Weekend Sports on TV, Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. FS1 — Weathertech Sportscar Championship

11 a.m. FS2 — Auto Club 400, practiceana, Calif.

Noon FS1 — TreatMyClot.com 300, qualifying

FS2 — Weathertech Sportscar Championship

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Auto Club 400, final practice

4 p.m. FS1 — TreatMyClot.com 300

10 p.m. FS2 — Weathertech Sportscar Championship

12:30 a.m. (Sunday) NBCSN — Australia Grand Prix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ESPN — NIT, Wagner at Creighton

12:10 p.m. CBS — NCAA, Miami vs. Wichita St

2:40 p.m. CBS — NCAA, Yale vs. Duke

5:15 p.m. CBS — NCAA, Indiana vs. Kentucky

6 p.m. CBSSN — Div III, championship

6:10 p.m. TNT — NCAA, Iowa St. vs. UALR

7:10 p.m. TBS — NCAA, Butler vs. Virginia

7:45 p.m. CBS — NCAA, UConn vs. Kansas

8:40 p.m. TNT — NCAA, Utah vs. Gonzaga

9:40 p.m. TBS — NCAA, North Carolina vs. Providence

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Devils at Blue Jackets

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. NBCSN — Hockey East Tournament, final

COLLEGE WRESTLING

8 p.m. ESPN — NCAA Championships, finals

DRAG RACING

6:30 p.m. FS1 — Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals, qualifying

GOLF

6 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Hero Indian Open)

12:30 p.m. GOLF — PGA Arnold Palmer Inv

2:30 p.m. NBC — PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational

5 p.m. GOLF — Champions Tour Tucson Conquistadores Classic

7 p.m. GOLF — LPGA JTBC Founders Cup

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox

9 a.m. MLB — Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia

1 p.m. MLB — N.Y. Mets vs. Washington

4 p.m. MLB — L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox

8 p.m. MLB — St. Louis vs. Boston

2 a.m. (Sunday) MLB — Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco

MOTOR SPORTS

7 p.m. FS2 — Monster Energy Supercross

UFC FIGHT NIGHT

8 p.m. FS1 — Preliminary bouts

10 p.m. FS1 — Frank Mir vs. Mark Hunt

NBA

8:30 p.m. ABC — Golden State at San Antonio

PREMIER LEAGUE

8:45 a.m. NBCSN — Arsenal at Everton

11 a.m. NBCSN — Leicester City at Crystal Palace

USA — West Ham at Chelsea

1:30 p.m. NBCSN — Aston Villa at Swansea City

BUNDESLIGA

1:30 p.m. FOX — Hannover 96 at Eintracht Frankfurt

TENNIS

2 p.m. ESPN — ATP World Tour, BNP Paribas Open

TRACK & FIELD

9:30 p.m. NBCSN — IAAF World Indoor Championships

FIS WORLD CUP

7 a.m. NBCSN — Alpine Skiing, Men’s Giant Slalom

1 p.m. NBC — Alpine Skiing, Women’s Slalom

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Robert Morris vs. UConn

1:30 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Duquesne vs. Seton Hall (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Iona vs. Maryland (primary broadcast)

1:35 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Middle Tennessee vs. Florida St. (regional broadcast)

1:40 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Purdue vs. Oklahoma (regional broadcast)

4 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Penn at Washington (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Missouri St. at Texas A&M (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, UNC-Asheville at Kentucky (primary broadcast)

6:30 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, NC A&T at Notre Dame (primary broadcast)

6:35 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Hawaii at UCLA (regional broadcast)

6:40 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, South Dakota St. (regional broadcast)

6:45 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Missouri at BYU(regional broadcast)

9 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, Colorado St. vs. So Florida (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Indiana vs. Georgia (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, San Francisco vs. Stanford (regional broadcast)

ESPN2 — NCAA, Alabama St. vs. Texas, Texas (primary broadcast)

——-

Sunday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m. FOX — Auto Club 400

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBS — NCAA, teams TBA

ESPN — NIT, Florida at Ohio St.

2:30 p.m. CBS — NCAA, teams TBA

5 p.m. CBS — NCAA, teams TBA

6 p.m. TNT — NCAA, teams TBA

7 p.m. TBS — NCAA, teams TBA

7:30 p.m. ESPNU — NIT, Georgia at Saint Mary’s

TRU — NCAA, teams TBA

8:30 p.m. TNT — NCAA, teams TBA

9:30 p.m. TBS — NCAA, teams TBA

DRAG RACING

1 p.m. FS1 — Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals, finals

GOLF

6 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Hero Indian Opene)

12:30 p.m. GOLF — PGA Arnold Palmer Inv

2:30 p.m. NBC — PGA Arnold Palmer Inv

5 p.m. GOLF — Champions Tour Tucson Conquistadores Classic

7 p.m. GOLF — LPGA JTBC Founders Cup

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Philadelphia vs. Toronto

9 a.m. MLB — Colorado vs. San Diego

1 p.m. MLB — Boston vs. N.Y. Mets

4 p.m. MLB — g, Kansas City at Chicago Cubs

2 a.m. (Monday) MLB — Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore

NBA

7:30 p.m. NBA — Sacramento at New York

NHL

5 p.m. FSO — Blue Jackets at Devils

6 p.m. NBCSN — Washington at Pittsburgh

8:30 p.m. NBCSN — Minnesota at Chicago

PREMIER LEAGUE

9:30 a.m. NBCSN — Sunderland at Newcastle United

Noon NBC — Manchester United at Manchester City

BUNDESLIGA

10:30 a.m. FS1 — Bayer 04 Leverkusen at VfB Stuttgart

MLS

5 p.m. ESPN2 — Colorado at D.C. United

7 p.m. FS1 — Toronto at Sporting Kansas City

TENNIS

2 p.m. ESPN — ATP World Tour & WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open

TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. NBCSN — IAAF World Indoor Championships

FIS WORLD CUP

6 a.m. NBCSN — Alpine Skiing, Men’s Slalom

7 a.m. NBC — Alpine Skiing, Women’s Giant Slalom

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ESPN2 — NCAA, teams TBA

2:30 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, teams TBA

7 p.m. ESPN — NCAA, teams TBA

ESPN2 — NCAA, teams TBA

9 p.m. ESPN — NCAA, teams TBA

ESPN2 — NCAA, teams TBA

——-

Monday’s Sports on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN — NIT, teams TBA

9 p.m. ESPN — NIT, teams TBA

ESPNU — NIT, teams TBA

11:30 p.m. ESPN2 — NIT, Washington at San Diego St.

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Cleveland vs. Seattle

9 a.m. MLB — Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland

1 p.m. ESPN — Boston vs. St. Louis

4 p.m. MLB — Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland

10 p.m. MLB — Cincinnati vs. San Diego

2 a.m. (Tuesday) MLB — Milwaukee (ss) vs. Arizona

NBA

7 p.m. NBA — San Antonio at Charlotte

10 p.m. NBA — Memphis at Phoenix

NHL

7:30 p.m. NBCSN — Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAA, teams TBA

9 p.m. ESPN2 — NCAAd, teams TBA

——-

Local Events Calendar

Saturday’s Events

• WHS boys basketball 830 pm vs TBA @OSU

• WC softball 1 pm vs Spalding DH

• WC baseball 1 pm @Wittenberg DH

• WC men’s lacrosse 1 pm @Franciscan

• WC women’s lacrosse 1 pm @Hiram

Sunday’s Events

• WC baseball 1 pm vs Wittenberg

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus