Blan girls track, field 6th at New Richmond


News Journal Report



NEW RICHMOND — The Blanchester girls track and field team finished sixth Wednesday at the New Richmond Invitational.

The girls 4×800-meter relay team of Mckenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Emma Gundler and Savannah Rhodes set a school record Tuesday night by running a 10:33.69. They were third overall.

The 4×400-meter relay team for BHS finished as runnerup to Milford, clocking a 4:28.21.

Hamm also was second in the open 800-meter run with a 2:32.93 time. Olivia Gundler was fourth in the 800 in 2:35.06. Regan Ostermeier was fourth in the shot put with a toss of 31-3.5.

SUMMARY

April 12-13, 2016

@New Richmond High School

TEAM SCORES: Amelia 109 Western Brown 107.5 Milford 101.5 New Richmond 62 Covington Scott 43.5 Blanchester 43 Bishop Brossart 41 Cin Country Day 39 Batavia 30 Williamsburg 25 Glen Este 14 Bethel-Tate 12.5 Clermont Northeastern 11 Goshen 11 Georgetown 9

4×800 RELAY: Amelia 10:05.46; Milford 10:24.75; Blanchester (Mckenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Emma Gundler, Savannah Rhodes) 10:33.69; New Richmond 10:35.16; Covington Scott 10:42.66; Bishop Brossart 10:55.22; Western Brown 11:34.32; Bethel-Tate 11:46.76.

HIGH JUMP: Mummert, CNE, 5-2; Barthel, WB, 5-0; Story, NR, 4-10; Secrist, SC, 4-10; Kallemeyer, SC, 4-8; Latham, M, 4-8; Young, WB, 4-8; Leonard, BT, 4-8.

POLE VAULT: Boothby, WB, 9-0; Berger, GE, 9-0; Mues, BE, 9-0; Allen, NR, 8-6; Abrams, W, 7-6; Taylor, WB 7-0; Conner, CCD, 7-0; Cooper, CNE, 7-0.

LONG JUMP: Burton Rojas, BA, 17-9.5; Compton, WB, 15-11; Bellonby, M, 15-9; Watson, CCD, 14-11.75; Cavill, M, 14-9.5; Harris, WB, 14-8; Timmers, BT, 14-7; Baldwin, BL, 14-4.75.

DISCUS: Pack, WB, 121-1; Carthueser, M, 118-1; Sentman, WB, 98-4; Katinic, SC, 94-2; Siekbert, W, 91-3; Ostermeier, BL, 85-5; Hawkins, NR, 78-11; S. Gerlach, BL, 78-7.

SHOT PUT: Pack, WB, 36-5; Katinic, SC, 32-8; Carthueser, M, 31-4.5; Ostermeier, BL, 31-3.5; Pollard, WB, 30-3; Rahm, GO, 28-0.5; Rios, GO, 27-8; Jones, A, 27-8.

100 HURDLES: Patton, WB, 16.78; Rodeffer, M, 16.94; Boothby, WB, 17.03; Ellis, W, 17.88; Cadwallader, W, 17.94; Carrier, GO, 18.34; Stojanovic, CCD, 18.84; Smith, A, 18.91

100 DASH: Burton Rojas, BA, 12.71; Brown, A, 12.73; Kemp, CCD, 13.13; Lawson, M, 13.16, Secrist, SC, 13.26; Netzel, M, 13.33; Leonard, BT, 13.56; Dowd, GO, 14.02

4×200 RELAY: Bishop Brossart 1:54.74; New Richmond 1:56.88; Western Brown 1:57.66; Amelia 1:58.06; Cin Country Day 1:59.72; Georgetown 2:00.05

1600 RUN: Walker, A, 5:19.31; Walsh, A, 5:30.35; Simpson, NR, 5:37.2; Flynn, SC, 5:40.48; Pettengill, CCD, 5:47.08; Schuler, BB, 5:49.76; Radenhausen, SC, 5:52.49; Rhodes, BL, 5:55.08

4×100 RELAY: Milford 52.58; Cin Country Day 53.58; Amelia 55.0; New Richmond 55:01; Bethel-Tate 55.95; Williamsburg 56.12; Georgetown 56.98

400 DASH: Walker, A, 61.36; Hilliard, M, 63.03; Cardarelli, A, 63.15; Leto, WB, 65.19; Cookendorfer, BB, 65.39; Baldwin, BL, 65.67; Meyer, GO, 67.07; Beihle, NR, 68.52

300 HURDLES: Rodeffer, M, 48.17; Brown, A, 49.85; Stojanovic, CCD, 50.81; Nehls, NR, 52.72; Patton, WB, 53.76; LaRoy, NR, 54.32; Schuler, BB, 55.02; Underwood, GEO, 60.54

800 RUN: Walsh, A, 2:29.78; Hamm, BL, 2:32.93; Cardarelli, A, 2:33.51; O. Gundler, BL, 2:35.06; Detore, M, 2:35.56; Pettengill, CCD, 2:36.11; Belmont, NR, 2:36.46

200 DASH: Burton Rojas, BA, 26.2; Brown, A, 26.82; Lawson, M, 27.55; Schultz, BB, 28.26; Williams, NR, 28.5; Knarr, M, 28.56; O’Hara, WB, 28.93; Baldwin, BL, 29.99

3200 RUN: Walker, A, 11:43.82; Flynn, SC, 12:26.31; Beihle, NR, 12:51.42; Schuler, BB, 12:52.7; Clark, WB, 12:58.04; Beck, BB, 13:11.31; Rhodes, BL, 13:17.86; Vogt, M, 13:19.04

4×400 RELAY: Milford 4:21.08; Blanchester 4:28.21; Bishop Brossart 4:28.53; New Richmond 4:30.24; Western Brown 4:33.62; Georgetown 4:43.11; Amelia 4:43.35; Bethel-Tate 5:00.1

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-bhs-letter-15.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus