EC boys sixth in Old KTC meet


News Journal Report



WAYNESVILLE — The East Clinton boys track and field team finished sixth Tuesday in the Old KTC Invitational at Waynesville High School.

Coach Steven Sodini said “Brian Barnes and Wes Kidder’s hard work on the hurdles during each and every practice is paying off.”

Barnes was second in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.57 while Kidder was second in the 300-meter hurdles in 43.9. They were the top finishers for the Astros.

SUMMARY

April 12, 2016

Old KTC Invitational

@Waynesville High School

TEAM SCORES: Waynesville 122 Clinton-Massie 86 Bellbrook 84 Oakwood 83 Carlisle 68 East Clinton 29 Fenwick 13 Dayton Christian 11

HIGH JUMP: Haverland, O, 6-1; Demler, CM, 6-0; Johnson, W, 6-0; Schauer, O, 5-8, Fruhwirth, W, 5-6; Ferguson, B, 5-6

DISCUS: Havens, B, 123-4; Wilkerson, W, 115-9; Nichols, W, 111-5.5; Wright, EC, 110-10; Hurst, C, 101-10; Green, CM, 98-7

LONG JUMP: Johnson, W, 20-1; Reed, C, 19-5.25; Diodoardo, O, 17-9.5; James, CM, 17-8.25; Wolf, B, 17-6.25; Reed, C, 17-1

SHOT PUT: Hurst, C, 41-11; Struewing, W, 39-10; Green, CM, 37-7; Phillips, W, 36-2; Havens, B, 33-1; Russelburg, B, 32-7

4×800 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 8:50.4; Oakwood 9:01.12; Bellbrook 9:03.78; Waynesville 9:09.9; Dayton Christian 9:43.31; Fenwick 10:00.02

110 HURDLES: Nartker, B, 16.0; Barnes, EC, 16.56; Goings, CM, 17.22; Williams, O, 17.22; Kidder, EC, 17.59; Finkbohner, W, 18.18

100 DASH: Chambers, C, 10.49 (Meet record); Grismer, W, 10.74; Reed, C, 11.09; D. O’Bryon, CM, 11.56; Hardin, W, 11.74; Osburn, EC, 11.87

4×200 RELAY: Carlisle 1:35.35; Clinton-Massie 1:36.02; Waynesville 1:36.88; East Clinton (Brian Barnes, Wes Kidder, Paul Luttrell, Joey Gray) 1:42.81; Oakwood 1:43.12; Dayton Christian 1:44.12

1600 RUN: Austin, W, 4:55.1; Weslow, B, 4:56; Hamilton, O, 4:58.9; Whitaker, CM, 5:00.2; Chowning, CM, 5:00.9; Lethander, O, 5:01.7

4×100 RELAY: Carlisle 45.12; Waynesville 45.87; Clinton-Massie 46.66; Bellbrook 47.59; Oakwood 48.56; East Clinton (Brian Barnes, Paul Luttrell, Joey Gray, Anthony Osburn) 48.94

400 DASH: Johnson, W, 52.02; Harrison, C, 55.09; C. O’Bryon, CM, 55.23; Brittain, B, 55.68; Wren, B, 57.0; Rodriguez, W, 58.12

300 HURDLES: Williams, O, 42.96; Kidder, EC, 43.96; Goings, CM, 45.18; Stephenson, B, 46.11; Gallagher, B, 46.59; Barnes, EC, 46.82

800 RUN: Janning, O, 2:09.3; Austin, W, 2:10.1; Hypes, B, 2:14.3; Hudson, CM, 2:16.2; Whitaker, CM, 2:19; Hamilton, C, 2:21.9

200 DASH: Grismer, W, 22.66 (Meet record); McDonald, DC, 23.18; Reigelsperger, B, 24.12; Plummer, W, 24.15; Ferguson, B, 24.92; Wheat, O, 25.43

3200 RUN: Connors, F, 10:50.1; Henry, O, 10:50.8; Olberding, CM, 10:55.9; Taylor, B, 10:58.4; Miller, O, 10:59.4; Schuh, F, 11:15.3

4×400 RELAY: Bellbrook 3:44.08; Oakwood 3:46.9; Waynesville 3:47.77; Clinton-Massie 3:48.38; Carlisle 4:08.55; Fenwick 4:19.84

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-ec-letter-8.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus