Wilmington girls win unofficial SCOL track, field championship


News Journal Report



WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE — Wilmington’s Rodger O. Borror Middle School won the Washington Middle School Invitational — the unofficial South Central Ohio League championship meet — Wednesday in Fayette County.

The young Lady Hurricane finished with 103.83 points while runnerup Clinton-Massie had 86 points. East Clinton was seventh with 49 points.

Champions for the Borror squad include Rachel Barker in the long jump (13-1) and the 4×400-meter relay team of Sami McCord, Petra Bray, Sadie Bowman and Sylena Baltazar. They clocked a 4:55.53.

Clinton-Massie’s Patience Chowning won the 1,600-meter run (5:32.75) and the 800-meter run (2:36.7). The Lady Falcons quartet of Molly Lynch, Mckenzie Avery, Ally Wellman and Lindsey Carter won both the 4×200- and 4×100-meter relays. The ran 2:01.16 in the 4×200 and 57.7 in the 4×100.

For East Clinton, Camille Hughes ended her eighth grade season in style with a championship in the discus (105-6) and the shot put (37-8) and a third-place finish in the high jump (4-2).

“The girls were extremely determined in their competitive spirit,” EC coach Andrew Ramsey said. “With only 12 girls competing at league, the Lady Astros had a great showing and proved low numbers don’t always mean defeat.”

SUMMARY

May 4, 2016

@Washington Senior High School

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Rodger O Borror 103.83 Clinton-Massie 86 Chillicothe 80.83 Washington 79 Hillsboro 55 Greenfield 51.33 East Clinton 49 Miami Trace 29

HIGH JUMP: Metcalf, H, 4-8; Kropp, CM, 4-4; Hughes, EC, 4-2; Greene, ROB, 4-2; Fulkerson, CH, 4-2; Leach, MT, 4-0; Loudin, H, 4-0; Crawford, GM, 4-0

DISCUS: Hughes, EC, 105-6; Wilt, WCH, 68-6; Greene, ROB, 67-1; Conger, WCH, 67-0; Schwartz, MT, 66-1; Eakins, H, 64-0; Hester, H, 61-0; Koopas, CH, 61-0

LONG JUMP: Barker, ROB, 13-1; Althouse, CH, 13-0; Callahan, H, 12-11; Malone, EC, 12-11.5; Conner, CH, 12-11; Metcalf, H, 12-8.75; Arledge, MT, 12-5; Wellman, CM, 12-2

SHOT PUT: Hughes, EC, 37-8; Wilt, WCH, 33-7; Conger, WCH, 30-8; Schwartz, MT, 30-8; Koopas, CH, 30-5; Eakins, H, 29-4; Greene, ROB, 24-9; Patrick, H, 22-10

100 HURDLES: Stegbauer, GM, 18.16; Chowning, CM, 18.85; Kropp, CM, 18.92; Copas, WCH, 19.34; Ford, CH, 19.36; Crawford, GM, 19.5; Jones, EC, 19.6; Fry, CH, 20.42

100 DASH: Burns, WCH, 13.15; Jamiel, ROB, 13.85; Coomer, ROB, 13.99; Davis, CH, 14.16; Malone, EC, 14.32; Stegbauer, GM, 14.34; Wall, WCH, 14.5; Hart, H, 14.62

4X200 RELAY: Clinton-Massie (Molly Lynch, Mckenzie Avery, Ally Wellman, Lindsey Carter) 2:01.16; Rodger O. Borror (Anna Borton, Emily Powell, Rachel Barker, Sylena Baltazar) 2:04.11; Greenfield 2:08.41; Washington 2:11.04; Hillsboro 2:14.73; Chillicothe 2:16.72; East Clinton (Rozanna Brown, Mckenzie Louk, Sarah Ross, Jami Dailey) 2:18.93

1600 RUN: Chowning, CM, 5:32.75; Tarlton, CH, 5:57.14; Burt, ROB, 6:16.18; Muterspaw, CM, 6:19.91; Fry, CH, 6:33.46; Bray, ROB, 6:41.44; Pettit, MT, 6:45.98; Crouch, H, 6:59.11

4X100 RELAY: Clinton-Massie (Molly Lynch, Lindsey Carter, Ally Wellman, Mckenzie Avery) 57.7; Greenfield 58.69; Chillicothe 59.76; Miami Trace 60.83; East Clinton (Myah Jones, Carlie Ellis, Hannah Butcher, Emmma Malone) 61.37; Hillsboro 61.88; Washington 62.59

400 DASH: Burns, WCH, 60.46; Burt, ROB, 66.48; McCord, ROB, 68.11; Erslan, CH, 68.14; Voisey, CM, 70.5; Lanning, H, 70.97; Arledge, MT, 72.44; Muterspaw, CM, 72.44

200 HURDLES: Pollard, GM, 34.34; Kropp, CM, 34.4; Copas, WCH, 34.64; Jones, EC, 34.72; Althouse, CH, 35.06; Fisher, CH, 35.61; Moritz, CM, 35.63; Baltazar, ROB, 36.37

800 RUN: Chowning, CM, 2:36.7; Burt, ROB, 2:40.35; Tarlton, CH, 2:48.2; Lanning, H, 2:48.49; McCord, ROB, 2:49.49; Voissey, CM, 2:58.66; Fliehman, MT, 3:02.33; Beatty, GM, 3:05.43

200 DASH: Burns, WCH, 27.23; Jamiel, ROB, 28.79; Avery, CM, 29.25; Coomer, ROB, 30.08; Ford, CH, 30.11; Hart, H, 30.6; Pollard, GM, 30.69; Arledge, MT, 31.35

4X400 RELAY: Rodger O. Borror (Sami McCord, Petra Bray, Sadie Bowman, Sylena Baltazar) 4:55.53; Greenfield 4:59.77; Chillicothe 5:03.88; Hillsboro 5:10.22; Clinton-Massie (Nora Voisey, Elle Paul, Lilly Lentine, Emma Muterspaw) 5:11.98; Miami Trace 5:12.46; Washington 5:57.04; East Clinton (Carlie Ellis, Braylynn Malone, Sarah ross, Mersadees Gulley) 6:18.87

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus