Friday’s Sports on TV, Local Sports Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Friday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. FS1 — Auto Club 400, practice

3 p.m. FS1 — TreatMyClot.com 300, practice

5:30 p.m. FS1 — TreatMyClot.com 300, final practice

7:30 p.m. FS1 — Auto Club 400, qualifyingf.

2 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — Australia Grand Prix, qualifying

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:15 p.m. CBS — NCAA, Dayton vs. Syracuse

12:40 p.m. TRU — NCAA, Villanova vs. UNC-Asheville

1:30 p.m. TNT — NCAA, Oregon St. vs. VCU

2 p.m. TBS — NCAA, California vs. Hawaii

2:45 p.m. CBS — NCAA, Michigan St. vs. Middle Tennessee

3:10 p.m. TRU — NCAA, Iowa vs. Temple

4 p.m. TNT — NCAA, Oklahoma vs. CS Bakersfield

4:30 p.m. TBS — NCAA, Maryland vs. South Dakota St.

6:50 p.m. TNT — NCAA, Wisconsin vs. Pittsburgh

7:10 p.m. CBS — NCAA, West Virginia vs. Stephen F. Austin

7:20 p.m. TBS — NCAA, Texas A&M vs. Green Bay

7:27 p.m. TRU — NCAA, Oregon vs. Holy Cross

9:20 p.m. TNT — NCAA, Xavier vs. Weber St.

9:30 p.m. ESPNU — NIT, Virginia Tech at BYU

9:40 p.m. CBS — NCAA, Notre Dame vs. Michigan

9:50 p.m. TBS — NCAA, Texas vs. N. Iowa

9:57 p.m. TRU — NCAA, St. Joseph’s vs. Cincinnati

COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m. NBCSN — Hockey East, UMass-Lowell vs. Providence

8 p.m. NBCSN — Hockey East, Northeastern vs. Boston College

COLLEGE WRESTLING

8 p.m. — NCAA, semifinals

DRAG RACING

9 p.m. FS1 — Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals, qualifying

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European Hero Indian Open

2 p.m. GOLF — PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational

6 p.m. GOLF — LPGA JTBC Founders Cup

8 p.m. GOLF — Champions Tour Tucson Conquistadores Classic

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh

9 a.m. MLB — Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia

1 p.m. MLB — Houston vs. Toronto

4 p.m. MLB — Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee

7 p.m. MLB — Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees

11 p.m. MLB — San Diego vs. San Francisco

2 a.m. (Saturday) MLB — Washington vs. N.Y. Mets

NBA

7:30 p.m. NBA — Boston at Toronto

BUNDESLIGA

3:20 p.m. FS2 — Borussia Mönchengladbach at Schalke 04

TENNIS

3 p.m. ESPN — ATP World Tour, BNP Paribas Open

10 p.m. ESPN2 — WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open

TRACK & FIELD

12:30 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — IAAF World Indoor Championships

FIS WORLD CUP

7 a.m. NBCSN — Skiing, team event

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:05 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Belmont vs. Michigan St. (primary broadcast)

12:10 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Albany vs. Florida (regional broadcast)

12:15 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, James Madison vs. DePaul (regional broadcast)

12:10 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Princeton vs. West Virginia (regional broadcast)

2:30 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Army vs. Syracuse (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Cent. Arkansas vs. Louisville (primary broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Chattanooga vs. Mississippi St. (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Buffalo vs. Ohio St. (regional broadcast)

5:05 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Idaho vs. Baylor (primary broadcast)

5:10 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Green Bay vs. Tennessee (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Kansas St. vs. George Washington (regional broadcast)

5:15 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Troy vs. Oregon St. (regional broadcast)

7:30 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, New Mexico St. vs. Arizona St. (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Jacksonville vs. South Carolina (primary broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Auburn vs. St. John’s (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, St. Bonaventure vs. Oklahoma St. (regional broadcast)

——-

Local Events Calendar

March 18 Events

• WHS boys basketball 515 pm vs Lima Senior @OSU

March 19 events

• WHS boys basketball 830 pm vs TBA @OSU

• WC softball 1 pm vs Spalding DH

• WC baseball 1 pm @Wittenberg DH

• WC men’s lacrosse 1 pm @Franciscan

• WC women’s lacrosse 1 pm @Hiram

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus