LEADING OFF: TV, Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Tuesday Sports on TV

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

3 p.m. ESPN — Southeast Regional, semifinal

8 p.m. ESPN — Southwest Regional, semifinal

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. MLB — Cleveland at Washington

8 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at St Louis

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

9 a.m. NBCSN — Beach Volleyball; Men’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Argentina (LIVE); Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Brazil (LIVE); Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Canada (LIVE); Archery (LIVE); Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. Colombia (LIVE); Judo; Weightlifting; Men’s Table Tennis; Men’s Volleyball – Brazil vs. Canada (LIVE); Boxing

USA — Equestrian (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball – Russia vs. Argentina; Equestrian (LIVE); Women’s Table Tennis; Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Men’s Rugby (LIVE)

9:30 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis (LIVE) -Men’s Singles second round, Men’s Doubles quarterfinals, Women’s Singles third round, Women’s Doubles second round and quarterfinals

10 a.m. NBC — Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Virgen/Ontiveros (Mexico) (LIVE); Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Spain (LIVE); Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE); Rowing; Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Italy (LIVE); Women’s Beach Volleyball – Fendrick/Sweat (U.S.) vs. Larissa/Talita (Brazil) (LIVE); Men’s Canoe/Kayak

10:30 a.m. TELEMUNDO – Men’s Volleyball – France vs. Mexico; Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Virgen/Ontiveros (Mexico); Boxing – Elimination Matches; Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Brazil

Noon MSNBC — Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Archery; Women’s Water Polo; Men’s Table Tennis (LIVE); Men’s Handball; Sailing

3 p.m. NBC UNIVERSO – Boxing – Elimination Matches; Men’s Volleyball – Russia vs. Argentina; Women’s Soccer – Colombia vs. U.S. (LIVE)

5 p.m. CNBC — Men’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Brazil (LIVE); Beach Volleyball

8 p.m. NBC — Women’s Diving; Women’s Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final; Swimming (LIVE) – Gold Medal finals: Men’s 200m Butterfly & 4x200m Freestyle Relay, Women’s 200m Freestyle & 200m Individual Medley

12:35 a.m. (Wednesday) NBC — Women’s Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final; Men’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Brazil

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. FS1 — UEFA Super Cup, Real Madrid vs. Sevilla

8 p.m. ESPN2 — U.S. Open Cup, semifinal, Chicago at New England

——-

Local Sports Calendar

August 9 Events

• Wilmington HS football 3:30 pm @Hamilton scrimmage

• Clinton-Massie football 10 am @Eaton scrimmage

• Wilmington HS boys soccer 5 pm Badin scrimmage JV/Var

• Wilmington HS girls golf 430 pm @Miami Trace

• East Clinton boys golf TBA @CNE Shootout

• East Clinton girls golf TBA @Rocket Shootout

• Clinton-Massie boys golf 11 am vs Wash CH @Majestic

• Clinton-Massie girls golf TBA @Rocket Shootout

• Blanchester HS boys golf 10 am vs Batavia @Elks 797

August 10 Events

• Wilmington HS girls soccer 5 pm Middletown scrimmage JV/Var

• Wilmington HS girls golf 430 pm vs East Clinton @Elks 797

• East Clinton girls golf 4 pm vs Wilmington @Elks 797

• Clinton-Massie boys golf 830 am Miamisburg Inv @Pipestone

• Clinton-Massie girls golf 4 pm vs McClain @Elks 797

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

comments powered by Disqus