LEADING OFF: TV, Local Calendar


News Journal Report



Wednesday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Camping World UNOH 200, practice

11:30 a.m.

FS1 — Camping World UNOH 200, final practice

4:45 p.m.

FS2 — Camping World UNOH 200, qualifying

8:30 p.m.

FS1 — Camping World UNOH 200

GOLF

3 p.m.

FS1 — U.S. Amateur Championship, Round of 64 matches

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.

MLB — Pittsburgh at San Francisco

7 p.m.

FSO — Marlins at Reds

ESPN — Boston at Baltimore

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

6:30 a.m.

GOLF — Women’s GOLF — First round (LIVE)

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Canoe/Kayak (LIVE); Track & Field (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Semifinal, Brazil vs. Honduras (LIVE); Cycling – BMX Qualifying; Men’s Soccer – Semifinal, Nigeria vs. Germany (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, United States vs. Argentina (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala; Women’s Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Boxing – Gold Medal Final; Women’s Boxing – Quarterfinal; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Bronze Medal (LIVE); Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, Croatia vs. Serbia (LIVE); Men’s Table Tennis – Team Gold Medal Final; Taekwondo – Gold Medal Finals

9 a.m.

USA — Men’s Badminton; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, Australia vs. Lithuania (LIVE); Women’s Water Polo – Semifinal, Hungary vs. United States (LIVE); Men’s Badminton – Singles Quarterfinal; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, Spain vs. France (LIVE); Men’s Badminton – Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Final; Men’s Table Tennis – Team Bronze Medal; Taekwondo – Quarterfinals and Semifinals

10 a.m.

NBC — Track & Field (LIVE); Equestrian – Team Jumping Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala; Men’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, United States vs. Poland (LIVE); Canoe/Kayak; Women’s Water Polo – Semifinal, Russia vs. Italy (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala

10:30 a.m.

TELEMUNDO – Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Honduras (LIVE); Track & Field; Boxing (LIVE)

11 a.m.

MSNBC — Women’s Field Hockey – Semifinal, Netherlands vs. Germany (LIVE); Women’s Wrestling – Qualifying; Men’s Handball – Quarterfinal, Brazil vs. France; Gymnastics – Gala (LIVE); Men’s Handball – Quarterfinal, Germany vs. Qatar; Sailing – Gold Medal Finals

3 p.m.

NBC UNIVERSO – Men’s Soccer – Nigeria vs. Germany (LIVE); Volleyball; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, United States vs. Argentina (LIVE); Boxing

5 p.m.

CNBC -Men’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, Italy vs. Iran (LIVE); Women’s Field Hockey – Semifinal, New Zealand vs. Great Britain

8 p.m.

NBC — Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE): Women’s Long Jump, Women’s 200m, Women’s 100m Hurdles; Women’s Diving – Platform Qualifying; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

12:35 a.m. (Thursday)

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Bronze Medal match

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

2:30 p.m.

FS2 — Playoff Leg 1, Porto vs. AS Roma

FSN — Playoff Leg 1,Villarreal CF vs. AS Monaco

SUPERCOPA DE ESPANA

4:55 p.m.

ESPN2 — Leg 2, Barcelona vs. Sevilla, at Barcelona

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL WORLD SERIES

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Championship, at Portland, Ore.

——-

Local Calendar

August 17 Events

• Wilmington HS girls golf 430 pm vs Clinton-Massie @Elks 797

• East Clinton girls golf 4 pm vs Hillsboro @SHCC

• Clinton-Massie girls golf TBA vs Wilmington @Elks 797

• Blanchester tennis 4 pm @Felicity

August 18 Events

• Wilmington HS boys golf 4 pm vs Hillsboro @SHCC

• Wilmington HS girls tennis 430 pm Hillsboro

• East Clinton boys golf 4 pm @Washington CH

• Clinton-Massie Meet the Team 6 pm @Frank Irelan Field

• Blanchester HS boys golf 4 pm vs Goshen @Deer Track

• Blanchester tennis 4 pm vs Clermont NE @BHS

• Clinton-Massie tennis TBA @Little Miami

• East Clinton tennis 4 pm @Miami Trace

• Wilmington HS volleyball 4 pm @Goshen scrimmage

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus