LEADING OFF: TV, Local Calendar


News Journal Report



Saturday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8 p.m. NBCSN — Sprint Cup Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race

12:30 a.m. NBCSN — IndyCar ABC Supply 500, qualifying

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

Noon ESPN — Elimination game, Nuevo Leo, Mexico vs. Emilia, Italy

3 p.m. ABC — Elimination game, Warwick R.I. vs. Bend, Ore

6 p.m. ESPN — Elimination game, Vancouver, B.C.-Tokyo loser vs. Willemstad, Curacao-Seoul loser

8 p.m. ESPN — LElimination game, Chula Vista, Calif.-Johnston, Iowa loser vs. Bowling Green, Ky.-San Antonio loser

DRAG RACING

10 p.m. FS1 — NHRA Lucas Oil Nationals, qualifying

GOLF

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Wyndham Championship

FOX — U.S. Amateur Championship, semifinal matches

4 a.m. (Sunday) GOLF — European PGA D+D Real Czech Masters

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Alabama Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. FS1 — N.Y. Mets at San Francisco

7 p.m. MLB — Toronto at Cleveland

7 p.m. FSO — Dodgers at Reds

10 p.m. MLB — Milwaukee at Seattle

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. FS1 — UFC 202, prelims, at Las Vegas

NFL PRESEASON

4 p.m. NFL — N.Y. Giants at Buffalo

7 p.m. NFL — Baltimore at Indianapolis

10 p.m. NFL — Kansas City at Los Angeles

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

6 a.m. GOLF — Women’s Final round (LIVE)

9 a.m. USA — Rhythmic Gymnastics – Group Qualifying (LIVE); Women’s Basketball – Bronze Medal, Serbia vs. France (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo – Bronze Medal, Montenegro vs. Italy (LIVE); Women’s Handball – Bronze Medal, Netherlands vs. Norway; Rhythmic Gymnastics – Individual All-Around Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Badminton – Singles Gold Medal Final; Boxing – Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Modern Pentathlon; Taekwondo – Gold Medal Finals

10 a.m. NBC — Women’s Triathlon – Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Diving – 10m Platform Semifinal; Women’s GOLF — Final Round (LIVE); Women’s Basketball – Gold Medal Final, United States vs. Spain (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo – Gold Medal Final, Croatia vs. Serbia (LIVE)

Noon MSNBC — Women’s Volleyball – Bronze Medal, Netherlands vs. United States (LIVE); Men’s Badminton – Singles Bronze Medal; Women’s Handball – Gold Medal Final, France vs. Russia (LIVE)

NBCSN — Men’s Soccer – Bronze Medal, Honduras vs. Nigeria (LIVE); Men’s Wrestling – Freestyle Qualifying; Women’s Cycling – Mountain Bike Gold Medal Final; Men’s Soccer – Gold Medal Final, Brazil vs. Germany (LIVE)

TELEMUNDO – Men’s Soccer – Bronze Medal, Honduras vs. Nigeria (LIVE); Boxing – Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Soccer – Gold Medal Final, Brazil vs. Germany (LIVE) and Medal Ceremony

8 p.m. NBC — Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE): Women’s High Jump, Men’s Javelin, Men’s 1500m, Women’s 800m, Men’s 5000m, Women 4x400m Relay, Men 4x400m Relay; Women’s Volleyball – Gold Medal Final, China vs. Serbia (LIVE); Men’s Diving – 10m Platform Gold Medal Final

12:30 a.m. (Sunday) NBC — Rhythmic Gymnastics – Individual All-Around Gold Medal Final

PREMIER LEAGUE SOCCER

7:30 a.m. NBCSN — Stoke City vs. Manchester City

10 a.m. CNBC — Watford vs. Chelsea

NBCSN — Burnley vs. Liverpool

12:30 p.m. CNBC — PLeicester City vs. Arsenal

MLS

3 p.m. ESPN — Los Angeles at New York City

TENNIS

1 p.m. ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open, women’s semifinals, at Mason

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open, men’s semifinals, at Mason

——-

Sunday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar ABC Supply 500

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

11 a.m. ESPN — Double-elimination game, Aguadulce, Panama vs. Sydney

3 p.m. ABC — Double-elimination game, Endwell, N.Y. vs. Goodlettsville, Tenn.

5 p.m. ESPN — Double-elimination game, Vancouver, B.C.-Tokyo winner vs. Willemstad, Curacao-Seoul winner

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Double-elimination game, Chula Vista, Calif.-Johnston, Iowa winner vs. Bowling Green, Ky.-San Antonio winner

JR LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

1 p.m. ESPN — Championship, at Taylor, Mich.

DRAG RACING

2 p.m. FS1 — NHRA Lucas Oil Nationals, finals

GOLF

7 a.m. GOLF — European PGA D+D Real Czech Masters

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Wyndham Championship

3 p.m. CBS — PGA Wyndham Championship

FOX — U.S. Amateur Championship, championship match

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Lake Placid Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. FSO — Los Angeles at Cincinnati

1 p.m. TBS — Boston at Detroit

8 p.m. ESPN — N.Y. Mets at San Francisco

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

8 a.m. NBC — Men’s Track & Field – Marathon (LIVE)

USA — Men’s Volleyball – Bronze Medal (LIVE); Men’s Handball – Bronze Medal (LIVE); Men’s Cycling – Mountain Bike Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Handball – Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

10:30 a.m. NBCSN — Men’s Basketball – Bronze Medal (LIVE); Men’s Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals; Boxing – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)

11 a.m. NBC — Rhythmic Gymnastics – Group Gold Medal Final; Men’s Volleyball – Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Basketball – Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

Noon TELEMUNDO – Men’s Volleyball – Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Basketball – Gold Medal Final

8 p.m. NBC — Closing Ceremony (same-day tape)

PREMIER LEAGUE

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Sunderland vs. Middlesbrough

11 a.m. CNBC — West Ham vs. Bournemouth

MLS

3 p.m. ESPN — New York Red Bulls at D.C. United

9:30 p.m. FS1 — Portland at Seattle

TENNIS

2 p.m. ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open, women’s championship, at Mason

4 p.m. ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open, men’s championship, at Mason

——-

Monday Sports on TV

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

11 a.m. ESPN — Consolation game

1 p.m. ESPN — Elimination game

3 p.m. ESPN — Elimination gam

6 p.m. ESPN — Elimination game

8 p.m. ESPN — Elimination game

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Summer Colony Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. MLB — Washington at Baltimore

——-

Local Sports Calendar

August 20 Events

• Wilmington HS tennis 11 am vs Mt Vernon @Western Southern Open

• Blanchester tennis 9 am SBC Touranment @BHS

• Clinton-Massie volleyball 10 am @Little Miami

• East Clinton volleyball TBA Fairfield @EC

August 22 Events

• Wilmington HS girls golf 430 pm @McClain

• East Clinton boys golf 4 pm vs CM, WCH, Hills @SHCC

• Clinton-Massie boys golf 4 pm EC, Hills, WCH @SHCC

• Clinton-Massie girls golf 4 pm @Hillsboro

• Blanchester HS boys golf 4 pm vs Clermont NE @Elks 797

• Clinton-Massie tennis 430 pm vs Waynesville @CM

• Clinton-Massie girls soccer 7 pm Western Brown @CM

• Clinton-Massie boys soccer 5 pm Western Brown @CM

• Clinton-Massie volleyball 5 pm Fayetteville @CM

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus