Weekend Sports on TV; Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s Sports on TV

ARENA FOOTBALL

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Jacksonville at Los Angeles

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, STP 500, practice

11 a.m. CNBC — F1, Bahrain Grand Prix, qualifying

FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250, qualifying

1 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, STP 500, final practice

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250

6:30 p.m. FS1 — FIA Formula E Championship

9 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Phoenix Grand Prix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m. CBSSN — WNIT, championship, Fla Gulf Coast at So Dakota

6:09 p.m. TBS — NCAA, first semi, Okla vs. Villanova

TNT — NCAA Oklahoma Team Stream broadcast

TRU — NCAA Villanova Team Stream broadcast

8:49 p.m. TBS — NCAA, second semi, Syracuse vs. No Carolina

TNT — NCAA North Carolina Team Stream broadcast

TRU — NCAA Syracuse Team Stream broadcast

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Alabama at Florida

DRAG RACING

9 p.m. FS1 — NHRA Nationals, qualifying

ISU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

2 p.m. NBCSN — Pairs Free Skate, at Boston

9 p.m. NBC — Ladies Free Skate, at Boston

GOLF

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Shell Houston Open

3 p.m. GOLF — Champions Miss Gulf Resort Classic

NBC — PGA Shell Houston Open

5 p.m. GOLF — LPGA ANA Inspiration

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

10 a.m. ESPN2 — Dick’s Sporting Goods Nationals, Girls championship

Noon ESPN — Dick’s Sporting Goods Nationals, Boys championship

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

11:30 p.m. NBCSN — World Series of Fighting 30, David Branch vs. Clifford Starks for Branch’s middleweight title, Jon Fitch vs. Joao Zeferino for welterweight title

MLB SPRING TRAINING

7 a.m. MLB — Baltimore at Philadelphia

10 a.m. MLB — Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets

1 p.m. MLB — Boston vs. Toronto

4 p.m. MLB — San Francisco at Oakland

9 p.m. MLB — L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels

Midnight (Sunday) MLB — Cleveland at Texas

3 a.m. (Sunday) MLB — Philly Futures at Philadelphia

MOTOR SPORTS

10 p.m. FS1 — AMA Monster Energy Supercross

NBA

8 p.m. NBA — Detroit at Chicago

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Blue Jackets at Hurricanes

RUNNING

2:30 a.m. (Sunday) NBCSN — Paris Marathon

SOCCER

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Chelsea at Aston Villa

9:20 a.m. FS2 — Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt at Bayern Munich

10 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Watford at Arsenal

USA — Premier, Newcastle at Norwich City

12:30 p.m. FOX — Bundesliga, SV Werder Bremen at Borussia Dortmund

NBC — Premier, Tottenham at Liverpool

MIAMI OPEN TENNIS

1 p.m. ESPN2 — Women’s championship

——-

Sunday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NBCSN — F1, Bahrain Grand Prix

1 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup Series, STP 500

DRAG RACING

5 p.m. FS1 — NHRA Nationals, finals

FIGURE SKATING

2 p.m. NBCSN — Exhibition of Champions

GOLF

9 a.m. GOLF — 2016 Drive, Chip, Putt National Finals

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Shell Houston Open

3 p.m. GOLF — Champions Miss Gulf Resort Classic

NBC — PGA Shell Houston Open

5 p.m. GOLF — LPGA ANA Inspiration

MLB SPRING TRAINING

6 a.m. MLB — Minnesota at Washington (tape-delayed)

9 a.m. MLB — Seattle vs. Colorado (tape-delayed)

3 p.m. MLB — Chicago Cubs at L.A. Angels

MLB REGULAR SEASON

1 p.m. ESPN — St. Louis at Pittsburgh

4 p.m. ESPN2 — Toronto at Tampa Bay

8:30 p.m. ESPN — N.Y. Mets at Kansas City

NBA

3:30 p.m. ABC — Oklahoma City at Houston

8 p.m. NBA — Portland at Golden State

NHL

12:30 p.m. NBC — Boston at Chicago

8 p.m. NBCSN — St. Louis at Colorado

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Southampton at Leicester City

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Bundesliga, Hertha BSC Berlin at Borussia Mönchengladbach

11 a.m. USA — Premier, Everton at Manchester United

11:20 a.m. FS2 — Bundesliga, Koln at TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

8 p.m. FS1 — MLS, Portland at Orlando City

MIAMI OPEN TENNIS

1 p.m. ESPN2 — Men’s championship

WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

4:30 p.m. NBCSN — Men, USA vs. Canada

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. ESPN — Final Four, Oregon St. vs. UConn

8:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Final Four, , Washington vs. Syracuse

——-

Monday’s Sports on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:18 p.m. TBS — NCAA, championship

TNT — NCAA championship, Team Stream broadcast

TRU — NCAA championship, Team Stream broadcast

MLB

1 p.m. ESPN — Houston at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m. FSO — Phillies at Reds

4 p.m. ESPN — Seattle at Texas

7 p.m. ESPN — L.A. Dodgers at San Diego

10 p.m. ESPN2 — Chicago Cubs at L.A. Angels

——-

Local Sports Calendar

April 2 Events

• EC baseball 10 am vs Fairfield

• BHS boys, girls track, field 10 am @Ripley Inv

• EC boys, girls track, field 430 pm vs Coaches Classic @McNicholas

• EC softball Noon @Leesburg Fairfield

• CM softball 10 am, Noon vs Beavercreek DH

• WHS softball 11 am, 1 pm @Little Miami DH

• WC track, field Time TBA @Centre Inv

• WC softball 1 pm @Capital DH

• WC baseball 1 pm vs Capital DH

• BHS baseball 1 pm vs Williamsburg

April 3 Events

• WHS baseball 130 pm vs Farmington, Mich

April 4 Events

• WHS baseball 5 pm @Miami Trace

• BHS baseball 430 pm @Bethel-Tate

• CM baseball 5 pm @Hillsboro

• EC baseball 5 pm @Washington

• WHS tennis 430 pm @Miami Trace

• EC tennis 4 pm @Washington

• BHS tennis 4 pm vs Fenwick

• EC softball 5 pm @Washington

• CM softball 5 pm @Hillsboro

• WHS softball 5 pm @Miami Trace

• BHS softball 430 pm @Bethel-Tate

• WC baseball 4 pm @Thomas More

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus