Weekend Sports on TV; Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. FS1 — FIA World Endurance, 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps

11:30 a.m. FS2 — FIA World Endurance, 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps

7:30 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, GoBowling.com 400

COLLEGE LACROSSE

2:30 p.m. FS2 — Women, Big East championship

4:30 p.m. FS2 — Men, Big East championship

6 p.m. ESPN2 — Men, Big Ten championship

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon ESPN — Georgia at Alabama

2 p.m. ESPN — Texas A&M at Auburn

NCAA BEACH VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m. TRU — Championship, semifinals

8 p.m. ESPN2 — Men, NCAA championship

GOLF

6:30 a.m. GOLF — Ladies European Lalla Meryen Cup

10:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Trophée Hassan II

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Wells Fargo Championship

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Wells Fargo Championship

GOLF — LPGA Yokohama Tire Classic

5 p.m. GOLF — Champions Tour Insperity Invitational

HORSE RACING

Noon NBCSN — Kentucky Derby Prep

4 p.m. NBC — Kentucky Derby (post time 6:34 p.m.)

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m. FS1 — Texas at Detroit

4 p.m. FS1 — Washington at ChiCubs

7 p.m. MLB — Minnesota at ChiSox

7 p.m. FSO — Brewers at Reds

10 p.m. MLB — Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels

MOTORSPORTS

10 p.m. FS2 — AMA Monster Energy Supercross

11 p.m. FS1 — AMA Monster Energy Supercross

NBA PLAYOFFS

5 p.m. ESPN — Game 3, Toronto at Miami

8:30 p.m. ABC — Game 3, Golden State at Portland

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

1 p.m. NBC — Game 5, St. Louis at Dallas

7:15 p.m. NBC — Game 5, Pittsburgh at Washington

10 p.m. NBCSN — Game 5, Nashville at San Jose

VARSITY CUP RUGBY

4 p.m. NBCSN — Championship, BYU vs. California

PREMIER LEAGUE

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Manchester United at Norwich City

10 a.m. NBCSN — Newcastle at Aston Villa

USA — Chelsea at Sunderland

12:30 p.m. USA — Everton at Leicester City

BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. FOX — Bayern Munich at Ingolstadt

FS1 — Borussia Dortmund at Bayer Leverkusen

Sunday Sports on TV

NCAA BEACH VOLLEYBALL

2 p.m. TBS — Championship, finals

GOLF

6:30 a.m. GOLF — Ladies European Lalla Meryen Cup

9:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Trophée Hassan II

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Wells Fargo Championship

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Wells Fargo Championship

GOLF — LPGA Yokohama Tire Classic

5 p.m. GOLF — Champions Tour Insperity Invitational

MLB

1 p.m. FSO — Brewers at Reds

2 p.m. MLB — Pittsburgh at St. Louis

8 p.m. ESPN — Boston at N.Y. Yankees

UFC FIGHT NIGHT

Noon FS1 — Prelims, at Rotterdam, Netherlands

2 p.m. FS1 — Alistair Overeem vs. Andrei Arlovski

NBA PLAYOFFS

3:30 p.m. ABC — Game 4, Cleveland at Atlanta

8 p.m. TNT — Game 4, San Antonio at Oklahoma City

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

3 p.m. NBC — N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay

OLYMPIC SPORTS

8 p.m. ESPN2 — Invictus Games, opening ceremony

ROWING

5 p.m. NBCSN — U.S. Olympic Trials

PREMIER LEAGUE

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Southampton at Tottenham

11 a.m. NBCSN — Arsenal at Manchester City

MLS

3:30 p.m. ESPN — New England at Los Angeles

7:30 p.m. FS1 — New York City at D.C. United

VOLLEYBALL

3:30 p.m. NBCSN — AVP Huntington Beach Open

YACHTING

2 p.m. NBCSN — America’s Cup World Series

Monday Sports on TV

IIHF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

1 p.m. NBCSN — Finland vs. USA

MLB

7 p.m. FSO — Pirates at Reds

7 p.m. ESPN — Detroit at Washington

NBA PLAYOFFS

8 p.m. TNT — Game 4, Toronto at Miami

10:30 p.m. TNT — Game 4, Golden State at Portland

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

Time TBA CNBC or NBCSN — Game 6, Dallas at St. Louis

Time TBA CNBC or NBCSN — Game 6, San Jose at Nashville

OLYMPIC SPORTS

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Invictus Games, Day 1

——-

Local Sports Calendar

May 7 Events

• CM softball 1 pm vs Wilmington

• WHS softball 1 pm @Clinton-Massie

• CM baseball 130 pm vs Little Miami @Testerman

• EC baseball 10 am vs Whiteoak DH

• EC softball Noon vs Whiteoak

• WHS baseball 11 am, 230 pm vs Winton Woods DH

May 8 Events

• WHS baseball 4 pm @Clinton-Massie

• CM baseball 4 pm vs Wilmington

May 9 Events

• Registration ends for Wilmington City Rec volleyball, softball signups. For information email parks director Jody Drake at [email protected]

• SBAAC Track/Field preliminaries 430 pm @New Richmond

• BHS baseball 5 pm vs St Bernard

• EC baseball 5 pm vs Dixie

• EC softball 5 pm vs Greeneview

• WHS tennis 4 pm @Anderson

• WHS lacrosse 6 pm vs Little Miami HS

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus