Weekend Sports on TV, Local Schedule


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Heads Up Georgia 250, qualify

10 a.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck Series, Georgia 200, qualify

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, final prac

1:30 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Heads Up Georgia 250

4:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck Series, Georgia 200

BOXING

10 p.m. HBO — Terence Crawford vs. Hank Lundy, for Crawford’s WBO junior welterweight title; Felix Verdejo vs. William Silva, lightweights

10 p.m. SHO — Leo Santa Cruz vs. Kiko Martinez, for Cruz’s WBA Super World featherweight title; Julio Ceja vs. Hugo Ruiz, for Ceja’s WBC World super bantamweight title

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon CBS — Butler at Georgetown

CBSSN — Lehigh at Army

ESPN — Texas Tech at Kansas

ESPN2 — Rhode Island at Dayton

ESPNU — Cincinnati at East Carolina

ESPNEWS — UCF at Temple

FSN — W. Kentucky at UAB

SEC — Mississippi at Georgia

12:30 p.m. NBCSN — VCU at Geo Wash

2 p.m. CBS — Oklahoma at Texas

CBSSN — N. Iowa at Evansville

ESPN — Arizona at Utah

ESPN2 — Illinois St. at Wichita St.

ESPNU — Rutgers at Northwestern

FOX — Villanova at Marquette

2:30 p.m. NBCSN — Wm & Mary at J Madison

SEC — South Carolina at Mississippi St.

4 p.m. CBS — Kentucky at Vanderbilt

CBSSN — DePaul at Providence

ESPN — Maryland at Purdue

ESPN2 — Notre Dame at Florida St.

ESPNU — Texas A&M at Missouri

4:30 p.m. FOX — UCLA at Stanford

5 p.m. SEC — Auburn at Alabama

6 p.m. CBSSN — Boise St. at San Diego St.

ESPN2 — Kansas St. at Iowa St.

ESPNU — West Virginia at Oklahoma St.

6:30 p.m. ESPN — North Carolina at Virginia

7:30 p.m. SEC — Arkansas at Tennessee

8 p.m. ESPN2 — Gonzaga at BYU

ESPNU — Baylor at TCU

8:30 p.m. ESPN — Florida at LSU

10 p.m. ESPN2 — Fresno St. at New Mexico

Midnight (Sunday) ESPN2 — UC Irvine at UC Davis

ESPNU — CIAA Tournament, championship, Bowie St.-Virginia St. winner vs. Livingstone-Virginia Union winner

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. NBCSN — Boston U. at Notre Dame

DRAG RACING

10 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, Carquest Auto Parts Nationals, qualify

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Perth International

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Honda Classic

3 p.m. NBC — PGA Honda Classic

1 a.m. (Sunday) GOLF — LPGA Honda Thailand

MOTOR SPORTS

7 p.m. FS1 — Monster Energy Supercross

NBA BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m. ABC — Golden State at Oklahoma City

PREMIER LEAGUE

7:45 a.m. NBCSN — Sunderland at West Ham United

10 a.m. NBCSN — Norwich City at Leicester City

12:30 p.m. NBC — Crystal Palace at West Bromwich Albion

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

9:20 a.m. FS2 — Bayern Munich at VfL Wolfsburg

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m. FSO — Panthers at Blue Jackets

8 p.m. NBC — Detroit at Colorado

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. BTN — Ohio St. at Michigan St.

3 p.m. FSN — Iowa St. at Oklahoma

4 p.m. BTN — Penn St. at Indiana

4:30 p.m. FS2 — Baylor at Kansas St.

6 p.m. BTN — Illinois at Iowa

——-

Sunday’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. FOX — Sprint Cup, Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon BTN — Penn St. at Michigan St.

12:30 p.m. FS1 — Xavier at Seton Hall

1 p.m. CBSSN — Houston at UConn

2 p.m. CBS — Duke at Pittsburgh

2:30 p.m. FS1 — St. John’s at Creighton

3 p.m. CBSSN — Tulane at SMU

4 p.m. CBS — Iowa at Ohio St.

ESPNU — Tulsa at Memphis

6 p.m. BTN — Michigan at Wisconsin

6:30 p.m. ESPNU — Va Tech at Wake Forest

8 p.m. BTN — Minnesota at Illinois

FS1 — Southern Cal at California

8:30 p.m. ESPNU — Washington at Oregon

DRAG RACING

5 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, Carquest Auto Parts Nationals

GOLF

5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Perth International

1 p.m. GOLF — PGA Honda Classic

3 p.m. NBC — PGA Honda Classic

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m. NBA — Minnesota at Dallas

NHL HOCKEY

12:30 p.m. NBC — Washington at Chicago

6:30 p.m. NBCSN — Tampa Bay at Boston

9 p.m. NBCSN — Los Angeles at Anaheim

PREMIER LEAGUE

9:05 a.m. NBCSN — Arsenal at Manchester United

BUNDESLIGA SOCCER

9:20 a.m. FS2 — Borussia Mönchengladbach at Augsburg

11:30 a.m. FS2 — Bayer 04 Leverkusen at F.S.V. Mainz

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. ESPN2 — Georgia at Tennessee

2 p.m. BTN — Michigan at Rutgers

ESPNU — LSU at South Carolina

SEC — Vanderbilt at Missouri

3 p.m. ESPN2 — Miami at Florida St.

FS2 — Creighton at St. John’s

4 p.m. BTN — Northwestern at Nebraska

ESPN — Kentucky at Texas A&M

SEC — Mississippi at Arkansas

5 p.m. ESPN2 — Minnesota at Maryland

——-

Monday’s Sports on TV

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. ESPN — Syracuse at North Carolina

ESPNU — Oklahoma St. at Iowa St.

9 p.m. ESPN — Kansas at Texas

ESPNU — Alabama St. at Texas Southern

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m. NBA — Indiana at Cleveland

10 p.m. NBA — Oklahoma City at Sacramento

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 p.m. ESPNU — Alabama St. at Texas Southern

7 p.m. ESPN2 — South Florida at UConn

9 p.m. FS1 — Texas at Baylor

——-

Local Events Schedule

Saturday’s Events

• WHS wrestling 10 am D2 District @WHS gym

• EC wrestling 10 am D3 District @Hobart

• BHS wrestling 10 am D3 District @Hobart

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

comments powered by Disqus