CM girls 2nd, boys 4th at Waynesville Inv.


News Journal Report



WAYNESVILLE — The Clinton-Massie boys track and field team finished second overall Friday at the Waynesville Invitational.

The Lady Falcons were fourth overall.

Jocelyn Burton won the discus by an inch with a toss of 94-0. Mallory Homan was first in the 100-meter dash in 13.0 seconds.

Homan, Preslee Rolf, Courtney Gibson and Rachel Avery teamed to win both the 4×100- and 4×200-meter relays.

Clinton-Massie’s lone win came in the 4×800-meter relay, where the Falcons 8:43.5 clocking was nearly 20 seconds better than the runnerup team from Little Miami.

Chris Demler was second in the high jump, clearing 6-0.

The Falcons used their depth by scoring in 13 of the 17 events. Massie scored at least six points in nine events.

SUMMARY

April 15, 2016

Waynesville Invitational

@Waynesville High School

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Greeneview 85 Yellow Springs 82 Waynesville 74 Clinton-Massie 59 Little Miami 44 Carlisle 37 Franklin 28 Xenia Christian 27 Southeastern 25 Kings 21 Northridge 12 Madison-Plains 2

HIGH JUMP: Hudson, SE, 5-2; Hansen, G, 4-8; Gill, W, 4-8; Combs, G, 4-8; Derrick, W, 4-8; Bryant, MP, 4-8

DISCUS: Burton, CM, 94-0; Baldwin, W, 93-11; Parrish, C, 91-11; Ferrell, G, 87-10; Evans, LM, 84-2; Keeton, C, 76-4

LONG JUMP: Combs, G, 15-6; Hartley, F, 15-4.5; Dietz, W, 15-4; Gibson, CM, 14-2; Kegley, YS, 14-0.5; Lezotte, W, 13-11

SHOT PUT: Parrish, C, 34-2; Davidson, YS, 31-11.75; Burton, CM, 30-4; Struewing, W, 28-6.75; Chasteen, C, 29-9.25; McGregor, F, 27-8.25

4X800 RELAY: Kings 11:30.43; Franklin 12:40.02; Yellow Springs 12:47.5; Carlisle 12:54.93; Little Miami 12:59.65; Greeneview 13:56.84

100 HURDLES: Tegtmeier, LM, 17.09; Folino, G, 17.49; Freeze, F, 17.55; Ball, W, 17.59; Whitehair, N, 18.65; Brintlinger-Conn, YS, 18.72

100 DASH: Homan, CM, 13.0; Webb, XC, 13.03; Banks, YS, 13.09; Harris, N, No Time; Centers, F, 13.69; Lapasky, MP, 13.71

4X200 RELAY: Clinton-Massie (Preslee Rolf, Courtney Gibson, Rachel Avery, Mallory Homan) 1:54.28; Waynesville 1:56; Greeneview 1:57.06; Yellow Springs 1:58.04; Northridge 1:59.15; Franklin 1:59.65

1600 RUN: Combs, C, 5:45.81; Coleman, W, 5:47.59; Perry, SE, 6:02.24; Henn, LM, 6:10.14; Hill, LM, 6:12.14; Hughes, CM, 6:15.81

4X100 RELAY: Clinton-Massie (Preslee Rolf, Courtney Gibson, Rachel Avery, Mallory Homan) 52.81; Yellow Springs 53.14; Waynesville 53.77; Northridge 56.02; Franklin 56.34; Little Miami 56.51

400 DASH: Morris, G, 61.62; Grimes, LM, 63.72; Nelson, XC, 64.18; Frederick, LM, 64.59; Madison, YS, 66.09; Bachmann, K, 66.96

300 HURDLES: Roberts, YS, 49.14; Combs, G, 49.33; Folino, G, 51.28; Brintlinger-Conn, YS, 51.47; Tegtmeier, LM, 51.87; Stucky, Se, 53.77

800 RUN: Walkey, YS, 2:32.12; O’Connor, W, 2:33.94; Nelson, XC, 2;38.08; Combs, C, 2:38.43; Barta, K, 2:41.52; Estep, EX, 2:47.3

200 DASH: Banks, YS, 27.12; Morris, G, 27.38; Webb, XC, 27.68; Combs, G, 27.75; Grimes, LM, 27.81; Frederick, LM, 28.28

3200 RUN: Coleman, W, 12:38.36; Perry, SE, 13:17.93; Hughes, CM, 13:33.5; Klaber, K, 13:42.21; Todd, W, 13:46.97; Meekin, YS, 14:12.46

4X400 RELAY: Yellow Springs, Greeneview, Little Miami, Kings, Clinton-Massie (Kelsi Frump, Alana Smith, AJ Houseman, Mallory Homan), Waynesville. NOTE: No times available.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Waynesville 106 Clinton-Massie 71 Carlisle 67 Xenia Christian 50 Franklin 38 Yellow Springs 38 Little Miami 32 Greeneview 30 Northridge 22 Southeastern 22 Kings 14 Madison Plains 6

HIGH JUMP: Okia, YS, 6-4; Demler, CM, 6-0; Bertemes, SE, 5-10; Dennis-Figgures, N, 5-10; Hall, F, 5-10; Pringle, LM, 5-8

DISCUS: Hurst, C, 123-11; Wilkin, LM, 116-10; Nichols, W, 116-0; South, SE, 115-7; Stoneburner, G, 114-5; Bloom, W, 110-4

LONG JUMP: Johnson, W, 20-5.25; Kremer, F, 18-10; Penley, N, 18-4.75; Plummer, YS, 18-2.25; Pringle, LM, 18-1; Rice, MP, 17-10.25

SHOT PUT: Hurst, C, 44-5; Green, 40-9; South, Se, 39-9.25; Glossip, F, 39-5.5; Struewing, W, 38-11.25; Stoneburner, G, 38-10.75

4X800 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 8:43.5; Little Miami 9:02.2; Waynesville 9:20; Kings 9:30.37; Greeneview 9:31.37; Northridge 9:41.56

110 HURDLES: Butler, YS, 15.66; Finkbohner, W, 16.78; Goings, CM, 17.47; Bednarski, F, 18?12; Harris, N, 18.71; Hay, MP, 18.94

100 DASH: Chambers, C, 10.62; Grismer, W, 10.78; Plummer, W, 11.4; Sherwood, YS, 11.5; Crowder, N, 11.56; Spencer, C, 11.65

4X200 RELAY: Carlisle 1:34.8; Franklin 1:36.31; Clinton-Massie 1:36.78; Waynesville 1:37.58; Northridge 1:38.24; Greeneview 1:38.9

1600 RUN: Cushman, XC, 4:46.6; Austin, W, 4:51.66; Erlanson, XC, 4:52.63; Kwiatkowski, K, 5:03.53; Whitaker, CM, 5:04.28; Chowning, CM, 5:08.1

4X100 RELAY: Carlisle 44.81; Waynesville 45.3; Clinton-Massie 45.92; Franklin 45.96; Greeneview 46.56; Northridge 48.12

400 DASH: Johnson, W, 51.59; Sage, G, 53.4; Harrison, C, 54.43; C. O’Bryon, CM, 54.93; Hauser, F, 55.02; Hatfield, F, 55.96

300 HURDLES: Butler, YS, 40.34; Finkbohner, W, 43.65; Goings, CM, 44.93; Rice, MP. 45.38; Andrews, N, 46.31; Bednarski, F, 46.49

800 RUN: Cushman, YS, 2:02.47; Bradds, XC, 2:03.91; Bertemes, SE, 2:05.22; Johnson, W, 2:14.18; Dinesh, LM, 2:14.82; Whitaker, CM, 2:15.19

200 DASH: Chambers, C, 22.18; Grismer, W, 22.46; Plummer, W, 23.47; Sage, G, 23.47; Crowder, N, 24.02; D. O’Bryon, CM, 24.05

3200 RUN: Honkomp, LM, 10:41.44; Erlandson, XC, 10:47.97; Olberding, CM, 10:49.28; Muenchen, K, 11:09; Winkler, K, 11:11.15; Austin, W, 11:36.56

4X400 RELAY: Greeneview, Xenia Christian, Clinton-Massie, Franklin, Waynesville, Little Miami. NOTE: Times not available.

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-cm-letter-13.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus