Friday’s Sports on TV, Local Events Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Friday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200, practice

12:30 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Good Sam 500, practice

3 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200, practice

5:30 p.m. FS2 — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200

6:30 p.m. FS2 — Sprint Cup, Good Sam 500

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ESPN — Big Ten, Indiana vs. Northwestern-Michigan

ESPN2 — AAC, Temple vs. E. Carolina-South Florida

NBCSN — Atlantic 10, Dayton vs. Fordham-Richmond

1 p.m. SEC — SEC, Texas A&M vs. Arkansas-Florida

2 p.m. ESPN — Big Ten, Purdue vs. Illinois-Iowa

ESPN2 — AAC, Cincinnati vs. UConn

2:30 p.m. NBCSN — Atlantic 10, St Joseph’s vs. Geo Wash-Saint Louis

3 p.m. SEC — SEC, LSU vs. Tennessee-Vanderbilt

4 p.m. CBSSN — Conf USA, UAB-W Ky vs. La Tech-Old Dominion.

6:30 p.m. BTN — Big Ten, Michigan St. vs. Penn St.-Ohio St.

CBSSN — Conf USA, Mid Tenn-Charlotte vs. Marshall-UTEP

FS1 — Big East, Georgetown-Villanova vs. Butler-Providence

NBCSN — Atlantic 10, VCU vs. Rhode Island-UMass

7 p.m. ESPN — ACC, No Carolina-Pittsburgh vs. Notre Dame-Duke

ESPN2 — Big 12, Texas-Baylor vs. Kansas-Kansas St.

ESPNU — AAC, Houston vs. UCF-Tulane

SEC — SEC, Kentucky vs. Alabama-Mississippi

9 p.m. BTN — Big Ten, Maryland vs. Nebraska-Wisconsin

CBSSN — Mountain West, San Diego St.-Utah St. vs. New Mex-Nevada

ESPNU — AAC, Tulsa vs. Memphis

FS1 — Big East, Marquette-Xavier vs. Creighton-Seton Hall

NBCSN — Atlantic 10, St. Bonaventure vs. Davidson-La Salle

SEC — SEC, South Carolina vs. Mississippi St.-Georgia

9:30 p.m. ESPN — ACC, Virginia-Georgia Tech vs. Miami-Va Tech

ESPN2 — Big 12, West Virginia-TCU vs. Oklahoma-Iowa St.

11:30 p.m. CBSSN — Mntn West, Fresno-UNLV vs. Boise St.- Colo St.

FS1 — Pac-12, Southern Cal-Utah vs. Oregon St.-California

Midnight (Saturday) ESPNU — Big West, teams TBA

2 a.m. (Saturday) ESPNU — Big West, teams TBA

CYCLING

2 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — Paris-Nice: Stage 5

GOLF

3 a.m. GOLF — European PGA True Thailand Classic

Noon GOLF — Sunshine Tour Investec Cup

3 p.m. GOLF — PGA Valspar Championship

1 a.m. GOLF — Ladies European World Ladies Championship

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss)

9 a.m. MLB — San Francisco vs. Milwaukee

1 p.m. MLB — Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh

4 p.m. MLB — L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers

9 p.m. MLB — Boston vs. Toronto

Midnight (Saturday) MLB — Texas vs. Milwaukee

3 a.m. (Saturday) MLB — Atlanta (ss) vs. St. Louis

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Penguins at Blue Jackets

NBA

8 p.m. NBA — Miami at Chicago

10:30 p.m. NBA — New York at L.A. Clippers

FA CUP SOCCER

2:30 p.m. FS2 — Quarterfinal, Crystal Palace at Reading

TRACK & FIELD

11:30 p.m NBCSN — USA Indoor Championships

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. CBSSN — Conference USA, UTEP-UAB vs. Charlotte-Old Dominion

1:30 p.m. CBSSN — Conference USA, Middle Tennessee-Rice vs. W. Kentucky-Marshall

4:30 p.m. ESPNU — America East, championship, Maine at Albany

——-

Local Events Schedule

Saturday’s Events

• WHS boys basketball 7 pm vs Centerville @Cintas Center

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus