LEADING OFF: TV, Local Schedule


News Journal Report



Tuesday Sports on TV

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

FSO — Miami at Cincinnati

MLB — Kansas City at Detroit

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Gold Medal Finals (LIVE); Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE); Men’s Swimming – Open Water 10k Gold Medal Final; Women’s Soccer – Semifinal, Brazil vs. Sweden (LIVE); Cycling – Track Events; Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Gold Meal Finals; Women’s Soccer – Semifinal, Germany vs. Canada (LIVE); Badminton – Doubles Semifinal; Women’s Basketball – United States vs. Japan (LIVE); Men’s Weightlifting – Superheavy Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Boxing – Light Gold Medal Final; Wrestling – Greco-Roman Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, Brazil vs. China (LIVE); Women’s Table Tennis – Team Gold Medal Final

9 a.m.

USA — Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, South Korea vs. Netherlands (LIVE); Men’s Field Hockey – Semifinal, Belgium vs. Netherlands (LIVE); Badminton – Doubles Semifinal; Synchronized Swimming – Duet Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Table Tennis – Team Bronze Medal; Men’s Beach Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE); Badminton – Doubles Semifinal

10 a.m.

NBC — Track & Field – Qualifying Heats (LIVE): Men’s Triple Jump – Gold Medal Final, Women’s Discus – Gold Medal Final; Men’s Water Polo – Quarterfinal, Greece vs. Italy (LIVE); Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds; Equestrian – Team Jumping Qualifying; Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, Japan vs. United States (LIVE); Men’s Diving – Springboard Semifinal; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Semifinal, Maestrini/Rocha (Brazil) vs. Ludwig/Walkenhorst (Germany) (LIVE)

10:30 a.m.

TELEMUNDO – News Recap; Women’s Soccer – Semifinal, Sweden vs. Brazil; Synchronized Swimming

Noon

MSNBC — Wrestling – Greco-Roman Qualifying; Women’s Handball – Quarterfinal, Sweden vs. Norway (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo – Quarterfinals, Brazil vs. Croatia, Serbia vs. Spain (LIVE); Sailing – Gold Medal Finals

3 p.m.

NBC UNIVERSO – Women’s Soccer – Semifinal, Germany vs. Canada; Beach Volleyball – Semifinal; Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal; Boxing – Elimination Matches

5 p.m.

CNBC — Cycling – Track Gold Medal Finals (LIVE); Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, Russia vs. Serbia (LIVE); Men’s Field Hockey – Semifinal, Argentina vs. Germany

8 p.m.

NBC — Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE): Men’s High Jump, Women’s 1500m, Men’s 110m Hurdles; Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals: Men’s Parallel Bars, Women’s Floor, Men’s High Bar; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Semifinal, Walsh Jennings/Ross (U.S.) vs. Seixas de Freitas/Bednarczuk (Brazil) (LIVE)

12:35 a.m. (Wednesday)

NBC — Men’s Diving – Springboard Gold Medal Final

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

2:30 p.m.

FS1 — Playoff Leg 1, Steaua Bucuresti vs. Manchester City

FS2 — Playoff Leg 1, BSC Young Boys vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach

FSN — Playoff Leg 1, Dinamo Zagreb vs. Salzburg

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL WORLD SERIES

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Semifinal, at Portland, Ore.

9:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Semifinal, at Portland, Ore.

——-

Local Calendar

August 16 Events

• Wilmington HS girls golf 430 pm @Little Miami

• Clinton-Massie boys golf 3 pm @McClain

• Clinton-Massie girls golf TBA vs Franklin @Franklin Golf Club

• Clinton-Massie tennis 430 pm @Washington CH

• East Clinton tennis 4 pm @Hillsboro

• Wilmington HS boys soccer 5 pm Var, JV scrimmage vs Edgewood

• ROB volleyball 430 pm @Blanchester

August 17 Events

• Wilmington HS girls golf 430 pm vs Clinton-Massie @Elks 797

• East Clinton girls golf 4 pm vs Hillsboro @SHCC

• Clinton-Massie girls golf TBA vs Wilmington @Elks 797

• Blanchester tennis 4 pm @Felicity

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus