Friday’s Sports on TV; Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Friday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250, practice

11 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, STP 500, practice

NBCSN — F1 Bahrain Grand Prix, practicen

12:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250, practice

1 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Phoenix Grand Prix, practice

3 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250, final practice

4 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, STP 500, qualifying

5 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Phoenix Grand Prix, qualifying

BOXING

9 p.m. SPIKE – Adrien Broner vs. Ashley Theophane, for Broner’s WBA Super World junior welterweight title; Robert Easter vs. Algenis Mendez, lightweights, at Washington

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8 p.m. FS1 — Texas at Oklahoma

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m. ESPNU — CBI, finals, Game 3, Morehead St. at Nevada

DRAG RACING

11 p.m. FS1 — NHRA Nationals, qualifying

ISU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

3 p.m. NBCSN — Pairs Short Program, at Boston

9 p.m. NBCSN — Men’s Free Skate, at Boston

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

3 p.m. ESPN2 — Dick’s Sporting Goods High School Nationals

5 p.m. ESPN2 — Dick’s Sporting Goods High School Nationals

GOLF

Noon GOLF — LPGA ANA Inspiration

4 p.m. GOLF — PGA Shell Houston Open

9:30 p.m. GOLF — Champions Tour Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Detroit

9 a.m. MLB — Milwaukee at Houston

2 p.m. MLB — Milwaukee at Houston

7 p.m. MLB — Boston vs. Toronto, at Montreal

10 p.m. MLB — Oakland at San Francisco

1 a.m. (Saturday) MLB — L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers

4 a.m. (Saturday) MLB — Minnesota at Washington

NBA

8 p.m. ESPN — Cleveland at Atlanta

10:30 p.m. ESPN — Boston at Golden State

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

2:20 p.m. FS2 — VfL Wolfsburg at Bayer 04 Leverkusen

ATP WORLD TOUR

1 p.m. ESPN2 — Miami Open, men’s semifinal, at Key Biscayne

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Miami Open, men’s semifinal, at Key Biscayne

——-

Local Sports Calendar

April 1 Events

• WHS baseball 5 pm @Hillsboro

• BHS baseball 430 pm vs Williamsburg

• CM baseball 5 pm vs McClain

• EC baseball 5 pm vs Miami Trace

• EC boys, girls track, field 430 pm vs Coaches Classic @McNicholas

• WHS tennis 430 pm @Hillsboro

• EC tennis 4 pm vs Miami Trace

• EC softball 5 pm vs Miami Trace

• CM softball 5 pm vs McClain

• WHS softball 5 pm @Hillsboro

• BHS softball 430 pm vs Williamsburg

April 2 Events

• EC baseball 10 am vs Fairfield

• BHS boys, girls track, field 10 am @Ripley Inv

• EC boys, girls track, field 430 pm vs Coaches Classic @McNicholas

• EC softball Noon @Leesburg Fairfield

• CM softball 10 am, Noon vs Beavercreek DH

• WHS softball 11 am, 1 pm @Little Miami DH

• WC track, field Time TBA @Centre Inv

• WC softball 1 pm @Capital DH

• WC baseball 1 pm vs Capital DH

April 3 Events

• WHS baseball Noon vs Farmington, Mich DH

Compiled by Mark Huber

comments powered by Disqus