CM boys, girls sweep honors at Wightman Invitational


LEES CREEK — Clinton-Massie won both the boys and girls competitions Tuesday at the Brett Wightman Invitational track and field meet at ECHS.

On the girls side, Jocelyn Burton of Clinton-Massie scored 16 points to earn top scoring honors in the field events.

Megan Borton of Wilmington led the track athletes with 20 points.

Top scorers for the boys were Isaac Green of Clinton-Massie and Nathan Taylor of Wilmington in the field events with 16 points each.

Johnson of London scored 20 points on the track.

East Clinton senior Josh Jones was named the 2016 recipient of the Brett Wightman Award.

SUMMARY

April 26, 2016

@East Clinton High School

Brett Wightman Invitational

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Clinton-Massie 136 London 98 Wilmington 90 Fairfield 65.5 East Clinton 62.5 Fayetteville 5

HIGH JUMP: Demler, CM, 5-10; Olberding, CM, 5-4; Fullmer, L, 5-2; Ambrose, EC, 5-2; Paul, Fair, 5-2

DISCUS: Wright, EC, 118-11; Taylor, W, 114-9; Green, CM, 106-3; McFarla, L, 96-5; Lunsford, W, 91-9; Fullmer, L, 88-8

LONG JUMP: Leforge, CM, 18-11.5; Bowman, W, 18-2.5; Johnson, L, 17-10; Mitchell, EC, 17-1.5; Hayward, W, 16-10; Buddelmeyer, Fair, 15-10

SHOT PUT: Green, CM, 40-7; Taylor, W, 36-8; Lamme, Fair, 36-3; McFarla, L, 36-2; Smith, Fay, 35-1; Barton, EC, 34-0

4X800 RELAY: Fairfield 8:42; Clinton-Massie 8:52; London 8:58; East Clinton 10:23

110 HURDLES: Hayward, W, 15.7; Barnes, EC, 15.9; Goings, CM, 17.1; Kidder, EC, 14.7; Fullmer, L, 18.0; Buchanan, Fair, 18.4

100 DASH: Johnson, L, 10.6; Bowman, W, 11.3; D. O’Bryon, CM, 11.3; Osburn, EC, 11.5; Cain, L, 11.6; Mitchell, EC, 11.8

4X200 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 1:38; Wilmington 1:38; Fairfield 1:44.1; London 1:46.6; East Clinton 1:49.4

1600 RUN: Swisher, Fair, 4:49.2; Whitaker, CM, 4:51.7; Alexander, L, 4:52.7; Heys, W, 4:53.9; Burley, Fair, 4:58; Olberding, CM, 5:01.1

4X100 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 45.8; Wilmington 47.0; East Clinton 48.5; Fairfield 49.5; London 52.3; Fayetteville 55.5

400 DASH: C. O’Bryon, CM, 54.7; Gehlbach, W, 56.1; Smith, W, 56.1; Bonn, L, 56.3; Barnes, EC, 57.9; Boldender, Fair, 58.4

300 HURDLES: Kidder, EC, 42.4; Goings, CM, 43.8; Hayward, W, 44.5; Leilous, L, 46.9; Fullmer, L, 47.6; Spargur, Fair, 48.3

800 RUN: Cooper, L, 2:06.7; Olberding, CM, 2:10.6; Alexander, L, 2:12.2; Duffie, Fair, 2:13.6; Jester, Fay, 2:16; Hudson, CM, 2:16.6

200 DASH: Johnson, L, 22.7; D. O’Bryon, CM, 23.9; Cain, L, 23.5; Gunkel, W, 24.7; C. O’Bryon, CM, 25.5; Gray, EC, 26.8

3200 RUN: Richmond, Fair, 10:12.9; Burley, Fair, 10:37.1; Whitaker, CM, 10:38.8; Jones, EC, 11:00.3; Nobel, L, 11:15.3; Cahill, L, 11:29.5

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Clinton-Massie 130 London 119 Wilmington 89 Fairfield 54 Fayetteville 43 East Clinton 19

HIGH JUMP: Rickens, L, 4-6; Snider, Fay, 4-6; Lambke, W, 4-2; Sheppard, Fair, 4-2; Gaddis, EC, 4-2

DISCUS: Burton, CM, 96-1; Huff, Fair, 79-10; Copas, Fair, 79-3; Hickey, W, 77-1; Huff, W, 74-10; Kaskocsak, Fay, 61-8

LONG JUMP: Gibson, CM, 13-6; Clayton, Fay, 13-3; Fellure, L, 12-10.5; Haynes, Fair, 12-10; Lambke, W, 12-2.5; Carey, W, 11-10

SHOT PUT: Adams, Fair, 34-4; Hickey, W, 34-4; Burton, CM, 31-6; Young, Fair, 28-7; Heard, W, 28-1; Kaskocsak, L, 27-8

4X800 RELAY: London 11:21; Clinton-Massie 11:39; Wilmington 12:10; East Clinton 14:14

100 HURDLES: Blackburn, L, 18.8; Ilg, W, 18.8; Sheppard, Fair, 19.7; Brewer, EC, 20.4; Menguria, W, 20.8; Gaddis, EC, 20.8

100 DASH: Borton, W, 13.0; Rolf, CM, 13.1; Gibson, CM, 13.1; Adelspurger, L, 13.8; Gilbert, W, 13.8; Hidy, EC, 14.3

4X200 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 1:55.1; London 1:58; Wilmington 2:04.4; Fairfield 2:04.5; Fayetteville 2:11.6

1600 RUN: Fayetteville 5:59.7; Clinton-Massie 6:07.9; London 6:29.3 Fairfield 6:33.9; Wilmington 6:37.1

4X100 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 54.7; Wilmington 56.6; London 59.2; Fayetteville 59.4; East Clinton 59.5; Fairfield 59.7

400 DASH: Clifton, L, 1:06.3; Homan, CM, 1:08.1; Gravely, L, 1:08.3; Smith, CM, 1:10.9; Menguria, W, 1:14; Mason, W, 1:15.7

300 HURDLES: Avey, CM, 54.9; Frump, CM, 55.8; Brooks, W, 56.1; Brewer, EC, 57.4; Ilg, W, 57.6; Sheppard, Fair, 57.9

800 RUN: Thompson, L, 2:39.3; Houseman, CM, 2:42.2; Murphy, Fay, 2:42.9; Rogerson, L, 2:45.7; Barber, F, 2:51.5; Bray, W, 2:58.2

200 DASH: Borton, W, 27.2; Clifton, L, 27.2; Rolf, CM, 29.0; Clayton, Fay, 29.8; Owens, L, 30.4; Bean, EC, 31.8

3200 RUN: Hughes, CM, 12:17.1; Marco, L, 13:30.4; Lind, L, 14:07.4; Haynes, F, 14:28.2; Fugate, W, 14:42; Fryman, W, 14:45.7

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_cm_cpoynter_ec.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_cm_hudson_olberding.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_cm_leforgeLJ_ec.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_cm_whitaker_ec.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_cmg_4x8.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_ec_henson_ec.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_ec_joshjones.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_g100dash_ec.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_4x2banchors_ec.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_cm_homan_ec.jpg

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TF_ec_4x2henson_ec.jpg
comments powered by Disqus