Weekend Sports on TV; Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400, practice

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, ToyotaCare 250, qualifying

11 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400, final practice

12:30 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, ToyotaCare 250

4 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Honda Indy GP of Alabama, qualifying

Midnight (Sunday) FS1 — FIA Formula E Championship

BOXING

10 p.m. HBO — Gennady Golovkin vs. Dominc Wade, for Golovkin’s WBA Super World-IBF-interim WBC middleweight titles; Roman Gonzalez vs. McWilliams Arroyo, for Gonzalez’s WBC flyweight title.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m. ESPN2 — Georgia at Florida

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1 p.m. SEC — Arkansas Spring Game

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m. ESPN — Oklahoma at Tennessee

5 p.m. ESPN2 — UCLA at Arizona

DRAG RACING

10 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, Four-Wide Nationals

GOLF

6 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Shenzhen International

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Valero Texas Open

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Valero Texas Open

GOLF — Champions Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge

6 p.m. GOLF — LPGA Swinging Skirts Classic

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. FS1 — UFC 197, prelims

MLB

1 p.m. MLB — Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m. FS1 — Boston at Houston

7 p.m. MLB — Baltimore at Kansas City

7 p.m. FSO — Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati

10 p.m. MLB — Miami at San Francisco

MOTOR SPORTS

4 p.m. FOX — AMA Monster Energy Series

NBA PLAYOFFS

3 p.m. TNT — Game 4, Toronto at Indiana

5:30 p.m. TNT — Game 3, Miami at Charlotte

8 p.m. ESPN — Game 4, Oklahoma City at Dallas

10:30 p.m. ESPN — Game 3, L.A. Clippers at Portland

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

3 p.m. NBC — Game 5, N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh

6 p.m. NBCSN — Game 5, Nashville at Anaheim

8 p.m. NBC — Game 6, St. Louis at Chicago

RUNNING

3:30 a.m. (Sunday) NBCSN — London Marathon, at London

SOCCER

7:45 p.m. NBCSN — Stoke City at Manchester City

9:30 a.m. FS2 — Bayern Munich at Hertha BSC Berlin

10 a.m. NBCSN — Newcastle United at Liverpool

USA — Chelsea at Bournemouth

Noon FS2 — FA Cup, semi, Man United at Everton

Sunday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. FOX — Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400

2 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Legacy Indy Lights Series

3:30 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Honda Indy GP of Alabama

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. ESPN2 — Mississippi St. at LSU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5 p.m. ESPN2 — UCLA at Arizona

CYCLING

Midnight (Monday) NBCSN — UCI World Tour, Liège-Bastogne-Liège

DRAG RACING

4:30 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, Four-Wide Nationals

GOLF

6 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Shenzhen International

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Valero Texas Open

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Valero Texas Open

GOLF — Champions Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf

6 p.m. GOLF — LPGA Swinging Skirts Classic

MLB

1 p.m. FSO — Cubs at Reds

1 p.m. MLB — Cleveland at Detroit

8 p.m. ESPN — Boston at Houston

NBA PLAYOFFS

1 p.m. ABC — Game 4, San Antonio at Memphis

3:30 p.m. ABC — Game 4, Golden State at Houston

6 p.m. TNT — Game 4, Atlanta at Boston

8:30 p.m. TNT — Game 4, Cleveland at Detroit

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

Noon NBC — Game 6, teams TBA (if necessary)

3 p.m. NBC — Game 6, teams TBA (if necessary)

7:30 p.m. NBCSN — Game 6, teams TBA (if necessary)

SOCCER

9:05 a.m. NBCSN — Arsenal at Sunderland

11 a.m. FS2 — FA Cup, semi, Watford at Crystal Palace

11:15 a.m. NBCSN — Swansea City at Leicester City

3:30 p.m. ESPN — MLS, Sporting KC at San Jose

7:30 p.m. FS1 — MLS, Orlando City at NY Red Bulls

Monday’s Sports on TV

MLB

8 p.m. ESPN — N.Y. Yankees at Texas

NBA PLAYOFFS

7 p.m. NBA — Game 4, Miami at Charlotte

8 p.m. TNT — Game 5, Dallas at Oklahoma City

10:30 p.m. TNT — Game 4, L.A. Clippers at Portland

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

7:30 p.m. NBCSN — Game 6 or 7, teams TBA

10 p.m. NBCSN — Game 6 or 7, teams TBA

SOCCER

2:55 p.m. NBCSN — West Bromwich Albion at Tottenham

=====

Local Sports Calendar

April 23 Events

• CM baseball 10 am, Noon @Fayetteville DH

• WHS lacrosse 6 pm @Bexley HS

• WHS softball 1 pm vs Williamsburg

• WHS softball 3 pm vs Leesburg Fairfield

• WC women’s lacrosse 3 pm vs Muskingum

• WC men’s lacrosse 1 pm @Muskingum

• WC softball 1 pm @Marietta DH

• WC baseball 1 pm vs Marietta DH

• ROB track, field 10 am @CM Invitational

April 24 Events

• WC softball 1 pm @Oberlin DH

April 25 Events

• WHS baseball 5 pm vs Washington

• BHS baseball 430 pm vs Bethel-Tate

• CM baseball 5 pm @Chillicothe

• EC baseball 5 pm @McClain

• EC tennis 4 pm vs Waynesville

• BHS tennis 4 pm @Little Miami

• WHS tennis 430 pm vs Washington

• WHS lacrosse 7 pm @Franklin HS

• EC softball 5 pm @McClain

• CM softball 5 pm @Chillicothe

• WHS softball 5 pm vs Washington

• BHS softball 430 pm vs Bethel-Tate

• ROB track, field 430 pm @Miami Trace

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus