Weekend Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Good Sam 500, practice

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200, qualify

1 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Good Sam 500, final practice

2:30 p.m. FOX — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200

4:30 p.m. FS1 — FIA Formula E Championship

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. ESPN2 — America East, championship, Vermont at Stony Brook

1 p.m. CBS — Big Ten, Michigan-Indiana vs. Illinois-Purdue

ESPN — SEC, Florida-Texas A&M vs. Tennessee-LSU

ESPN2 — MEAC, championship

1:30 p.m. CBSSN — Atlantic 10, Dayton-Richmond vs. St Joe’s-Geo Wash

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Conference USA championship

3 p.m. ESPN — SEC, Alabama-Kentucky vs. Georgia-South Carolina

ESPN2 — AAC, Temple-South Florida vs. Cincinnati-UConn

3:30 p.m. CBS — Big Ten, Ohio St.-Michigan St. vs. Nebraska-Maryland

4 p.m. CBSSN — Atlantic 10, VCU-UMass vs. St. Bonaventure-Davidson

5:30 p.m. ESPN2 — AAC, Houston-Tulane vs. Tulsa-Memphis

FOX — Big East, Villanova-Providencevs. Xavier-Seton Hall

6 p.m. CBS — Mountain West, championship

ESPN — Big 12, championship

6:30 p.m. ESPNU — SWAC, championship

7:30 p.m. ESPN2 — MAC, championship

8:45 p.m. ESPNU — Big Sky, championship

9 p.m. ESPN — ACC, championship

9:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Southland, championship

10 p.m. FS1 — Pac-12, championship

11 p.m. ESPNU — WAC, New Mexico St.-UMKC vs. CS Bakersfield-Seattle

11:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Big West, championship,

CYCLING

7 p.m. NBCSN — Paris-Nice: Stage 6, Nice to La Madone d’Utelle

GOLF

6 a.m. GOLF — European PGA True Thailand Classic

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Valspar Championship

2:30 p.m. GOLF — Sunshine Tour Investec Cup

NBC — PGA Valspar Championship

Midnight (Sunday) GOLF — Ladies European World Ladies Championship

MLB SPRING TRAINING

9 a.m. MLB — Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego

1 p.m. MLB — Miami vs. Boston

4 p.m. MLB — Oakland vs. Texas

8 p.m. MLB — N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay

11 p.m. MLB — Cleveland vs. San Diego

3 a.m. (Sunday) MLB — White Sox vs. Cubs (ss)

WORLD SERIES OF FIGHTING

10 p.m. NBCSN — Justin Gaethje vs. Brian Foster; Cory Devela vs. Louis Taylor

MOTOR SPORTS

7 p.m. FS1 — Monster Energy Supercross Series

NBA BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m. ABC — Oklahoma City at San Antonio

PREMIERSHIP RUGBY

3 p.m. NBCSN — London Irish at Saracens

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

9:20 a.m. FS2 — Eintracht Frankfurt at Borussia Mönchengladbach

PREMIER LEAGUE

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Man City at Norwich City

10 a.m. NBCSN — Southampton at Stoke City

USA — Swansea City at Bournemouth

12:30 p.m. NBC — Arsenal at Tottenham (encore)

FA CUP SOCCER

12:20 p.m. FS2 — Quarterfinal, Chelsea at Everton

TRACK & FIELD

8 p.m. NBCSN — USA Indoor Championships

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. ESPNU — WAC championship

7 p.m. CBSSN — Conference USA, championshipshall

1 a.m. (Sunday) ESPNU — Sun Belt, championship

——-

Sunday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m. ABC — Firestone Grand Prix of St. Petersburg

3:30 p.m. FOX — Sprint Cup, Good Sam 500

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m. CBS — Atlantic 10, championship

1 p.m. ESPN — SEC, championship

ESPN2 — Sun Belt, championship

3 p.m. CBS — Big Ten, championship

3:15 p.m. ESPN — AAC, championship

5:30 p.m. CBS — NCAA Championship Selection Show

CYCLING

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Paris-Nice: Stage 7 (final)

GOLF

6 a.m. GOLF — European PGA True Thailand Classic

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Valspar Championship

3 p.m. NBC — PGA Valspar Championship

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Toronto vs. Philadelphia

9 a.m. MLB — Colorado vs. Milwaukee

1 p.m. MLB — St. Louis vs. Washington

4 p.m. MLB — Texas vs. L.A. Angels

8 p.m. MLB — N.Y. Mets vs. Miami

Midnight (Monday) MLB — Cincinnati vs. Seattle

3 p.m. (Monday) MLB — L.A. Dodgers vs. Colorado

NBA

3:30 p.m. ABC — Cleveland at L.A. Clippers

6 p.m. NBA — Indiana at Atlanta

NHL

12:30 p.m. NBC — Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers

3 p.m. FSO — Lightning at Blue Jackets

7:30 p.m. NBCSN — Toronto at Detroit

FA CUP SOCCER

9 a.m. FS1 — Quarterfinal, Watford vs. Arsenal

Noon FS1 — West Ham at Manchester United

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

10:20 a.m. FS1 — Hamburg at Bayer Leverkusen

12:30 p.m. FS2 — FSV Mainz 05 at Borussia Dortmund

PREMIER LEAGUE

12:30 p.m. NBCSN — Tottenham at Aston Villa

CONCACAF WOMEN

3 p.m. FS2 — U-17 Championship, third place

6 p.m. FS2 — U-17 Championship, championship

MLS

5 p.m. ESPN2 — Toronto at New York City

7 p.m. FS1 — Portland at San Jose

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. ESPNU — SWAC, championship

11 a.m. ESPNU — MEAC, championship

12:30 p.m. CBSSN — Southland, championship

1 p.m. ESPNU — Horizon League, championship

3 p.m. ESPNU — Northeast, championship, Robert Morris at Sacred Heart

——-

Monday’s Sports on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 p.m. CBSSN — CollegeInsider.com Tournament, first round-John McLendon Classic, SWAC or MEAC team vs. Grand Canyon

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Detroit vs. Pittsburgh

9 a.m. MLB — Boston vs. Tampa Bay (ss)

1 p.m. MLB — Minnesota vs. St. Louis

4 p.m. MLB — Colorado vs. Seattle (ss)

10 p.m. MLB — San Francisco vs. Oakland

2 a.m. (Tuesday) MLB — Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels

NBA

8 p.m. ESPN — Detroit at Washington

10:30 p.m. ESPN — Cleveland at Utah

NHL

8 p.m. NBCSN — Los Angeles at Chicago

PREMIER LEAGUE

3:55 p.m. NBCSN — Newcastle United at Leicester City

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN — NCAA Tournament Selection Special

8 p.m. ESPNU — NCAA Tournament Selection Special

——-

Local Events Schedule

Saturday’s Events

• WHS boys basketball 7 pm vs Centerville @Cintas Center

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus