Thursday Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Thursday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

Noon FS1 — Sprint Cup Series, Daytona 500, practice

1:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck Series, NextEra Energy Resources 250, practice

4 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck Series, NextEra Energy Resources 250, final practice

7 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup Series, Can-Am Duels I & II

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. CBSSN — Missouri St. at Wichita St.

ESPN — Tennessee at Kentucky

ESPNU — Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb

8 p.m. BTN — Maryland at Minnesota

ESPN2 — SMU at UConn

9 p.m. CBSSN — Cincinnati at Tulsa

ESPN — Wisconsin at Michigan St.

ESPNU — Belmont at Eastern Kentucky

10 p.m. ESPN2 — Utah at UCLA

11 p.m. ESPNU — BYU at San Diego

FS1 — California at Washington

DRAG RACING

10 p.m. FS2 — NHRA, Sportsman Series, Pomona 1

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Maybank Championship Malaysia

5 p.m. GOLF — PGA Northern Trust Open

11:30 p.m. GOLF — LPGA ISPS Handa Australian Open

NBA

8 p.m. TNT — Chicago at Cleveland

10:30 p.m. TNT — San Antonio at L.A. Clippers

NHL

7 p.m. NBCSN — Detroit at Pittsburgh

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE

12:30 p.m. FS2 — Manchester United at Midtjylland

3 p.m. FS2 — Liverpool at Augsburg

WINTER SPORTS

Midnight (Friday) NBCSN -Winter Youth Olympic Games

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. BTN — Nebraska at Ohio St.

7 p.m. SEC — Kentucky at Mississippi St.

9 p.m. SEC — LSU at Texas A&M

——-

Local Events Schedule

Thursday’s Events

• CM girls basketball 6 pm Bellbrook @D2 Lebanon Sectional

• WHS bowling girls sectional 910 am @Crossgate Lanes

• CM boys bowling Wellman, France 945 am @Beaver-Vu Bowl

• CM girls bowling team 945 am @Beaver-Vue Bowl

• WC swim TBA OAC Championships @Akron

Friday’s Events

• BHS boys basketball 830 pm Bethel-Tate @Loveland HS D3 sectional

• EC boys basketball 7 pm North College Hill @Western Brown HS D3 sectional

• CM boys basketball 530 pm Dunbar @Fairmont HS D2 sectional

• WHS, CM wrestling 10 am D2 Sectional @WCH

• EC, BHS wrestling 6 pm D3 Sectionals @Blan

• WHS girls swim 545 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• CM girls swim 545 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• WHS boys swim 1045 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• CM boys swim 1045 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• WC swim TBA OAC Championships @Akron

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus