Weekend Sports on TV; Local Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. NBCSN — F1, Spanish Grand Prix, qualify

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, AAA 400 Drive for Autism, prac

10:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Ollie’s Bargain Outlet 200, qualify

12:30 p.m. FS2 — Sprint Cup, AAA 400 Drive for Autism, final prac

2 p.m. FOX — Xfinity, Ollie’s Bargain Outlet 200

3:30 p.m. ABC — IndyCar, Angie’s List GP of Indy

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4 p.m. ESPN2 — Vanderbilt at Florida

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon ESPN — AAC tournament, championship

2 p.m. ESPN — ACC tournament, championship

3 p.m. FS2 — Big East tournament, championship

5 p.m. ESPN — SEC tournament, championship

DRAG RACING

10 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, Southern Nationals, qualify

GOLF

2 p.m. GOLF — European PGA, AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open

NBC — PGA, The Players Championship

4:30 p.m. GOLF — Ladies European, Buick Championship

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m. FS1 — Houston at Boston

4 p.m. FS1 — Minnesota at Cleveland

7 p.m. MLB — Detroit at Baltimore

7 p.m. FSO – Reds at Phillies

10 p.m. MLB — St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. FS1 — UFC 198, prelims

BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. FOX — Hannover at Bayern Munich

WNBA

7:30 p.m. ESPN — Phoenix at Minnesota

Sunday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m. NBCSN — F1, Spanish Grand Prix

1 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, AAA 400 Drive for Autism

CYCLING

5 p.m. NBCSN — Amgen Tour of California, Stage 1

DRAG RACING

4:30 p.m. FS1 — NHRA, Southern Nationals, finals

GOLF

2 p.m. GOLF — European PGA, AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open

NBC — PGA, The Players Championship

4:30 p.m. GOLF — Ladies European, Buick Championship

IIHF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

3 p.m. NBCSN — Germany vs. United States

MLB

1 p.m. MLB — ChiSox at NYY Yankees

1:30 p.m. FSO – Reds at Phillies

8 p.m. ESPN — St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers

NBA PLAYOFFS

3:30 p.m. ABC — Game 7, Miami at Toronto

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

8 p.m. NBCSN — WCF Game 1, San Jose at St. Louis

PREMIER LEAGUE

10 a.m. BRAVO – West Ham United at Stoke City

10 a.m. CNBC — Leicester City at Chelsea

10 a.m. E! – Crystal Palace at Southampton

10 a.m. ESQUIRE – Norwich City at Everton

10 a.m. MSNBC — Liverpool at West Bromwich Albion

10 a.m. NBC — Manchester City at Swansea City

10 a.m. NBCSN — Bournemouth at Manchester United

10 a.m. OXYGEN – Sunderland at Watford

10 a.m. SYFY – Aston Villa at Arsenal

10 a.m. USA — Tottenham at Newcastle

MLS

3:30 p.m. ESPN — Orlando City at Sporting Kansas City

7:30 p.m. FS1 — New York City at Portland

Monday Sports on TV

CYCLING

5 p.m. NBCSN — Amgen Tour of California, Stage 2

MLB

6 p.m. FSO – Reds at Indians

7 p.m. ESPN — Boston at Kansas City

10 p.m. MLB — LA Angels at LA Dodgers

NBA PLAYOFFS

9 p.m. TNT —WCF Game 1, Okla City at Golden State

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

8 p.m. NBCSN — ECF Game 2, Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh

——-

Local Sports Calendar

May 14 Events

No events scheduled

May 15 Events

No events scheduled

May 16 Events

• 4th, 5th grade volleyball camp 5 to 7 pm @Wilmington HS gymnasium. Cost $20. Contact Whitney Hollon [email protected] for questions.

• WC track, field Noon Ron Althoff Last Chance @Ohio Wesleyan

May 17 Events

• CM softball 5 pm vs Bellbrook @Lebanon MS

• 4th, 5th grade volleyball camp 5 to 7 pm @Wilmington HS gymnasium. Cost $20. Contact Whitney Hollon [email protected] for questions.

• Physical exams @WC Center for Sports Sciences 6 to 8 pm good for 2016-17 school year. Cost $10.

• WC track, field Noon Ron Althoff Last Chance @Ohio Wesleyan

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

comments powered by Disqus