Friday Sports on TV, Local Sports Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Friday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. NBCSN — F1, Russian Grand Prix, practice

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Talladega 300, practice

1:30 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Talladega 300, final practice

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, GEICO 500, practice

4:30 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, GEICO 500, final practice

6 p.m. FS1 — ARCA, General Tire 200

BOXING

9 p.m. SPIKE – Premier Champions, Anthony Dirrell vs. Caleb Truax, super middleweights; Andre Dirrell vs. Blake Caparello, super middleweights

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 p.m. FS1 — Texas Tech at TCU

DRAG RACING

8 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, SpringNationals, qualifying

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Volvo China Open

Noon GOLF — LPGA Volunteers of America Texas Shootout

3 p.m. GOLF — PGA Zurich Classic

6:30 p.m. GOLF — Web.com United Leasing & Finance Championship

MLB BASEBALL

7 p.m. FSO — Reds at Pirates

7 p.m. MLB — N.Y. Yankees at Boston

NBA PLAYOFFS

Time TBA ESPN or ESPNEWS — Game 6, Toronto at Indiana

Time TBA ESPN or ESPNEWS — Game 6, Miami at Charlotte

Time TBA ESPN or ESPNEWS — Game 6, L.A. Clippers at Portland

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. ESPN — 2016 NFL Draft, Rounds 2 & 3

7 p.m. NFLN — 2016 NFL Draft, Rounds 2 & 3

8 p.m. ESPN2 — 2016 NFL Draft, Rounds 2 & 3

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

8 p.m. NBCSN — Game 1, St. Louis at Dallas

10:30 p.m. NBCSN — Game 1, Nashville at San Jose

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

2:30 p.m. FS2 — Koln at Augsburg

——-

Local Sports Calendar

April 29 Events

• WHS baseball 630 pm @Western Brown Inv.

• CM baseball 5 pm @East Clinton

• EC baseball 5 pm vs Clinton-Massie

• WHS tennis 430 pm @Chillicothe

• WHS lacrosse 6 pm vs Archbishop Alter HS

• EC softball 5 pm vs Clinton-Massie

• CM softball 5 pm @East Clinton

• WC track, field Noon OAC Championships @WC

• BHS baseball 430 pm vs Georgetown

April 30 Events

• WHS baseball Time 10a or 12p @Western Brown Inv

• BHS baseball Noon vs Eastern Brown DH

• WHS softball 1 pm @Madison

• WHS softball 3 pm @Madison vs Piqua

• BHS softball Noon vs Eastern Brown DH

• WC track, field 10 am OAC Championships @WC

• WC women’s lacrosse 7 pm vs Baldwin-Wallace

• WC men’s lacrosse 1 pm @Baldwin-Wallace

• WC baseball 1 pm @Mount Union DH

• WC softball 1 pm vs Mount Union DH (Senior Day)

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus