2016 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings


Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records are as of District Final From Available Information

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 2 Springboro/No. 3 Milford (27-2) winner vs. No. 10 Loveland/Bellefontaine (23-7) winner at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Harrison/Clayton Northmont winner vs. Cincinnati La Salle (22-7)/Hamilton winner at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Canton Regional

Mayfield (17-6) vs. No. 8 Solon (22-4) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Stow-Munroe Falls (16-11) vs. No. 1 Massillon Jackson (26-0) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green Regional

Medina Highland (17-9) vs. No. 17 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-10) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 3 p.m.

Amherst Steele (22-8) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (23-6) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

Lewis Center Olentangy (22-8) vs. Pickerington North (19-9) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (20-10) vs. No. 7 Gahanna Lincoln (24-3) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Thursday, June 2, 4 p.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Thursday, June 2, 7 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 7 – Zanesville Regional

No. 2 Steubenville (22-2) vs. New Philadelphia (14-11) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

The Plains Athens (17-11) vs. Waverly (20-8) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Gant Municipal Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Parma Padua Franciscan (N/A) vs. Lexington (20-7) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 1 Defiance (24-2) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson (17-8) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (15-10) vs. Chagrin Falls (N/A) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 12 Poland Seminary (26-3) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (14-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional

No. 10 Tipp City Tippecanoe (22-7) vs. No. 16 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-7) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

Hamilton Badin (18-10) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas/Waynesville at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Thursday, June 2, 10 a.m.

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thursday, June 2, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 10 a.m.

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 12 – Xenia Regional

Marion Pleasant (19-11) vs. Anna (24-3-1) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Versailles (20-4) vs. Carlisle/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy winner at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Chillicothe Regional

Wheelersburg (N/A) vs. No. 1 Berlin Hiland (25-2) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 11 a.m.

Minford (N/A) vs. Cadiz Harrison Central (21-9) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Paints Stadium, Fri., 2 p.m.

Region 10 – Elida Regional

Bloomdale Elmwood (18-7) vs. Archbold (21-8) at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Pemberville Eastwood (21-4) vs. Galion/Bellville Clear Fork winner at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 6 Elyria Catholic (23-5) vs. No. 4 Canton Central Catholic (20-5) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

Burton Berkshire (14-8) vs. No. 7 Apple Creek Waynedale (22-4) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 12 vs. Region 11, Fri., June 3, 10 a.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 9, Fri., June 3, 1 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 14 – Patrick Henry Regional

No. 3 Kalida (22-1) vs. New London/No. 12 Bucyrus Wynford (20-5) winner at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 10 Fort Recovery (N/A) vs. Defiance Ayersville (18-8) at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional (Game Times Subject to Change)

Danville (N/A) vs. No. 1 Toronto (21-1) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 5 Newark Catholic (20-9) vs. Waterford (20-7) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 16 – Springfield Regional (Game Times and Locations Subject to Change)

No. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (22-4) vs. Reedsville Eastern (17-9) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 15 North Lewisburg Triad (23-7) vs. Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy/Lewisburg Tri-County North (18-10) winner at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 pm.

Region 13 – Lorain Regional

No. 17 Berlin Center Western Reserve (20-5) vs. Sycamore Mohawk (N/A) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thurs., 4 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights (13-10) vs. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (15-13) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thurs., 6:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lorain Pipe Yard, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 3, 4 p.m.

Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 3, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 7 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus