Blanchester girls win Goshen Inv.


News Journal Report



GOSHEN — Led by Regan Ostermeier, the Blanchester girls track and field team won the Goshen Invitational Friday night at Jim Brown Stadium.

The highest finish for the BHS boys came in the 3,200-meter run where Sean Holland finished second overall.

For the girls, Ostermeier was the top field events performer, winning both the shot put and the discus.

Savannah Rhodes won the 3,200-meter run and Sarah Ujlakyoya won the 1,600-meter run. Blanchester also won both the 4×800-meter and 4×400-meter relay events with Mckenzie Hamm and Emma Gundler running in both events. Olivia Gundler and Rhodes participated in the 4×800 while Sarah Burton and Mandy Gerlach ran on the winning 4×400.

SUMMARY

May 6, 2016

Goshen Invitational

@Jim Brown Stadium

GIRLS RESULTS

HIGH JUMP: 4, Alexis Southerland 4-2

DISCUS: 1, Regan Ostermeier 94-8; 2, Morgan Deless 90-11

LONG JUMP: 4, Asia Baldwin 14-0.75; 8, Heather O’Neill 8-9

SHOT PUT: 1, Regan Ostermeier 33-10; 4, Morgan Deless 26-1.25

4X800 RELAY: 1, Blanchester (Mckenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Emma Gundler, Savannah Rhodes 10:53.4

100 HURDLES: 2, Destiny Pence 18.9

100 DASH: 2, Asia Baldwin 13.5

4X200 RELAY: 2, Blanchester (Mandy Gerlach, Mckenzie Hamm, Sarah Burton, Emma Gundler) 1:59.1

1600 RUN: 1, Sarah Ujlakyoya 6:33

4X100 RELAY: 2, Blanchester (Mandy Gerlach, Audrey Jordan, Destiny Pence, Asia Baldwin) 56.4

200 DASH: 2, Asia Baldwin 27.4

3200 RUN: 1, Savannah Rhodes 13:03.6

4X400 RELAY: 1, Blanchester (Mckenzie Hamm, Mandy Gerlach, Sarah Burton, Emma Gundler) 4:30.6

BOYS RESULTS

HIGH JUMP: 3, Dylan Miller 5-8

DISCUS: 6, Reighdyn Bare 102-9; 7, Matt Grogg 94-7

LONG JUMP: 5, Dale Sturgill 18-5.5; 6, Ramiro Torres 18-2.5

SHOT PUT: 5, Matt Grogg 34-6

4X800 RELAY: 3, Blanchester (Tyler Holland, Christian Woodyard, Ricky Davis, Ramiro Torres) 9:39.3

110 HURDLES: 5, Derick Bowman 17.7

100 DASH: 7, Dale Sturgill 11.9

4X200 RELAY: 4, Blanchester (Dakota Fisher, Derick Bowman, Noah Armocida, Sam Schafer) 1:47.8

1600 RUN: 7, Ricky Davis 5:36.8

300 HURDLES: 3, Derick Bowman 47.1

200 DASH: 7, Sam Schafer 25.3

3200 RUN: 2, Sean Holland 11:44.1; 4, Tyler Holland 12:15.7

4X400 RELAY: 4, Blanchester (Noah Armocida, Ramiro Torres, Will Childers, Derick Bowman) 4:02.4

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_LOGO-bhs-letter-10.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus