CM boys 4th at Old KTC meet


News Journal Report



WAYNESVILLE — Clinton-Massie held off a pair of teams for second place Tuesday in the Old KTC Invitational at Waynesville High School.

The Falcons finished behind the host Spartans and ahead of Bellbrook by two points and Oakwood by three points.

The Clinton-Massie 4×800-meter relay team posted a first-place finish, clocking an 8:50.4 and winning by more than 10 seconds.

SUMMARY

April 12, 2016

Old KTC Invitational

@Waynesville High School

TEAM SCORES: Waynesville 122 Clinton-Massie 86 Bellbrook 84 Oakwood 83 Carlisle 68 East Clinton 29 Fenwick 13 Dayton Christian 11

HIGH JUMP: Haverland, O, 6-1; Demler, CM, 6-0; Johnson, W, 6-0; Schauer, O, 5-8, Fruhwirth, W, 5-6; Ferguson, B, 5-6

DISCUS: Havens, B, 123-4; Wilkerson, W, 115-9; Nichols, W, 111-5.5; Wright, EC, 110-10; Hurst, C, 101-10; Green, CM, 98-7

LONG JUMP: Johnson, W, 20-1; Reed, C, 19-5.25; Diodoardo, O, 17-9.5; James, CM, 17-8.25; Wolf, B, 17-6.25; Reed, C, 17-1

SHOT PUT: Hurst, C, 41-11; Struewing, W, 39-10; Green, CM, 37-7; Phillips, W, 36-2; Havens, B, 33-1; Russelburg, B, 32-7

4×800 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 8:50.4; Oakwood 9:01.12; Bellbrook 9:03.78; Waynesville 9:09.9; Dayton Christian 9:43.31; Fenwick 10:00.02

110 HURDLES: Nartker, B, 16.0; Barnes, EC, 16.56; Goings, CM, 17.22; Williams, O, 17.22; Kidder, EC, 17.59; Finkbohner, W, 18.18

100 DASH: Chambers, C, 10.49 (Meet record); Grismer, W, 10.74; Reed, C, 11.09; D. O’Bryon, CM, 11.56; Hardin, W, 11.74; Osburn, EC, 11.87

4×200 RELAY: Carlisle 1:35.35; Clinton-Massie 1:36.02; Waynesville 1:36.88; East Clinton 1:42.81; Oakwood 1:43.12; Dayton Christian 1:44.12

1600 RUN: Austin, W, 4:55.1; Weslow, B, 4:56; Hamilton, O, 4:58.9; Whitaker, CM, 5:00.2; Chowning, CM, 5:00.9; Lethander, O, 5:01.7

4×100 RELAY: Carlisle 45.12; Waynesville 45.87; Clinton-Massie 46.66; Bellbrook 47.59; Oakwood 48.56; East Clinton 48.94

400 DASH: Johnson, W, 52.02; Harrison, C, 55.09; C. O’Bryon, CM, 55.23; Brittain, B, 55.68; Wren, B, 57.0; Rodriguez, W, 58.12

300 HURDLES: Williams, O, 42.96; Kidder, EC, 43.96; Goings, CM, 45.18; Stephenson, B, 46.11; Gallagher, B, 46.59; Barnes, EC, 46.82

800 RUN: Janning, O, 2:09.3; Austin, W, 2:10.1; Hypes, B, 2:14.3; Hudson, CM, 2:16.2; Whitaker, CM, 2:19; Hamilton, C, 2:21.9

200 DASH: Grismer, W, 22.66 (Meet record); McDonald, DC, 23.18; Reigelsperger, B, 24.12; Plummer, W, 24.15; Ferguson, B, 24.92; Wheat, O, 25.43

3200 RUN: Connors, F, 10:50.1; Henry, O, 10:50.8; Olberding, CM, 10:55.9; Taylor, B, 10:58.4; Miller, O, 10:59.4; Schuh, F, 11:15.3

4×400 RELAY: Bellbrook 3:44.08; Oakwood 3:46.9; Waynesville 3:47.77; Clinton-Massie 3:48.38; Carlisle 4:08.55; Fenwick 4:19.84

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-cm-letter-7.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus