Massie girls 3rd, Wilmington 5th at Little Miami


News Journal Report



MORROW — The Clinton-Massie girls track and field team finished third Thursday in the Little Miami Invitational at LMHS.

The Wilmington High School girls were fifth in the 10-team meet.

Ashlynn Hickey claimed first place honors in the shot put (32-7), edging Clinton-Massie rival Jocelyn Burton. Burton also finished as runnerup in the discus.

Courtney Gibson posted a first-place finish for the Lady Falcons with 15-2.75 effort in the long jump.

SUMMARY

April 28, 2016

Little Miami Invitational

@Little Miami High School

TEAM SCORES: Bellbrook 174 Fairmont 123 Clinton-Massie 79 Little Miami 74.5 Wilmington 66 Amelia 50 Xenia 40 Kings 38 Cin St Ursula Academy 35.5

HIGH JUMP: Wahl B 4-10; Seabrook F 4-8; Lambcke W 4-6; Bunse K 4-6; Rice CM 4-3 Lawrence F 4-3; Lang UA 4-0; Guttermuth LM 4-0

DISCUS: Scatliffe F 96-4; Burton CM 95-1; Evans LM 90-1; Dixon B 88-2; Wise F 83-5; Cooper K 83-4; Neumann B 78-7; Marsh K 78-1

LONG JUMP: Gibson CM 15-2.75; Wahl B 14-11; Seabrook F 14-1.25; Frazier UA 13-11; Rolling X 13-5; Hessinger B 13-2.5 Lambcke W 13-0.75; Hodges UA 12-11.5

POLE VAULT: Allen B 10-0; Lambcke W 8-6; Rolf CM 8-6; Patton B 8-0; Bunse K 8-0; Petrey F 7-6; Reed W 7-0; Barta K 6-0

SHOT PUT: Hickey W 32-7; Burton CM 31-1; Wilson B 31-0; Mamula F 27-4; Jones A 27-3; Corbin LM 26-6; Marsh K 26-1; Little A 25-2

4X800 RELAY: Bellbrook 10:10.7; Amelia 10:26.5; Fairmont 10:28.7; Cin St Ursula Academy 10:38.6; Kings 11:20.4; Wilmington 12:19.5; Xenia 12:22.9; Little Miami 12;23

100 HURDLES: Mills LM 17.0; Tegtmeier LM 17.2; Szekely B 17.8; Murphy B 17.8; Smith A 18.8; Bunse K 19.1; Seabrook F 19.1; Ilg W 19.6

100 DASH: Files X 13.1; Homan CM 13.2; Borton W 13.2; Grimes LM 13.6; Gibson CM 13.7; Allen B 13.9; Petrey F 13.9; Lorenz X 13.9

4X200 RELAY: Bellbrook 1:51.4; Little Miami 1:52.2; Clinton-Massie (Rolf, Gibson, Avery, Homan) 1:52.3; Fairmont 1:59.1; Amelia 2:00.5; Cin St Ursula Acdemy 2:02.6; Wilmington 2:02.6; Kings 2:05.6

1600 RUN: Walker A 5:23.8; Pelfrey B 5:32.7; Jones F 5:46.3; Walsh A 5:49.3; Grabowski UA 5:54.5; Mittermeier UA 5:55.5; Hughes CM 5:58.5; Sipes F 6:07.7

4X100 RELAY: Bellbrook 52.7; Clinton-Massie (Rolf, Gibson, Avery, Homan) 53.3; Fairmont 54.3; Wilmington 56.1; Amelia 57.6; Xenia 58.1

400 DASH: Grimes LM 63.0; Kemper B 65.1; Sarfino F 65.6; Laki X 69.9; Pearson F 70.0; Frump CM 70.1; Menguria W 71.6; Middlekamp K 72.2

300 HURDLES: Murphy B 49.7; Parker B 50.8; Tegtmeier LM 52.1; Collins F 52.9; Jostworth K 53.0; Bauman K 53.3; Mills LM 53.7; Bridgers UA 54.0

800 RUN: Walsh A 2:28.7; Johns F 2:30.4; Stein B 2:34.3; Sipes F 2:41.8; Ford B 2:42.4; Hites X 2:42.8; Houseman CM 2:42.9; Maloney X 2:43

200 DASH: Grimes LM 28.4; Borton W 28.5; Schoenung B 28.8; Foster B 29.4; Morris X 29.7; Frederick LM 29.7; Avery CM 30.3; Diagne X 30.5

400 RELAY IRONWOMAN: Fairmont 1:02.5; Wilmington 1:09.6

3200 RUN: Parker B 12:23.5; Davis F 12:44.2; Kemper B 12:48.6; Hughes CM 12;57.4; Feldkamp UA 13:02.2; Gervason UA 13:05; Cannarozi F 13:05.5; Fugate W 14:48.2

4X400 RELAY: Bellbrook 4:18.9; Fairmont 4:31.1; Xenia 4:36.9; Cin St Ursula Academy 4:39.4; Kings 4:41.5; Clinton-Massie (Homan, Smith, Houseman, Avey) 4:49.6; Wilmington 5:00.3

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-cm-letter-27.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus