WHS boys 2nd, girls 3rd at Golden Eagle Inv.


News Journal Report



BELLBROOK — The Wilmington High School boys track and field team were runnersup Friday at the Golden Eagle Invitational at BHS.

The Hurricane finished with 125 points while host Bellbrook scored 155 points.

The WHS girls were third overall, trailing Bellbrook and Oakwood.

Katie Lambcke, a freshman, picked up the only win for the Lady Hurricane. She cleared 4-8 in the high jump and won based on fewest misses. Ashlynn Hickey was runnerup in the shot put and third in the discus.

For the boys, Gus McCarty finally had a chance to pole vault and topped the field by clearing 11-6. Ryland Bowman won the long jump with a best leap of 19-0.

SUMMARY

April 15, 2016

@Bellbrook High School

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Bellbrook 155 Wilmington 125 Oakwood 112 Monroe 104 Bellbrook B 42 Jefferson Twp 27

HIGH JUMP: Haverland (O) 5-10; Schauer (O) 5-8; Ferguson (B) 5-4; C. Schumacher (W) 5-4

DISCUS: Havens (B) 136-6; Taylor (W) 117-8; Sechrist (M) 96-8; Sheldon (B) 91-11; Stump (B) 89-11; Pringle (W) 88-8; Brown (O) 82-7; Ryals (B) 66-7

LONG JUMP: Bowman (W) 19-0; Kupka (O) 17-11; Wolfe (B) 17-6.5; Coleman (J) 16-11; Jackson (B) 16-4.5; Driscoll (B) 15-9; Roberto (B) 14-6; Herron (J) 14-3

POLE VAULT: McCarty (W) 11-6; Everidge (B) 10-6; Schauer (O) 10-6; Woods (B) 9-6

SHOT PUT: Bair (M) 36-10; Russelburg (B) 36-10; Taylor (W) 35-11.25; Havens (B) 35-9; Sheldon (B) 35-4; Ryals (B) 34-4.75; Smith (W) 33-2.5; Sechrist (M) 32-10

4X800 RELAY: Oakwood 9:09.9 Bellbrook 9:14.52 Bellbrook B 9:58.3 Wilmington (Smith, Straley, Heys, Gehlbach) 10:01.48

110 HURDLES: Nartker (B) 16.35; Hayward (W) 16.57; Morris (M) 16.97; Clark (W) 18.08; Schauer (O) 18.35; Weston (B) 18.68; Ross (O) 19.47

100 DASH: Vires (M) 11.23; Bannister (M) 11.57; Kupka (O) 11.65; Bowman (W) 11.8; Jackson (B) 12.21; Ferguson (B) 12.23; Reigelsperger (B) 12.24; Gulliate (J) 12.79

4X200 RELAY: Jefferson 1;35.81; Wilmington 1:37.93; Bellbrook 1:38.44; Oakwood 1:39.56

1600 RUN: Deckard (M) 4:42.96; Heys (W) 4:58.52; Weslow (B) 4:59.88; Hamilton (O) 5:12.1; Hutson (B) 5:14.92; Cavanough (B) 5:17.21; Colbertson (B) 5:34.41; Clark (M) 5:51.38

4X100 RELAY: Oakwood 46.65; Wilmington (Bowman, Gunkel, C. Schumacher, E. Schumacher) 47.38; Bellbrook 48.33

400 DASH: Janning (O) 53.78; Hensley (O) 54.63; Britton (B) 54.92; Gray (M) 55.53; Ricker (B) 56.71; Bosen (J) 56.89; Smith (W) 57.77; Oaks (M) 58.27

300 HURDLES: Gallagher (B) 44.24; Clark (W) 44.3; Morris (M) 44.76; Stephenson (B) 45.27; Hayward (W) 47.06; Wolf (B) 48.24

800 RUN: Deckard (M) 2:04.96; Straley (W) 2:10.78; Hypes (B) 2:11.25; Page (J) 2:15.54; Henry (O) 2:17.45; Almoney (O) 2:18.89; Vine (B) 2:19.61; West (M) 2:24.82

200 DASH: Vires (M) 22.75; Bannister (M) 23.66; Clark (W) 24.06; Reigelsperger (B) 24.18; Gunkel (W) 24.96; Ferguson (B) 25.29; White (J) 26.71; Ricker (B) 27.42

3200 RUN: Robinson (B) 10:39.32; Cooper (M) 10:41.31; Lethander (O) 10:55.28; Henry (O) 10:55.37; Taylor (B) 11:19.46; Hoegeman (M) 11:26.89; Stephens (W) 11:56.55; Ebel (B) 12:15.97

4X400 RELAY: Bellbrook 3:41.17; Jefferson Twp 3:42.04; Monroe 3:43.32; Oakwood 3:43.68; Wilmington 3:56.62; Bellbrook B 4:00.66

——-

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Bellbrook 192.5 Oakwood 174.5 Wilmington 97 Monroe 55 Bellbrook B 65 Jefferson Twp 39

HIGH JUMP: Lambcke (W) 4-8; Joseph (O) 4-8; Patton (B) 4-6; Merkle (B) 4-6 Kupka (O) 4-4; Kramer (B) 4-4

DISCUS: Neumann (B) 82-8; Eggleston (O) 79-10; Hickey (W) 78-6; Huff (W) 77-9; Dixon (B) 74-11; Armitage (O) 71-01; Pettigrew (M) 59-9; Owens (B) 59-2

LONG JUMP: Eifert (O) 15-10; Kramer (B) 13-9.5; Armitage (O) 13-4; Lambcke (W) 13-3; Hessinger (B) 13-0.5; Carey (W) 12-2.5; Takhar (B) 11-6; Wills (J) 9-6

POLE VAULT: Gurevich (O) 9-6; Allen (B) 9-6; Lambcke (W) 7-0; Patton (B) 7-0; Reed (W) 6-6; Everidge (B) 6-0; Gordon (O) 6-0

SHOT PUT: Eggleston (O) 33-10.25; Hickey (W) 32-9.25; Wilson (B) 31-10; Heard (W) 27-7.5; Dixon (B) 27-2.5; Kollars (O) 27-1.75; Neumann (B) 24-6.25; Pinson (J) 22-4

4X800 RELAY: Bellbrook 10:18.4; Oakwood 10:22.78; Wilmington (Fugate, Allen, Fryman, Bekheet) 12:29.53; Bellbrook B 13:00.87

100 HURDLES: Eifert (O) 17.1; Murphy (B) 17.32; Szekely (B) 18.19; Patton (B) 18.7; Gut (O) 18.97; Taylor (B) 19.75; Harvey (M) 20.12; Garver (M) 22.19

100 DASH: Barwick-Long (J) 13.02; Borton (W) 13.46; Allen (B) 13.63; Schaenung (B) 13.65; Lige (M) 14.31; Franck (M) 14.33; Muntwyer (O) 14.51; Gilbert (W) 14.6

4X200 RELAY: Bellbrook 1:52.5; Monroe 2:00.82; Jefferson 2:05.91; Wilmington (Brooks, Bowman, Gilbert, Borton) 2:06.84; Bellbrook B 2:08.36

1600 RUN: Pelfrey (B) 5:27.15; Vaughn (O) 5:29.17; Garver (M) 5:35.17; Michael (O) 5:39.44; Parker (B) 5:47.5; Clements (M) 6:08.98; Fryman (W) 6:41.71; Fugate (W) 6:53.16

4X100 RELAY: Bellbrook 53.65; Jefferson 55.28; Monroe 55.66; Wilmington (Heard, Bowman, Gilbert, Borton) 56.45; Oakwood 57.7; Bellbrook B 59.44

400 DASH: Worley (O) 1:03.17; Kramer (B) 1:03.78; Crane (B) 1:05.5; Varley (O) 1:05.54; Kemper (B) 1:07.43; Crocket (B) 1:09.6; Menguria (W) 1:13.26; Brandon (M) 1:13.35

300 HURDLES: Murphy (B) 49.44; Eifert (O) 49.65; Parker (B) 50.14; Ross (O) 51.16; Crane (B) 53.15; Franklin (M) 53.28; Kimble (B) 55.6; Brooks (W) 57.47

800 RUN: Garver (M) 2:32.38; Stein (B) 2:35.67; Beyer (O) 2:40.62; Red (O) 2:45.51; Winn (B) 2:48.99; Kahler (B) 2:49.41; Allen (W) 3:02.54; Shenk (B) 3:11.08

200 DASH: Barwick-Long (J) 26.89; Eggleston (O) 27.07; Szekely (B) 27.93; Borton (W) 28.29; Schaenung (B) 28.31; Smith (J) 28.61; Armitage (O) 30.04; Bowman (W) 30.08

3200 RUN: Ploeger (M) 11:33.45; Ordeman (O) 12:15.21; Kemper (B) 12:58.18; Vaughn (O) 13:16.06; Ford (B) 13:31.3; Kahler (B) 13:56.23; Fryman (W) 14:39.64; Griffith (M) 14:47.31

4X400 RELAY: Bellbrook 4:21.91; Oakwood 4:22.85; Monroe 4:53.91; Bellbrook B 4:55.53; Wilmington (Menguria, Carey, Brooks, Mason) 5:00.8

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Huffy_Hurricane-6.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus