Weekend Sports on TV; Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. FS1 — 24 Hours of Le Mans

9 a.m. NBCSN — F1 European Grand Prix, qualify

2 p.m. FS2 — 24 Hours of Le Mans

4:30 p.m. FS2 — Camping World Speediatrics 200, qualify

6 p.m. FS2 — 24 Hours of Le Mans

6:30 p.m. FS2 — Xfinity American Ethanol E15 250, qualify

7 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity American Ethanol E15 250, qualify

FS2 — 24 Hours of Le Mans

8:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Speediatrics 200

10:30 p.m. FS2 — 24 Hours of Le Mans

2:30 a.m. (Sunday) FS1 — 24 Hours of Le Mans

BOXING

8:30 p.m. NBC — Premier Champions, Juan Carlos Payano vs. Rau’shee Warren, for Payano’s WBA Super World-IBO World bantamweight titles; Andrzej Fonfara vs. Joe Smith Jr., light heavyweights

COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

3 p.m. ESPN2 — Game 1, UC Santa Barbara vs. Oklahoma St.

8 p.m. ESPN2 — Game 2, Arizona vs. Miami

US OLYMPIC TRIALS

8 p.m. NBCSN — Men’s springboard & women’s platform synchronized

DRAG RACING

2 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, qualify

GOLF

11 a.m. FOX — U.S. Open, third round

GOLF — Ladies European Tipsport Golf Masters

2 p.m. GOLF — LPGA Meijer Classic, third round

MLB

2 p.m. MLB — Yankees at Minnesota

4 p.m. FSO — Reds at Astros

4 p.m. FS1 — Texas at St. Louis

8 p.m. FOX — Pittsburgh at ChiCubs

11 p.m. MLB — Milwaukee at Dodgers

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8:30 p.m. FS2 — UFC Fight Night, prelims

10:30 p.m FS1 — UFC Fight Night, Stephen Thompson vs. Rory MacDonald

AMA MOTOCROSS

3 p.m. NBC — High Point National

4 p.m. NBCSN — High Point National

UEFA CHAMPIONSHIP

8:30 a.m. ESPN — Group stage, Belgium vs. Ireland

11:30 a.m. ESPN — Group stage, Iceland vs. Hungary

2:30 p.m. ESPN — Group stage, Portugal vs. Austria

COPA AMERICA

7 p.m. FX – Quarterfinal, Argentina vs. Venezuela

10 p.m FX – Quarterfinal, Mexico vs. Chile

TRACK & FIELD

5 p.m. NBCSN — Adidas Boost Boston Games

WNBA

7 p.m. NBA — Atlanta at Washington

10 p.m. NBA — Dallas at Phoenix

VOLLEYBALL

4 p.m. NBC — AVP Tour, New York City Open

6:30 p.m. NBCSN — FIVB Women’s Grand Prix, US vs. Germany

Midnight (Sunday) NBCSN — FIVB Men’s World League, US vs. Brazil

——-

Sunday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — F1 European Grand Prix

1:30 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity American Ethanol E15 250

COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

3 p.m. ESPNU — Game 3, TCU vs. Texas Tech

8 p.m. ESPN2 — Game 4, Coastal Carolina vs. Florida

US OLYMPIC TRIALS

8 p.m. NBCSN — Men’s platform synchronized semifinals

DRAG RACING

4 p.m. FS1 — NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals

GOLF

11 a.m. FOX — USGA, U.S. Open, final round

GOLF — Ladies European Tipsport Golf Masters

2 p.m. GOLF — LPGA Tour Meijer ClassicMich.

MLB

2 p.m. FSO — Reds at Astros

2 p.m. MLB — Detroit at Kansas City

8 p.m. ESPN — Pittsburgh at ChicCubs

MOTOR SPORTS

2:30 p.m. NBC — Red Bull Global RallyCross

NBA PLAYOFFS

8 p.m. ABC — Game 7, Cleveland at Golden State

UEFA CHAMPIONSHIP

2:30 p.m. ESPN — Group stage, Switzerland vs. France

2:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Group stage, Romania vs. Albania

MLS

5 p.m. ESPN — Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas

7:30 p.m. FS1 — Seattle at New York Red Bulls

WNBA

2 p.m. NBA — New York at Indiana

VOLLEYBALL

4:30 p.m. NBC — AVP Tour, New York City Open

9 p.m. NBCSN — FIVB Women’s Grand Prix, US vs. Japan

11 p.m. NBCSN — FIVB Women’s Grand Prix, US vs. Turkey

——-

Monday Sports on TV

COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

2 p.m. ESPNU — Game 5, at Omaha, Neb.

7 p.m. ESPN — Game 6, at Omaha, Neb.

US OLYMPIC TRIALS

7 p.m. NBCSN — Men’s springboard and women’s platform semifinals

MLB

1 p.m. MLB — Arizona at Philadelphia

7 p.m. MLB — San Francisco at Pittsburgh

10 p.m. ESPN — Washington at L.A. Dodgers

UEFA CHAMPIONSHIP

2:30 p.m. ESPN — Group stage, Slovakia vs. England

ESPN2 — Group stage, Russia vs. Wales

——-

Local Sports Calendar

June 24 Events

• Football Strength Clinic 7 pm @Pallet 23 Event Space, Spring Grove Ave, Cincinnati. Call Kim Wood 513-961-6819 or email [email protected]

June 25 Events

• Football Strength Clinic 9 am @Pallet 23 Event Space, Spring Grove Ave, Cincinnati. Call Kim Wood 513-961-6819 or email [email protected]

July 15 Events

• Volleyball officiating class 5 pm @Damon’s Restaurant. Contact Joe Davis 302-7047 or [email protected] for information.

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

comments powered by Disqus