EC girls track, field 7th at Old KTC meet


News Journal Report



WAYNESVILLE — The East Clinton girls track and field team finished seventh Tuesday in the Old KTC Invitational at Waynesville High School.

The Lady Astros quartet of Brittney Wheeler, Veronica Brewer, Mindy Bean and Kylee Hidy were fifth in the 4×100-meter relay. The EC 4×800-meter relay team of Shelby Williams, Hannah Pickering, Veronica Brewer and Alexis Haines were sixth overall.

SUMMARY

April 12, 2016

Old KTC Invitational

@Waynesville High School

TEAM SCORES: Bellbrook 139 Oakwood 123 Waynesville 94 Clinton-Massie 74 Fenwick 42 Carlisle 21 East Clinton 3 Dayton Christian 0

HIGH JUMP: Merkle, B, 4-9; Joseph, O, 4-8; Gill, W, 4-8; Derrick, W, 4-8; Chaney, F, 4-6; Volgesang, F, 4-6

DISCUS: Burton, CM, 96-3; Baldwin, W, 91-4; Eggleston, O, 90-7.5; Bulcher, W, 73-2; Neumann, B, 72-11.5; Wilson, B, 72-11

SHOT PUT: Parrish, C, 34-6; Eggleston, O, 33-5.5; Burton, CM, 28-5; Wilson, B, 28-2.5; Streuwing, W, 27-10; King, W, 27-2.5

LONG JUMP: Eifert, O, 15-10; Lezotte, W, 14-9.25; Gibson, CM, 14-6.75; Dietz, W, 14-3; Kramer, B, 13-10.5; Armitage, O, 13-0.75

4×800 RELAY: Bellbrook 10:23.56 (Meet record); Oakwood 10:29.46; Waynesville 10:53.22; Fenwick 11:43.58; Clinton-Massie 12:02.12; East Clinton (Shelby Williams, Hannah Pickering, Veronica Brewer, Alexis Haines) 12:58.56

100 HURDLES: Eifert, O, 16.87; Murphy, B, 17.25; Szekely, B, 18.16; Hafer, F, 18.23; Gurevich, O, 18.35; Ball, W, 18:37

100 DASH: Homan, CM, 13.15; Eggleston, O, 13.18; Schaenung, B, 13.78; Osterhage, W, 13.98; Gibson, CM, 13.99; Daigle, F, 13.99

4×200 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 1:54.24; Waynesville 1:54.53; Bellbrook 1:54.58; Oakwood 2:00.9; Fenwick 2:09.18; Carlisle 2:09.84

1600 RUN: Pelfrey, B, 5:35.4; Michael, O, 5:39; Himes, F, 5:40.1; Coleman, W, 5:45.6; Parker, B, 5:46.9; Combs, C, 5:49.93

4×100 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 54.08; Waynesville 54.75; Bellbrook 54.75; Oakwood 57.75; East Clinton (Brittney Wheeler, Veronica Brewer, Mindy Bean, Kylee Hidy) 59.37; Fenwick 1:00.55

400 DASH: Ritter, W, 64.7; Stein, B, 65.0; Varley, O, 65.2; Crane, B, 66.2; Beyer, O, 68.8; Jenna, F, 70.3

300 HURDLES: Eifert, O, 50.06; Parker, B, 50.65; Murphy, B, 51.5; Harter, F, 54.99; Gurlvich, O, 55.31; Ball, W, 56.77

800 RUN: Himes, F, 2:33.3; Combs, C, 2:34.7; Ford, B, 2;38.3; Cole, W, 2:41.7; Winn, B, 2:46.1; Reed, O, 2:49.7

200 DASH: Homan, CM, 27.84; Lezotte, W, 27.93; Szekely, B, 28.0; Lang, B, 28?56; Rolf, CM, 29.37; Muntwyler, O, 29.58

3200 RUN: Ordeman, O, 11:53; Kemper, B, 12:38.8; Vaughn, O, 13:16.2; Kahler, B, 13:23.1; Hughes, CM, 13:43.4; Todd, W, 14:12.4

4×400 RELAY: Bellbrook 4:28.4; Oakwood 4:31.82; Fenwick 4:51.81; Clinton-Massie 4:59.06; Waynesville 5:13.84; Carlisle 5:40.35

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-ec-letter-9.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus