Massie boys 3rd, Wilmington 5th at Little Miami


News Journal Report



MORROW — The Clinton-Massie boys track and field team finished third Thursday at the Little Miami Invitational.

The Wilmington High School boys were fifth in the 10-team meet.

Ryland Bowman won the long jump for the Hurricane with a best jump of 19-8. Nic Hayward hit the line first in the 110-meter high hurdles, clocking a 16.2

For Clinton-Massie, Isaac Green won the shot put (40-1) and Devon O’Bryon won the 100-meter dash. Cole O’Bryon won the 400-meter dash (54.0) and Scott Goings was first in the 300-meter hurdles (43.3).

The CM boys 4×100-meter relay team of Goings, Cole O’Bryon, Devon O’Bryon and Brandon Davis clocked 45.8 and edged Fairmont for first place.

“We kept everyone to two or three events since we just ran on Tuesday,” CM coach Brian Mudd said. “That also allowed us to get more guys involved in the meet.”

SUMMARY

April 28, 2016

Little Miami Invitational

@Little Miami High School

TEAM SCORES: Little Miami 140 Bellbrook 140 Clinton-Massie 111 Fairmont 98 Wilmington 90 Kings 45 Xenia 23 Amelia 14 Little Miami B 11 East Dayton Christian 2

HIGH JUMP: Pringle LM 6-0; Moore LM 6-0; Demler CM 5-10; Ferguson B 5-3; Olberding CM 5-3; Akinyele X 5-3; D. Taylor W 5-3; Thomas A 5-3

DISCUS: Ewing F 134-7; Havens B 130-9; Wilkin LM 128-3; N Taylor W 113-3; Warner K 109-10; Hickey W 104-9; Kenney K 100-1; Green 99-6

LONG JUMP: Bowman W 19-8; Leforge CM 18-10; Jackson B 18-7.5; Pringle LM 18-4.5; Franz, F 17-8.5; Hayward W 17-6.75; Bolfe B 16-11.5; Cunningham F 16-8.5

POLE VAULT: Rothermund LM 14-0; McCarty W 11-6; Mills CM 11-6; Davidson F 10-6; Everidge B 10-6; Gibbs CM 10-0; Septien K 9-0; Coniglio K 9-0

SHOT PUT: Green CM 40-1; Davidson LM 37-3; Whaley F 37-3; Havens B 35-7; Ewing F 35-7; N Taylor W 34-9; Bird K 34-4; Webb CM 33-8

4X800 RELAY: Little Miami 8:51.7; Clinton-Massie (Whitaker, Olberding, McDowell, Chowning) 8:54.2; Bellbrook 9:11; Fairmont 9:21.8; Kings 9:25.2; Little Miami B 10:06.9

110 HURDLES: Hayward W 16.2; Nartker B 16.4; Goings CM 17.9; Smith F 18.5; Naylor X 18.8; Weston B 19.0; Ventura K 19.4; Williams X 20.5

100 DASH: D. O’Bryon CM 12.0; Martin F 12.1; Reigelsperger B 12.3; E Schumacher W 12.3; Wells X 12.5; Almond LM 12.5; Septein K 12.6; Kenney K 12.6

4X200 RELAY: Little Miami 1:38.5; Bellbrook 1:38.9; Fairmont 1:40.4; Clinton-Massie (Poynter, Calendine, Motashed, Liddil) 1:42.3; Wilmington 1:42.3 Kings 1:43.6

1600 RUN: Weslow B 4:49.6; Tavner A 4:54.6; Honkomp LM 4:58.3; Heys W 4:59; Paul LM 5:00.5; Krynock K 5:04.6; Callinan F 5:11.2; Hutson B 5:16.7

4X100 RELAY: Clinton-Massie (Goings, D. O’Bryon, C. O’Bryon, Davis) 45.8; Fairmont 46.8; Wilmingotn 46.8; Bellbrook 47.7; Little Miami 47.8; Kings 51.7; East Dayton Christian 54.7; Amelia 55.7

400 DASH: C. O’Bryon CM 54.0; Brittain B 54.5; Wilkin LM 55.9; Smith K 56.7; Agricola LM 57.0; Ramsey X 57.2; Smith W 57.5; C. Poynter CM 57.6

300 HURDLES: Goings CM 43.3; Stephenson B 44.0; Mills LM 44.5; Gallagher B 44.9; Naylor X 45.1; Smith 45.7; Ventura K 46.4; Hayward W 47.1

800 RUN: Hypes B 2:10.9; Dinesh LM 2:11; Whitaker CM 2:12.4; Straley W 2:13.5; Tavner A 2:14.1; Paul LM 2:14.1; Mikalauskas F 2:22.5; Brown F 2:22.6

200 DASH: Reigelsperger B 24.5; Gunkel W 25.0; Igiekhume F 25.2; Moore LM 25.2; D Taylor W 25.4; Shrader K 26.3 Septein K 26.3; Files X 26.7

3200 RUN: Honkomp LM 10:29.1; Robinson B 10:33.1; Olberding CM 10:45.4; Hutson B 10:45.5; Hosford F 11:04.8; Danielson F 11:24.4; Anderson LM 11:39.9; Lofton LM 11:41.6

4X400 RELAY: Bellbrook 3:38.6; Little Miami 3:48.9; Wilmington 3:53.4; Fairmont 3:56.4; Kings 4:00.6; Little Miami 4:11.8; Xenia 4:18.6

http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_LOGO-cm-letter-26.jpg

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus