Friday Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Friday’s Sports on TV

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Sabres at Blue Jackets

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, PowerShares QQQ 300, practice

Noon FS1 — Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, practice

1 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, PowerShares QQQ 300, practice

2 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, practice

3 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, PowerShares QQQ 300, final practice

4:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World, NextEra Energy Resources 250, qualifying

7:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World NextEra Energy Resources 250

BOXING

10 p.m. SHO — Adam Lopez vs. Mario Munoz, jr feather

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. ESPNU — Akron at Kent St.

6:30 p.m. CBSSN — N. Illinois at Ball St.

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Richmond at VCU

8 p.m. ESPNU — Oakland at Valparaiso

10 p.m ESPNU — Iona at Monmouth

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Maybank Championship

5 p.m. GOLF — PGA Northern Trust Open

11:30 p.m. GOLF — LPGA ISPS Handa Australian Open

NBA

8 p.m. ESPN — Indiana at Oklahoma City

10:30 p.m. ESPN — Boston at Utah

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

2:20 p.m. FS2 — Hamburg SV at Eintracht Frankfurt

CONCACAF OLY QUAL

8:30 p.m. NBCSN — Semifinals, US women vs. Trinidad & Tobago

WINTER SPORTS

12:30 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — Winter Youth Olympic Games

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. FS2 — Seton Hall at Butler

=====

Local Events Schedule

Friday’s Events

• BHS boys basketball 830 pm Bethel-Tate @Loveland HS D3 sectional

• EC boys basketball 7 pm North College Hill @Western Brown HS D3 sectional

• CM boys basketball 530 pm Dunbar @Fairmont HS D2 sectional

• WHS, CM wrestling 10 am D2 Sectional @WCH

• EC, BHS wrestling 6 pm D3 Sectionals @Blan

• WHS girls swim 545 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• CM girls swim 545 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• WHS boys swim 1045 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• CM boys swim 1045 pm D2 Districts @Miami U

• WC swim TBA OAC Championships @Akron

Saturday’s Events

• WHS boys basketball 5 pm Harrison @Fairfield HS D1 sectional

• CM, WHS wrestling 10 am D2 Sectional @WCH

• BHS, EC wrestling 10 am D3 Sectional @Blan

• WC WBK 3 pm vs Mount Union

• WC MBK 730 pm @Mount Union

• WC swim TBA OAC Championships @Akron

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus