LEADING OFF: Weekend TV, Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

Noon CNBC — Sprint Cup Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, qualify

2 p.m. CNBC — Xfinity Zippo 200 at The Glen

BASEBALL

2 p.m. ESPN — Senior League Baseball, Championship

8 p.m. FS2 — Cal Ripken World Series, World Championship

CYCLING

10:30 p.m. FS2 — Tour of Utah, Stage 6

DRAG RACING

2 a.m. (Sunday) FS1 — Protect The Harvest.com Northwest Nationals, qualify

GOLF

6 a.m. GOLF — Euro PGA Paul Lawrie Match Play

10 a.m. GOLF — Euro PGA Paul Lawrie Match Play

1 p.m. FS1 — .S. Women’s Amateur

GOLF — PGA Travelers Championship

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Travelers Championship

GOLF — Champions 3M Championship

HORSE RACING

5 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Whitney Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. MLB — Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m. FS1 — Boston at L.A. Dodgers

7 p.m. MLB — N.Y. Mets at Detroit

7 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at Pittsburgh

10 p.m. MLB — L.A. Angels at Seattle

UFC FIGHT NIGHT

8 p.m. FS1 — Prelims

10 p.m. FS1 — Yair Rodriguez vs. Alex Caceres

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. NFL, ESPN — Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

8 a.m. NBC — Rowing (LIVE); Cycling (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Croatia (LIVE); Cycling (LIVE); Swimming – Qualifying heats; Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Jefferson/Cherif (Qatar) (LIVE); Rowing, Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Puerto Rico (LIVE)

9 a.m. NBCSN — Men’s Archery (LIVE); Women’s Shooting (LIVE); Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Women’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Fiji (LIVE); Men’s Basketball (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo; Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. France (LIVE), Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. China (LIVE); Judo; Women’s Weightlifting; Women’s Soccer; Table Tennis; Boxing

TELEMUNDO – Opening Ceremonies recap; Boxing; Women’s Beach Volleyball; Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Puerto Rico

9:30 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis – Men’s Singles and Doubles, Women’s Singles and Doubles first round (LIVE)

Noon MSNBC — Beach Volleyball; Women’s Handball; Table Tennis; Men’s Archery (LIVE)

3 p.m. USA — Equestrian; Women’s Field Hockey – U.S. vs. Argentina (LIVE); Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Women’s Fencing

5 p.m. CNBC — Women’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Colombia (LIVE); Women’s Soccer (LIVE)

NBC UNIVERSO – Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. China

8 p.m. NBC — Men’s Gymnastics -Team Competition; Swimming (LIVE) – Gold Medal finals: Men’s 400m IM, 400m freestyle & Women’s 400m IM, 4×100 freestyle relay; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Walsh Jennings/Ross (U.S.) vs. Artacho Del Solar/Laird (Australia) (LIVE)

12:30 a.m. (Sunday) NBC — Men’s Gymnastics -Team Competition

INT’L CHAMPIONS CUP

Noon ESPN — Liverpool vs. Barcelona

SOFTBALL

4 p.m. ESPN2 — Jr League Softball World Series, Championship

TENNIS

7 p.m. ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open

——-

Sunday Sports on TV

ARENA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

6 p.m. ESPN2 — Tampa Bay at Philadelphia

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m. USA — Sprint Cup Cheez-It 355 at The Glen

4 p.m. FS1 — IMSA Continental Tire Road Race Showcase

BASEBALL

8:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Intermediate Baseball World Series, Championship

CYCLING

8 p.m. FS2 — Tour of Utah, Stage 7 (final stage)

DRAG RACING

4 p.m. FOX — NHRA Northwest Nationals, finals

GOLF

5:30 a.m. GOLF — Euro PGA Paul Lawrie Match Play

9 a.m. GOLF — Euro PGA Paul Lawrie Match Play

1 p.m. FS1 — U.S. Women’s Amateur, championship

GOLF — PGA Travelers Championship

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Travelers Championship

GOLF — Champions 3M Championship

HORSE RACING

5 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Alydar Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at Pittsburgh

1:30 p.m. TBS — San Francisco at Washington

7 p.m. MLB — Boston at L.A. Dodgers

NFL PRESEASON

8 p.m. ESPN — Indianapolis vs. Green Bay

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

9 a.m. NBCSN — Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Women’s Archery; Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Senegal (LIVE); Men’s Basketball (LIVE); Men’s Soccer (LIVE); Women’s Archery; Weightlifting; Table Tennis; Men’s Soccer (LIVE); Judo; Boxing

9:30 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis (LIVE) – Men’s Singles and Doubles, Women’s Singles and Doubles first round (LIVE)

10 a.m. NBC — Women’s Beach Volleyball – Fendrick/Sweat (U.S.) vs. Kolosinska/Brzostek (Poland) (LIVE); Rowing (LIVE); Women’s Cycling (LIVE); Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE); Canoe/Kayak (LIVE); Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Naceur/Belhaj (Tunisia) (LIVE), Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Canada (LIVE)

TELEMUNDO – Men’s Volleyball – Brazil vs. Mexico; Men’s Soccer – Fiji vs. Mexico; Honduras vs. Portugal.

Noon MSNBC — Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Men’s Fencing; Men’s Handball (LIVE); Equestrian

USA — Women’s Rugby (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball

4 p.m. CNBC — Women’s Rugby (LIVE); Men’s Soccer (LIVE); Women’s Shooting

NBC UNIVERSO – Men’s Beach Volleyball – Italy vs. Mexico; Men’s Soccer – Argentina vs. Algeria; Boxing; Women’s Beach Volleyball; Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Colombia

7 p.m. NBC — Women’s Diving; Women’s Gymnastics – Team Competition; Swimming (LIVE) – Gold Medal finals: Men’s 100m Breaststroke & 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Women’s 100m Butterfly & 400m Freestyle

12:35 a.m. (Monday) NBC — Women’s Gymnastics – Team Competition

SOCCER

11 a.m. FS1 — Leicester City vs. ManUnited

4 p.m. ESPN — MLS, Sporting KC at Portland

7 p.m. FS1 — MLS, Seattle at Orlando City

9:30 p.m. FS1 — MLS, NYRed Bulls at Los Angeles

SOFTBALL

Noon ESPN — Senior League Softball World Series, Championship

3 p.m. ESPN2 — Big League Softball World Series, Championship game

TENNIS

1 p.m. ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, championship

——-

Monday Sports on TV

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

7 p.m. ESPN — Southeast Regional

9 p.m. ESPN — Southwest Regional

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. MLB — Atlanta at Milwaukee

8 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at St Louis

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

9 a.m. NBCSN — Women’s Field Hockey – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE); Women’s Fencing; Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Spain (LIVE); Women’s Fencing; Women’s Rugby (LIVE); Table Tennis; Women’s Fencing (LIVE); Archery; Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Venezuela (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo (LIVE); Weightlifting; Women’s Volleyball; Boxing

9 a.m. USA — Equestrian (LIVE); Table Tennis; Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Women’s Handball

9:30 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis (LIVE)

10 a.m. NBC — Rowing (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Spain (LIVE); Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE); Canoe/Kayak (LIVE); Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Netherlands (LIVE); Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Huber/Seidl (Austria) (LIVE)

10:30 a.m. TELEMUNDO – Beach Volleyball; Boxing; Basketball; Boxing

Noon MSNBC — Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Women’s Volleyball; Men’s Basketball (LIVE); Men’s Shooting; Judo (LIVE); Sailing

2 p.m. NBC UNIVERSO – Volleyball; Basketball; Boxing

5 p.m. CNBC — Men’s Water Polo; Women’s Rugby (LIVE); Beach Volleyball; Table Tennis

8 p.m. NBC — Men’s Diving; Men’s Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Finals; Swimming (LIVE); Women’s Beach Volleyball – Walsh Jennings/Ross (U.S.) vs. Wang/Yue (China) (LIVE)

12:35 a.m. (Tuesday) NBC — Canoe/Kayak – Whitewater qualifying

——-

Local Sports Calendar

August 6 Events

• Wilm Hurricane 12u baseball tryouts 9 am @Holmes Elementary School. Email [email protected] for information or call Ron 937-305-5223

August 8 Events

• Blanchester football 3 pm Little Miami scrimmage @Barbour Memorial Field

• Wilmington HS boys golf 4 pm vs GM, MT, WCH @SHCC

• East Clinton boys golf 4 pm @CM Quad, Majestic Springs

• Clinton-Massie boys golf 4 pm vs EC, Chill, Hills @Majestic

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

comments powered by Disqus