Blan MS boys 2nd, ROB 7th, CM 8th, EC 10th at Copeland Classic


News Journal Report



ADAMS TOWNSHIP — The Blanchester Middle School boys track and field team finished as runnersup Saturday in the Copeland Invitational middle school meet at Chick Brown Track.

Waynesville won the meet with 75 points while Blanchester had 64. Wilmington’s Rodger O. Borror squad finished seventh while Clinton-Massie was eighth and East Clinton 10th.

Jake Newman of Blanchester was the top scorer in the field events while Struewing of Waynesville and Diebel of Kings were top scorers on the track.

Tanner Creager won the 800-meter run for the Wildcats and posted a school record time of 2:12.8. Newman was first in the high jump and third in the long jump.

For East Clinton, Brendon Walters was first in the discus (129-11).

The Borror squad won the 4×200-meter relay and ROB’s Conner Mitchell won the 100-meter dash.

Chase Kamps of Clinton-Massie won the 400-meter dash.

SUMMARY

April 23, 2016

@Chick Brown Track

TEAM SCORES: Waynesville 75 Blanchester 64 Carlisle 50.5 Miami Trace 46 Kings 45 Hillsboro 44 Rodger O. Borror 40 Clinton-Massie 37.5 Little Miami 30 East Clinton 26 Washington CH 7

HIGH JUMP: Newman, B, 5-2; Struewing, WV, 5-0; Holland, ROB, 5-0; Miller, WV, 5-0; Burney, C, 4-10; Kropp, CM, 4-10

DISCUS: Walters, EC, 123-10; Stodgel, H, 107-7; Sommers, C, 100-10; Goodin, B, 98-5; Haggerman, CM, 80-11; Brush, WV, 80-11

LONG JUMP: Bieler, H, 16-8; Roy, B, 16-3; Newman, B, 16-1; Stocksdale, LM, 15-10.25; Henson, EC, 15-2; Bloom, WV, 15-2

POLE VAULT: Sisco, LM, 10-0; Gallimore, H, 9-0; Amore, MT, 8-0; Arazo, WCH, 8-0; Hulefeld, K, 7-6; Baughn, WCH, 7-6

SHOT PUT: Stodgel, H, 40-4; Hurst, C, 36-0.5; Mitchell, EC, 35-11 (PR); Williams, CM, 35-11; Smith, WCH, 34-7; Goodin, B, 34-2

110 HURDLES: Diebel, K, 17.7; Struewing, WV, 18.0; Frederick, CM, 18.4; Sisco, LM, 18.7; John Cline, EC, 19.1; Smith, B, 19.5

100 DASH: Mitchell, ROB, 12.5; Nickell, C, 12.5; Braga, LM, 12.8; Riviello, WV, 12.8; Phillips, B, 12.9; Gallimore, H, 12.9

4X200 RELAY: Rodger O. Borror 1:51.9; Waynesville 1:52.8; Carlisle 1:55.2; Little Miami 1:57.3; Miami Trace 1;58.3; Hillsboro 1:59.3

1600 RUN: Justice, K, 5:02; Browning, B, 5:03; Enochs, MT, 5:24; Debruin, MT, 5:24.4; Amato, WV, 5:31; Cupp, LM, 5:33

4X100 RELAY: Waynesville 50.9; Carlisle 51.2; Hillsboro 51.8; Rodger O. Borror 52.0; Blanchester (Brady Phillips, Blake Richard, Carter Stevens, John Schirmer) 52.2; Clinton-Massie 54.0

400 DASH: Kamps, CM, 58.6; Dietz, WV, 59.4; H. Debruin, MT, 60.1; Parks, Rodger O. Borror 60.2; S. Debruiin, MT, 61.4; Vaughn, WV, 62.8

200 HURDLES: Reed, C, 28.1; Struewing, WV, 28.4; Diebel, K, 28.7; Creager, CM, 28.9; Frederick, CM, 29.5; Sisco, LM, 30.7

800 RUN: Creager, B, 2;12.8; Justice, K, 2:16.7; Enochs, MT, 2:19.5; Debruin, MT, 2:22.4; Browning, B, 2:25.5; Colman, K, 2:25.9

200 DASH: Armore, MT, 25.9; Greer, WV, 26.2; Holland, ROB, 26.8; Hill, CM, 26.8; Ritchie, C, 27.2; Creager, CM, 27.2

4X400 RELAY: Blanchester (Hunter Browning, Carter Stevens, Blake Richard, Tanner Creager) 4:05; Kings 4:14; East Clinton (Aidan Henson, Brendon Walters, Patrick Dotson, Todd Wedding) 4:15; Waynesville 4:16; Clinton-Massie 4:40; Carlisle 4:46

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-4-county-1.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus