CM boys, girls win Copeland Classic


News Journal Report



ADAMS TOWNSHIP — The Clinton-Massie boys and girls track and field teams battled five other schools and Mother Nature Friday night but came out on top at the Copeland Classic track and field meet at Chick Brown Track.

The meet was delay 90 minutes shortly after the start because of a storm that rumbled through the area.

However, the Lady Falcons scored 141 points and held off runnerup Wilmington (129). East Clinton was sixth.

On the boys side, CMHS had 159 points and easily outdistanced meet runnerup Little Miami who had 98 points. Wilmington was fourth and East Clinton sixth.

Clinton-Massie’s Jocelyn Burton shared top scoring honors in the girls field events with Parris of Carlisle. On the track, Mills of Little Miami was the top scorer.

Fishback of Clermont Northeastern and Pringle of Little Miami shared top scoring honors in the boys field events. Chambers of Carlisle edged out Nic Hayward of Wilmington for scoring honors in the boys track events.

SUMMARY

April 22, 2016

Copeland Classic

@Chick Brown Track

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Clinton-Massie 159 Little Miami 98 Carlisle 88 Wilmington 71 Clermont Northeastern 53 East Clinton 48

HIGH JUMP: Pringle, LM, 6-0; Demler, CM, 5-8; Taylor, W, 5-6; Olberding, CM, 5-3; Ambrose, EC, 5-3; Schumacher, W, 5-0

DISCUS: Wilkin, LM, 130-9; Fishback, CNE, 130-3.5; Taylor, W, 122-10; Wright, EC, 118-8; Hurst, C, 118-3; Hickey, W, 111-7.5

LONG JUMP: Leforge, CM, 20-2.5; Pringle, LM, 19-0.5; Hayward, W, 17-9.5; Jenkins, CNE, 17-6; Eve, CM, 170.25; Livingston, EC, 16-9.25

POLE VAULT: Rothermund, LM, 13-0; Mills, CM, 12-0; Gibbs, CM, 9-6; Putnam, CNE, 8-0

SHOT PUT: Fishback, CNE, 45-0; CM, Green, 40-10; Hurst, C, 40-9; Todd, CNE, 39-8; Davidson, LM, 39-4; Reed, C, 38-0.5

4X800 RELAY: Clinton-Massie (Nick Chowning, Tanner Olberding, Alex Hudson, Jacob Whitaker) 8:51; Carlisle 9:47; Little Miami 9:50; East Clinton 10:33

110 HURDLES: Hayward, W, 15.7; Barnes, EC, 16.0; Goings, CM, 18.6; Kidder, EC, 18.6; Davis, LM, 20.6; Keller, CM, 23.1

100 DASH: Chambers, C, 10.8; D. O’Bryson, CM, 11.5; Jenkins, CNE, 11.9; Spencer, C, 12.0; Osburn, EC, 12.1; Schumacher, W, 12.2

4X200 RELAY: Carlisle 1:35.9; Wilmington 1:39.2; Little Miami 1:39.5; Clinton-Massie 1:40.8; East Clinton 1:51.7

1600 RUN: Heys, W, 4:53; Chowning, CM, 4:55.4; Whitaker, CM, 4:55.8; Keeney, CNE, 4:58.4; Honkomp, LM, 4:58.7; Wehrung, LM, 5:13.8

4X100 RELAY: Carlisle 45.1; Clinton-Massie 45.4; East Clinton 48.3; Clermont Northeastern 48.6

400 DASH: C. O’Bryon, CM, 54.3; Harrison, C, 55.0; Gehlbach, W, 56.4; Smith, W, 56.7; Poynter, CM, 57.0; Hart, C, 60.2

300 HURDLES: Kidder, EC, 42.5; Mills, LM, 43.8; Hayward, W, 44.6; Goings, CM, 46.6; Liddil, CM, 48.2; Losurdo, LM, 53.0

800 RUN: Dinesoh, LM, 2:14.9; Hudson, CM, 2:15.9; Whitaker, CM, 2:18.8; Young, C, 2:21.5; Wilken, CM, 2:23.4; Williams, EC, 2:28.3

200 DASH: Chambers, C, 22.9; Reed, C, 23.7; D. O’Bryon, CM, 24.0; C. O’Bryon, CM, 24.3; Jenkins, CNE, 24.9; Barnes, EC, 25.5

3200 RUN: Honkomp, LM, 10:35.3; Olberding, CM, 11:09.7; Kenne, CNE, 11:15.9; Anderson, LM, 11:38.2; Stevens, W, 11:43.8; Fisher, CM, 12:07.3

4X400 RELAY: Clinton-Massie (Cole O’Bryon, Devon O’Bryon, Christian Poynter, Nick Chowning) 3:51.6; Little Miami 3:54.1; Carlsile 3:58.7; Wilmington 4:01.4; East Clinton 4:26.3; Clermont Northeastern 4:42.8

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Clinton-Massie 141 Wilmington 129 Little Miami 100 Carlisle 64 Clermont Northeastern 60 East Clinton 27

HIGH JUMP: Mummert, CNE, 5-2; Decatur, CNE, 4-3; Lambcke, W, 4-3; Reed, W, 4-3; Rice, CM, 4-0

DISCUS: Burton, CM, 103-0; Evans, LM, 99-4; Parrish, C, 98-5; Hickey, W, 83-0.5; Huff, W, 79-3.5; Whitton, CNE, 74-9

LONG JUMP: Mills, LM, 16-9.25; Gibson, CM, 14-10.25; Decatur, CNE, 14-8.25; Billow, CNE, 13-10.5; Woodson, C, 12-4.5; Hughes, EC, 12-3

POLE VAULT: Rolf, CM, 8-6; Lambcke, W, 7-6; Hoerth, CNE, 7-0; Cooper, CNE, 7-0; Reed, W, 7-0; Thunhorst, LM, 6-0

SHOT PUT: Parrish, C, 35-4; Hickey, W, 33-9; Burton, CM, 31-7.5; Chasteen, C, 27-11; Dennison, CNE, 26-11; Heard, W, 25-9

4X800 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 11:38; Wilmington 11:50; Carlisle 12:36; Little Miami 12:40; East Clinton 13:53

100 HURDLES: Mills, LM, 18.3; Ilg, W, 19.0; Menguria, W, 20.2; Brewer, EC, 21.9; Guard, EC, 22.4; Frump, CM, 24.0

100 DASH: Homan, CM, 12.7; Borton, W, 13.1; Grimes, LM, 13.5; Gibson, CM, 13.5; Whitton, CNE, 13.8; Frederick, LM, 13.8

4X200 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 1:55.5; Clermont NE 2:00.3; Wilmington 2:01.9; Carlisle 2:05.8; Little Miami 2:06.5; East Clinton 2:15.2

1600 RUN: Hughes, CM, 6:11.1; Hill, LM, 6:31.1; Fryman, W, 6:36.9; Fugate, W, 6:41.9; Day, LM, 6:55.4; Williams, EC, 7:28.4

4X100 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 53.8; Clermont NE 56.4; Wilmington 56.9; East Clinton 59.5; Clinton-Massie 59.8; Carlisle 60.1

400 DASH: Grimes, LM, 1:05; Frederick, LM, 1:06.9; Combs, C, 1:07.8; Avey, CM, 1:10; Cooper, CNE, 1:11; Menguria, W, 1:11.9

300 HURDLES: Mills, LM, 51.2; Frump, CM, 57.4; Ilg, W, 58.2; Brewer, EC, 58.9; Guard, EC, 67.5

800 RUN: Combs, C, 2:40.4; Houseman, CM, 2:47.1; Allen, W, 2:53.9; Bray, W, 2:56.4; Hill, LM, 2:57.5; Branson, C, 3:05.9

200 DASH: Grimes, LM, 27.9; Borton, W, 28.2; Rolf, CM, 28.7; Frederick, LM, 28.9; Avery, CM, 29.2; Cotton, C, 30.2

3200 RUN: Hughes, CM, 13:16.9; Combs, C, 13:33.4; Fugate, W, 14:49.1; Day, LM, 15:47.4; Fryman, W, 15:56.8; Richardson, C, 17:32.4

4X400 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 4:55.5; Wilmington 5:06.6; East Clinton 5:29.4; Carlisle 5:41.5

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-cm-letter-21.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus