Carroll state coach of year; Santoro 2nd team All-Ohio


By Mark Huber - [email protected]



Bennie Carroll, left, earned Div. II state coach of the year honors along with Pat Miller of Zanesville Maysville while Clinton-Massie senior Miquela Santoro, right, was named to the Div. II All-Ohio second team.


Girls All-Ohio Division II basketball teams

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION II

First team: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-foot-9, senior, 14.3 points per game; Kori Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 18.8; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Corrione Cardwell, Cleveland East Tech, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-7, so., 15.8; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, sr., 23.0; Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, jr., 23.1; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8.

Players of the year: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook

Coaches of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester; Pat Miller, Zanesville Maysville

Second team: Kendall Stuckman, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Poole, Carrollton, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Addie Becker, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-8, jr., 29.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, so., 15.8; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, so., 14.3.

Third team: Hannah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Lexi Civittolo, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr.,13.0; Tanaya Beacham, Toledo Rogers, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17.0; . Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, so., 22.5; Kara Marshall, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 22.0.

Special mention: Zaria McBride, Whitehall-Yearling; Maddi Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe; Brie Toney, Columbus Bexley; Lysaih Rice, Steubenville; Alli DeLaney, Belmont Union Local; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge; Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville; Bethany Davis, Wintersville Indian Creek; Bella Gajdos, Poland Seminary; Jane Uecker, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Victoria Rappach, Warren Howland; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva; Kelly Hall, Oberlin Firelands; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Laken Smith, Waverly; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Rebekah Green, Jackson.

Honorable mention: Cedrica Anderson, Columbus East; Janiyah Joyce, Columbus Linden; Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley; Alivia Milesky, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood; Marisa Goodright, Byesville Meadowbrook; Becky Zeroski, Rayland Buckeye Local; Destiny Hutcheson, Philo; Jose Chaddock, Minerva; Brittleigh Macaulay, Millersburg West Holmes;

Kara Hutcheson, Philo; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville;

Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Autumn Retherford, Ravenna; Makayla Trebella, Girard; Emily Brock, Richfield Revere; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; Rachel Chessar, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Chloe Cheresne, Salem; Emily Melnek, Poland Seminary;

Shantell Bostick, Cleveland East Tech; Jayla Sanford, Cleveland Central Catholic; Hailey Peoples, Geneva; Emily Smock, Jefferson; Nora Ziebarth, Bay Village Bay; Morgan Daniel, Cleveland East Tech; Hannah Harlor, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown;

Jackie Garrett, Shelby; NaShail Shelby, Ontario; Brittanie Ulmer, Lima Bath; Keasja Peace, Toledo Rogers; Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jenna Strayer, Bellevue;

Osh Brown, Chillicothe; Anya Bingman, Circleville; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County;

Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge.

Blanchester High School girls basketball coach Bennie Carroll earned Div. II co-coach of the year in the state of Ohio, it was announced by The Associated Press Tuesday night.

“That’s unbelievable,” Carroll said. “I appreciate that.”

Clinton-Massie senior guard Miquela Santoro earned a spot on the Div. II All-Ohio second team.

Santoro, a 5-7 senior, averaged 21 points, 5 assists, 4.8 rebounds and 5.4 steals per game for the Lady Falcons. She made 49 percent of her field goal attempts, including 53 percent of her three-pointers. She has signed to play Winthrop University.

Carroll, a long-time boys basketball coach, was in his first year as the BHS varsity girls coach. He had been the reserve girls coach for two seasons.

Carroll and the Ladycats went from four wins in 2014-15 to 18 regular season wins in 2015-16. Blanchester won its first varsity girls basketball league championship since 1989 by topping the field in the Southern Buckeye Athletic and Academic Conference National Division.

“A lot of factors came together in a good way,” Carroll said. “It was a fun year for all of us.”

Carroll has coached basketball 25 years, 18 of those as a varsity coach. This season was his only season as a girls varsity basketball coach. He did coach two years of reserve girls basketball at BHS before taking over the varsity position.

Bennie Carroll, left, earned Div. II state coach of the year honors along with Pat Miller of Zanesville Maysville while Clinton-Massie senior Miquela Santoro, right, was named to the Div. II All-Ohio second team.
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_bennie_miquela.jpgBennie Carroll, left, earned Div. II state coach of the year honors along with Pat Miller of Zanesville Maysville while Clinton-Massie senior Miquela Santoro, right, was named to the Div. II All-Ohio second team.

By Mark Huber

[email protected]

Girls All-Ohio Division II basketball teams

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION II

First team: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-foot-9, senior, 14.3 points per game; Kori Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 18.8; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Corrione Cardwell, Cleveland East Tech, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-7, so., 15.8; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, sr., 23.0; Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, jr., 23.1; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8.

Players of the year: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook

Coaches of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester; Pat Miller, Zanesville Maysville

Second team: Kendall Stuckman, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Poole, Carrollton, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Addie Becker, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-8, jr., 29.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, so., 15.8; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, so., 14.3.

Third team: Hannah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Lexi Civittolo, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr.,13.0; Tanaya Beacham, Toledo Rogers, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17.0; . Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, so., 22.5; Kara Marshall, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 22.0.

Special mention: Zaria McBride, Whitehall-Yearling; Maddi Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe; Brie Toney, Columbus Bexley; Lysaih Rice, Steubenville; Alli DeLaney, Belmont Union Local; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge; Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville; Bethany Davis, Wintersville Indian Creek; Bella Gajdos, Poland Seminary; Jane Uecker, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Victoria Rappach, Warren Howland; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva; Kelly Hall, Oberlin Firelands; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Laken Smith, Waverly; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Rebekah Green, Jackson.

Honorable mention: Cedrica Anderson, Columbus East; Janiyah Joyce, Columbus Linden; Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley; Alivia Milesky, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood; Marisa Goodright, Byesville Meadowbrook; Becky Zeroski, Rayland Buckeye Local; Destiny Hutcheson, Philo; Jose Chaddock, Minerva; Brittleigh Macaulay, Millersburg West Holmes;

Kara Hutcheson, Philo; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville;

Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Autumn Retherford, Ravenna; Makayla Trebella, Girard; Emily Brock, Richfield Revere; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; Rachel Chessar, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Chloe Cheresne, Salem; Emily Melnek, Poland Seminary;

Shantell Bostick, Cleveland East Tech; Jayla Sanford, Cleveland Central Catholic; Hailey Peoples, Geneva; Emily Smock, Jefferson; Nora Ziebarth, Bay Village Bay; Morgan Daniel, Cleveland East Tech; Hannah Harlor, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown;

Jackie Garrett, Shelby; NaShail Shelby, Ontario; Brittanie Ulmer, Lima Bath; Keasja Peace, Toledo Rogers; Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jenna Strayer, Bellevue;

Osh Brown, Chillicothe; Anya Bingman, Circleville; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County;

Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus