Friday Sports on TV; Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Friday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Food City 500, practice

12:30 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Fitzgerald Glider Kits 300, practice

3 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Fitzgerald Glider Kits 300, final practice

4 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Food City 500, qualifying

3 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — F1, Chinese GP, qualifying

BOXING

10 p.m. SHO — Nikolay Potapov vs. Stephon Young, bantamweights

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8 p.m. FS1 — Oklahoma at TCU

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

8 p.m. ESPN2 — Jordan Brand Classic, East vs. West

GOLF

6:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Real Club Valderrama Open de Espana

10:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Real Club Valderrama Open de Espana

Noon GOLF — Champions Mitsubishi Electric Classic

3 p.m. GOLF — PGA RBC Heritage

7 p.m. GOLF — LPGA Lotte Championship

MLB

2 p.m. MLB — Colorado at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m. FSO — Reds at Cardinals

10 p.m. MLB — San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

7 p.m. NBCSN — Game 2, Detroit at Tampa Bay

7:30 p.m. NHL — Game 2, N.Y. Islanders at Florida

8 p.m. NBCSN — Game 2, Chicago at St. Louis

10:30 p.m. NBCSN — Game 1, Nashville at Anaheim

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

2:20 p.m. FS1 — Borussia Mönchengladbach at Hannover 96

——-

Local Sports Calendar

April 15 Events

• WHS baseball 5 pm @McClain

• BHS baseball 430 pm vs Norwood

• CM baseball 5 pm @Washington

• EC baseball 5 pm @Hillsboro

• WHS tennis 430 pm @Fairmont

• EC tennis 4 pm @Hillsboro

• WHS boys, girls track, field 430 pm @Bellbrook Inv

• CM boys, girls track, field 430 pm @Waynesville

• BHS boys, girls track, field 430 pm @Washington

• EC softball 5 pm @Hillsboro

• CM softball 5 pm @Washington

• WHS softball 5 pm @McClain

• BHS softball 430 pm vs Norwood

April 16 Events

• CM baseball 11 am, 1 pm vs East Palestine DH

• WHS tennis 9 am vs Blanchester @Wilmington Inv

• WHS lacrosse 2 pm @Covington Catholic

• BHS tennis 9 am vs Wilmingtonn @Wilmington Inv

• CM softball Time TBA @Roger Bacon DH

• WHS softball 10 am Noon @Western Brown DH

• BHS softball 9 am @McAuley DH

• WC track, field 1130 am All-Ohio Inv @Ohio Wesleyan

• WC women’s lacrosse 1 pm @Mount Union

• WC men’s lacrosse 1 pm vs Mount Union

• WC baseball 1 pm @Baldwin Wallace DH

• WC softball 1 pm vs Baldwin-Wallace DH

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus