsburg

FS2 — Borussia Mönchengladbach at VfL Wolfsburg

PREMIER LEAGUE

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Arsenal at Tottenham

10 a.m. NBCSN — Aston Villa at Man City

USA — West Ham at Everton

12:30 p.m. NBCSN — Leicester City at Watford

SWIMMING

6 p.m. NBCSN — Arena Pro Grand Prix

SNOWBOARDING

4 p.m. FS2 — Burton U.S. Open, Men’s Halfpipe finals

6 p.m.FS2 — Burton U.S. Open, Women’s Halfpipe finals

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. CBSSN — A-10, Geo Wash-Geo Masonvs. St. Bonaventure-VCU

Noon ESPNU — ACC, Florida St.-Miami vs. Notre Dame-Duke

1:30 p.m. CBSSN — A-10, St Louis-Rhode Island vs. Duquesne-Fordham

2:30 p.m. ESPNU — ACC, Louisville-Ga Tech vs. Syracuse-NC State

3 p.m. BTN — Big Ten, Iowa-Maryland vs. Northwestern-Indiana

5 p.m. ESPNU — SEC, Auburn-So Carolina vs. Kentucky-Florida

5:15 p.m. BTN — Big Ten, Rutgers-Ohio St. vs. Purdue-Michigan St.

7 p.m. ESPNU — SEC, Tennessee-Texas A&M vs. Vanderbilt-Miss St.

——-

Sunday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m. FOX — Sprint Cup, Kobalt 400, at Las Vegas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon BTN — Illinois at Penn St.

CBS — SMU at Cincinnati

CBSSN — Patriot League, first semifinal

1 p.m. NBCSN — Colonial Athletic, first semifinal

2 p.m. BTN — Nebraska at Northwestern

CBS — Missouri Valley, championship,

CBSSN — Patriot League, second semifinal

ESPNU — UCF at UConn

2:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Big South, championship

3:30 p.m. NBCSN — Colonial Athletic, second semifinal

4 p.m. CBSSN — Memphis at East Carolina

4:30 p.m. CBS — Maryland at Indiana

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Atlantic Sun, championship

7:30 p.m. BTN — Wisconsin at Purdue

CYCLING

2 a.m. (Monday) NBCSN — Paris-Nice, prologue

GOLF

Noon GOLF — PGA, WGC-Cadillac Championship

2 p.m. NBC — PGA, WGC-Cadillac Championship

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. St. Louis vs. Miami

9 a.m. MLB — San Francisco (ss) vs. Cleveland

1 p.m. MLB — Washington vs. St. Louis

4 p.m. MLB — Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona

8 p.m. MLB — N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia

11 p.m. MLB — Baltimore vs. Boston

2 a.m. MLB — Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels

NBA

3:30 p.m. ABC — Golden State at L.A. Lakers

6 p.m. NBA — Portland at Detroit

NHL

8 p.m. NBCSN — St. Louis at Minnesota

RUGBY

1 p.m. NBC — USA Sevens Tournament, at Las Vegas

6 p.m. NBCSN — USA Sevens Tournament, at Las Vegas

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

9:30 a.m. FS1 — SV Darmstadt 98 at F.S.V. Mainz

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Hertha BSC Berlin at Hamburg SV

PREMIER LEAGUE

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Liverpool at Crystal Palace

11 a.m. NBCSN — Man U at West Bromwich Albion

MLS

4:30 p.m. ESPN — Columbus at Portland

7 p.m. FS1 — Sporting Kansas City at Seattle

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ESPNU — Atlantic 10, championship

12:30 p.m. ESPN — ACC, championship

1 p.m. FS2 — Big East, first quarterfinal

2:30 p.m. ESPN — SEC, championship

FS1 — Big 12, first semifinal

3:30 p.m. FS2 — Big East, second quarterfinal

4:30 p.m. ESPNU — AAC, first semifinal

5 p.m. FS1 — Big 12, second semifinal

6:30 p.m. ESPNU — AAC, second semifinal

7 p.m. ESPN — Big Ten , championship

FS2 — Big East, third quarterfinal

9 p.m. ESPN — Pac-12, championship

9:30 p.m. FS2 — Big East, fourth quarterfinal

——-

Monday’s Sports on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN — MAAC, championship

ESPNU — Horizon League, semifinal, Valparaiso vs. TBA

NBCSN — Colonial Athletic, championship

9 p.m. ESPN — West Coast, first semifinal

ESPN2 — Southern, championship

ESPNU — Horizon League, second semifinal, Oakland vs. TBA

11:30 p.m. ESPN2 — West Coast, second semifinal

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets

9 a.m. MLB — L.A. Dodgers vs. San Francisco

1 p.m. MLB — Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets (ss)

4 p.m. MLB — San Diego vs. Milwaukee

9 p.m. MLB — Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh

Midnight (Tuesday) MLB — N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. St. Louis

NBA

7 p.m. NBA — Memphis at Cleveland

NHL

9 p.m. NBCSN — Arizona at Colorado

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN2 — AAC, championship

2:30 p.m. ESPNU — MAAC, championship

4 p.m. FS1 — Big East, first semifinal

6:30 p.m. FS1 — Big East, second semifinal

9 p.m. FS1 — Big 12, championship

——-

Local Events Schedule

Saturday’s Events

• BHS gymnastics Noon State Meet @Hilliard Bradley

• WHS boys basketball 1 pm vs Mason @Nutter Center

• CM wrestling TBA State @Schottenstein

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus