Blanchester competes in Legacy Christian Classic CC meet


News Journal Report



XENIA — The Blanchester cross country teams competed Saturday in the Legacy Christian Classic meet at the Athletes In Action campus.

The Blanchester boys were third overall behind Legacy Christian and New Richmond.

Hunter Browning led the BHS boys by finishing ninth in 18:41.3.

On the girls side, Savannah Rhodes was fifth overall, clocking a 22:25.4. The girls did not have a complete team.

For the junior high cross country teams, Brett Bandow was the top runner for Blan’s boys, finishing 21st in 12:52, and Kenzie Kratzer was tops for the girls, running 15:59 and placing 50th.

SUMMARY

October 8, 2016

Legacy Christian Classic

@Athletes in Action Campus

Varsity boys results

Team

Legacy Christian 72 New Richmond 86 Blanchester 110 Trailblazers 117 London 130 Stivers 146 Hillsboro 180 Miami Valley Christian 211 Yellow Springs 215 Miami Valley School 219 West Carrollton 222 East Dayton Christian 320 Stebbins 363

Individual

1, Isaac Erlandson, Legacy, 17:44; 9, Hunter Browning 18:41.3; 18, Tyler Holland 19:14.9; 19, Ricky Davis 19:15.7; 22, Sean Holland 19:18.9; 56, Ashton Steward 21:09.5; 58, Jordan Stroud 21:31.7; 61, Mathew O’Neil 21:38.7; 65, Samuel Reinhart 21:49.1; 116, Nick Phillips 26:30.6; 132, Bill Rannells 32:04.1

Varsity girls results

Team

Legacy Christian 42 New Richmond 58 Miami Valley School 69 London 83 Trailblazers 120 Hillsboro

Individual

1, Jenna Burns, NR, 21:47.5; 5, Savannah Rhodes 22:25.4; 13, Alexis Davis 24:00.6; 23, Elecia Patton 24:59.1;

Middle school boys results

Team

Beavercreek 31 Bellbrook 92 Weisenborn 125 Middletown Christian 153 Blanchester 163 Franklin 188 Hillsboro 189 Trailblazers 190 Dayton Christian 223 Legacy Christian 241 East Dayton Christian 242 West Carrollton 309 Yellow Springs 328

Individual

1, Cooper Hansen, Beavercreek, 11:43.2; 21, Brett Bandow 12:52.0; 26, Carter Stevens 13:08.9; 35, Matt Holland 13:36; 47, Nolan Gray 14:07; 48, Taylor Cochran 14:11; 65, Jacob Haun 14:32; 66, Bryce Highlander 14:34; 75, Brian Miller 14:48.3; 85, Jacob Hamm 15:13.6; 114, Seth Akers 16:30.6; 135, Clayton Baker 17:43.2

Middle school girls results

Team

Beavercreek 41 Trailblazers 57 Bellbrook 62 Mars Hill Academy 113 Legacy Christian 132 London 150 Weisenborn 175 Stivers 187 Franklin 190 West Carrollton 228

Individual

1, Juliann Williams, Beavercreek, 12:07; 50, Kenzie Kratzer 15:59; 51, Makayla Smith 16:00

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus