Weekend Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Weekend Sports on TV

SATURDAY’S TV

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Hurricanes at Blue Jackets

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBSSN — St. Bonaventure at UMass

FS1 — DePaul at Georgetown

1 p.m. ESPN — Maryland at Wisconsin

ESPNU — Oklahoma St. at West Virginia

SEC — Texas A&M at Tennessee

1:30 p.m. CBS — LSU at Florida

2 p.m. CBSSN — UTEP at UAB

FS1 — Creighton at Seton Hall

FSN — St. John’s at Marquette

2:30 p.m. BTN — Northwestern at Minnesota

3 p.m. ESPN2 — Baylor at Iowa St.

ESPNU — Vanderbilt at South Carolina

3:30 p.m. SEC — Mississippi St. at Arkansas

4 p.m. CBSSN — Wichita St. at Southern Illinois

4:30 p.m. ESPNEWS — Kansas St. at Oklahoma

FS1 — Princeton at Penn

5 p.m. ESPN2 — Florida St. at Miami

ESPNU — Nebraska at Rutgers

6 p.m. CBSSN — UNLV at Wyoming

SEC — Kentucky at Alabama

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Memphis at UConn

ESPNU — Texas at TCU

8 p.m. ESPN — North Carolina at Syracuse

8:30 p.m. SEC — Georgia at Mississippi

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Auburn at Missouri

ESPNU — Kansas at Texas Tech

ESPNEWS — East Carolina at Temple

11 p.m. ESPNU — UC Riverside at UC Irvine

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon ESPN2 — FCS Championship, No Dakota St. vs. Jacksonville St

GOLF

5:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA BMW South African Open

4 p.m. NBC — PGA Hyundai Tournament of Champions

6 p.m. GOLF — PGA Hyundai Tournament of Champions

NFL PLAYOFFS

4:20 p.m. ESPN — Kansas City at Houston (simulcast on ABC)

8 p.m. CBS — Pittsburgh at Cincinnati

MOTOR SPORTS

10 p.m. FS1 — Monster Energy Supercross

PREP FOOTBALL

1 p.m. NBC — U.S. Army All-American Bowl

FA CUP SOCCER

7:30 a.m. FS1 — Aston Villa at Wycombe Wanderers

9:55 a.m. FS2 — Stoke City at Doncaster

10 a.m. FS1 — Sunderland at Arsenal

12:30 p.m. FS2 — Sheffield United at ManU

VOLLEYBALL

9 p.m. NBCSN — Women, Olympic Trials, US vs. Dom Rep

FIS ALPINE SKIING

5:30 a.m. NBCSN — Audi World Cup: Women’s Downhill

7 a.m. NBCSN — Audi World Cup: Men’s Giant Slalom

SUNDAY’S TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon BTN — Michigan St. at Penn St.

ESPNU — Cincinnati at South Florida

NBCSN — Rhode Island at St. Joseph’s

2 p.m. NBCSN — Richmond at Fordham

4 p.m. ESPNU — UCF at SMU

NBCSN — VCU at Saint Louis

4:30 p.m. CBS — Ohio St. at Indiana

6 p.m. BTN — Purdue at Illinois

7:30 p.m. FS1 — Villanova at Butler

8 p.m. ESPNU — NC State at Wake Forest

10 p.m. ESPNU — Stanford at Oregon

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA BMW South African Open

6 p.m. GOLF — PGA Hyundai Tournament of Champions

NBA

8 p.m. NBA — Charlotte at Denver

NFL PLAYOFFS

1 p.m. NBC — Seattle at Minnesota

4:30 p.m. FOX — Green Bay at Washington

NHL

8 p.m. NBCSN — New Jersey at Minnesota

FA CUP SOCCER

7 a.m. FS1 — Swansea City at Oxford United

9 a.m. FS1 — Scunthorpe United at Chelsea

11 a.m. FS1 — Leicester City at Tottenham

FIS ALPINE SKIING

5:30 a.m. NBCSN — Audi World Cup: Women’s Super-G

7 a.m. NBCSN — Audi World Cup: Men’s Slalom, second run

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBSSN — Fordham at Duquesne

SEC — Missouri at South Carolina

1 p.m. ESPN2 — North Carolina at Notre Dame

FS1 — Georgetown at Marquette

2 p.m. BTN — Northwestern at Michigan St.

CBSSN — George Washington at Dayton

ESPNU — Auburn at Tennessee

SEC — Florida at Mississippi

3 p.m. ESPN2 — Maryland at Iowa

4 p.m. BTN — Penn St. at Wisconsin

CBSSN — Villanova at DePaul

SEC — Texas A&M at LSU

5 p.m. ESPN2 — UConn at South Florida

MONDAY’S TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. CBSSN — Bucknell at Lehigh

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m. ESPN — Alabama vs. Clemson (also on ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS and ESPN Classic)

——-

LOCAL EVENTS SCHEDULE

Today’s Events

• CM wrestling 8 am @Fairfield Inv

• WHS wrestling 9 am @Bellbrook Inv

• BHS wrestling 10 am @Madeira Inv

• WHS GBK 12 pm Var @McClain (no JV game)

• CM GBK 12 JV 130 pm Var Miami Trace

• BHS GBK 2 JV 330 Var @Ripley

• WC WBK 3 pm @Mount Union

• WC MBK 3 pm vs Mount Union

• EC GBK 530 JV 7 Var @Hillsboro

• EC wrestling TBA East Clinton Duals

• CM swim TBA @McClain, MT, WCH

• ROB wrestling 8:15 pm @Edgewood Inv

• ROB girls basketball 10 am @Waynesville

• ROB boys basketball 11 am vs Waynesville

Monday’s Events

• EC GBK 6 JV 730 Var Dayton Christian

• BHS GBK 6 JV 730 Var Batavia

• ROB boys basketball 5 pm @Hillsboro

• ROB girls basketball 5 pm vs Hillsboro

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus