2016 Softball Regional Pairings


Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Clayton Northmont Regional (Game Locations Subject to Change)

Mason/Fairfield winner vs. Cincinnati Oak Hills/Clayton Northmont winner at Northmont H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

Kings Mills Kings/Liberty Township Lakota East winner vs. West Chester Lakota West/Centerville winner at Northmont H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Northmont H.S., Sat., noon

Region 1 – Akron Regional

Macedonia Nordonia (18-8) vs. North Canton Hoover (17-10) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.

Cuyahoga Fall Walsh Jesuit (20-5) vs. Mentor (19-5) at University of Akron, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., noon

Region 2 – Clyde Regional

No. 9 Amherst Steele (23-5) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (17-4) at Clyde H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

Brecksville-Broadview Heights (18-11) vs. Oregon Clay (20-3) at Clyde H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Clyde H.S., Sat., noon

Region 3 – Columbus Regional

Powell Olentangy Liberty/Grove City Central Crossing winner vs. No. 8 Ashville Teays Valley/Pataskala Watkins Memorial winner at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Marysville (24-5) vs. No. 5 Gahanna Lincoln (26-2) at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Sat., noon

Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Friday, June 3, 3 p.m.

Region 2 vs. Region 3, Friday, June 3, 5:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 6 – Bucyrus Regional

No. 2 LaGrange Keystone (25-4) vs. Defiance (19-3) at Bucyrus H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

Bellevue (25-2) vs. Maumee (18-5) at Bucyrus H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bucyrus High School, Sat., noon

Region 8 – Mason Regional

No. 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge/Mt. Orab Western Brown winner vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie/Hamilton Ross winner at Mason H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 7 Greenville (24-6) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder/Granville winner at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason H.S., Sat., noon

Region 5 – Copley Regional

Mantua Crestwood/Richfield Revere winner vs. No. 8 Jefferson Area (19-0) at Copley H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

Akron Archbishop Hoban (22-5) vs. Cortland Lakeview (16-5) at Copley H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Copley H.S., Sat., noon

Region 7 – Pickerington Regional

St. Clairsville (22-4) vs. Zanesville Maysville (23-2) at Pickerington Central H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 1 Hebron Lakewood/Caledonia River Valley winner vs. Thornville Sheridan (20-8) at Pickerington Central H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central H.S., Sat., noon

Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 6 vs. Region 8, Friday, June 3, 10 a.m.

Region 5 vs. Region 7, Friday, June 3, 12:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 11 – Lancaster Regional

Williamsport Westfall/New Lexington winner vs. Albany Alexander/South Point winner at Lancaster H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 7 Lore City Buckeye Trail (26-2) vs. No. 1 Wheelersburg/Lucasville Valley winner at Lancaster H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster H.S., Sat., noon

Region 12 – Wright State Regional

Lewistown Indian Lake/Batavia Clermont Northeast winner vs. No. 3 Richwood North Union/Johnstown-Monroe winner at Wright State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 6 Hamilton Badin (28-1) vs. Springfield Northwestern (24-4) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., noon

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 5 Warren Champion (26-4) vs. No. 9 Canfield South Range (26-3) at Washington H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

West Salem Northwestern (23-3) vs. Columbia Station Columbia (18-9) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Sat., noon

Region 10 – Bellefontaine Regional (Game Locations Subject to Change)

Archbold (18-5) vs. Paulding (13-9) at Findlay H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 2 Cardington-Lincoln (25-1) vs. No. 10 Milan Edison (22-3) at Bellefontaine H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bellefontaine H.S., Sat., noon

Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 11 vs. Region 12, Thurs., June 2, 3 p.m.

Region 9 vs. Region 10, Thurs., June 2, 5:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 13 – Kent Regional

Bristolville Bristol (15-9) vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale (N/A) at Kent State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Lisbon David Anderson (17-5) vs. Plymouth (21-4) at Kent State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kent State University, Sat., noon

Region 15 – Pickerington Regional

No. 10 Strasburg-Franklin (22-6) vs. No. 2 Willow Wood Symmes Valley/No. 6 Portsmouth Clay winner at Pickerington Central H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 1 Danville (22-2) vs. No. 9 Leesburg Fairfield/Bainbridge Paint Valley winner at Pickerington Central H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central H.S., Sat., noon

Region 16 – Centerville Regional

Georgetown (20-9) vs. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe/Williamsburg winner at Centerville H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

New Bremen (16-5) vs. Houston (20-8) at Centerville H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Centerville H.S., Sat., noon

Region 14 – Findlay Regional

No. 8 Convoy Crestview (21-4) vs. Sherwood Fairview (17-5) at The Cube at Findlay, Wed., 5 p.m.

Gibsonburg (23-5) vs. Carey (19-9) at The Cube at Findlay, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Cube at Findlay, Sat., 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 13 vs. Region 15, Thurs., June 2, 10 a.m.

Region 16 vs. Region 14, Thurs., June 2, 12:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 10 a.m.

2016 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Are as of District Final From Available Information

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 2 Springboro/No. 3 Milford (27-2) winner vs. No. 10 Loveland/Bellefontaine (23-7) winner at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Harrison/Clayton Northmont winner vs. Cincinnati La Salle (22-7)/Hamilton winner at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Canton Regional

Mayfield (17-6) vs. No. 8 Solon (22-4) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Stow-Munroe Falls (16-11) vs. No. 1 Massillon Jackson (26-0) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green Regional

Medina Highland (17-9) vs. No. 17 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-10) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 3 p.m.

Amherst Steele (22-8) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (23-6) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

Lewis Center Olentangy (22-8) vs. Pickerington North (19-9) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (20-10) vs. No. 7 Gahanna Lincoln (24-3) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Thursday, June 2, 4 p.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Thursday, June 2, 7 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 7 – Zanesville Regional

No. 2 Steubenville (22-2) vs. New Philadelphia (14-11) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

The Plains Athens (17-11) vs. Waverly (20-8) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Gant Municipal Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Parma Padua Franciscan (N/A) vs. Lexington (20-7) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 1 Defiance (24-2) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson (17-8) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (15-10) vs. Chagrin Falls (N/A) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 12 Poland Seminary (26-3) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (14-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional

No. 10 Tipp City Tippecanoe (22-7) vs. No. 16 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-7) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

Hamilton Badin (18-10) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas/Waynesville at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Thursday, June 2, 10 a.m.

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thursday, June 2, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 10 a.m.

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 12 – Xenia Regional

Marion Pleasant (19-11) vs. Anna (24-3-1) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Versailles (20-4) vs. Carlisle/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy winner at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Chillicothe Regional

Wheelersburg (N/A) vs. No. 1 Berlin Hiland (25-2) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 11 a.m.

Minford (N/A) vs. Cadiz Harrison Central (21-9) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Paints Stadium, Fri., 2 p.m.

Region 10 – Elida Regional

Bloomdale Elmwood (18-7) vs. Archbold (21-8) at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Pemberville Eastwood (21-4) vs. Galion/Bellville Clear Fork winner at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 6 Elyria Catholic (23-5) vs. No. 4 Canton Central Catholic (20-5) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

Burton Berkshire (14-8) vs. No. 7 Apple Creek Waynedale (22-4) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 12 vs. Region 11, Fri., June 3, 10 a.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 9, Fri., June 3, 1 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 14 – Patrick Henry Regional

No. 3 Kalida (22-1) vs. New London/No. 12 Bucyrus Wynford (20-5) winner at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 10 Fort Recovery (N/A) vs. Defiance Ayersville (18-8) at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional (Game Times Subject to Change)

Danville (N/A) vs. No. 1 Toronto (21-1) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 5 Newark Catholic (20-9) vs. Waterford (20-7) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 16 – Springfield Regional (Game Times and Locations Subject to Change)

No. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (22-4) vs. Reedsville Eastern (17-9) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 15 North Lewisburg Triad (23-7) vs. Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy/Lewisburg Tri-County North (18-10) winner at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 pm.

Region 13 – Lorain Regional

No. 17 Berlin Center Western Reserve (20-5) vs. Sycamore Mohawk (N/A) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thurs., 4 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights (13-10) vs. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (15-13) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thurs., 6:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lorain Pipe Yard, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 3, 4 p.m.

Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 3, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 7 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus