LEADING OFF: TV, Calendar


Compiled by Mark Huber



Saturday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m. USA — Xfinity Mid-Ohio Challeng

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

11 a.m. ESPN — Midwest Regional, final, at Indianapolis

1 p.m. ESPN — New England Regional, final, at Bristol

3 p.m. ESPN — Northwest Regional, final, at San Bernardino

5 p.m. ESPN2 — Great Lakes Regional, final, at Indianapolis

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Mid-Atlantic Regional, final, at Bristol

9 p.m. ESPN2 — West Regional, final, at San Bernardino

EXTREME SPORTS

5 p.m. ESPN — World of X Games, Kevin Robinson World Record Backflip=

GOLF

2 p.m. FOX — U.S. Senior Open

3 p.m. CBS — PGA John Deere Classic

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Fourstardave Handicap

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. MLB — Houston at Toronto

4 p.m. FS1 — Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers

7 p.m. FS1 — L.A. Angels at Cleveland

7 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at Milwaukee

10 p.m. MLB — Detroit at Texas

NFL PRESEASON

4:30 p.m. NFL — Seattle at Kansas City

8 p.m. ESPN — Dallas at Los Angeles

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

6:30 a.m. GOLF — Men’s GOLF — Third round (LIVE)

8 a.m. NBCSN — Women’s Fencing (LIVE); Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Quarterfinal, Portugal vs. Germany (LIVE); Men’s Shooting – Skeet Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Quarterfinal, Nigeria vs. Denmark (LIVE); Beach Volleyball – Round of 16, Solberg/G. Oliveira Jr. (Brazil) vs. Liamin/Barsouk (Russia); Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Lithuania (LIVE); Men’s Weightlifting – 94kg Gold Medal Final; Cycling – Track Finals; Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Colombia (LIVE); Men’s Boxing; Men’s Shooting – Pistol Gold Medal Final

9 a.m. MSNBC — Women’s Water Polo (LIVE); Women’s Fencing (LIVE); Cycling – Track; Women’s Table Tennis – Team Quarterfinal; Men’s Badminton – Shu (U.S.) vs. Guerrero (Cuba); Men’s Volleyball – Poland vs. Russia (LIVE); Women’s Fencing – Team Sabre Bronze and Gold Medal (LIVE); Sailing

10 a.m. NBC — Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE): Men’s Discus – Gold Medal Final; Rowing – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE); Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Hungary (LIVE); Beach Volleyball – Round of 16, Ludwig/Walkenhorst (Germany) vs. Forrer-Vergé-Dépré (Switzerland) (LIVE); Rowing – Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Trampoline – Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)

USA — Beach Volleyball – Round of 16: Men, Cerutti/Schmidt (Brazil) vs. G. Collado/H. Allepuz (Spain) and Women, Broder/Valjas (Canada) vs. Bansley/Pavan (Canada) (LIVE); Men’s Handball; Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Brazil (LIVE)

11 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis (LIVE) – Men’s Singles Bronze Medal, Women’s Singles Bronze and Gold Medals, Women’s Doubles Bronze and Gold Medals, Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal

TELEMUNDO – Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Brazil; Men’s Volleyball – Canada vs. Mexico

5 p.m. CNBC — Women’s Field Hockey – U.S. vs. Great Britain (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Quarterfinal, South Korea vs. Honduras (LIVE)

NBC UNIVERSO – Boxing – Elimination Matches; Men’s Soccer – South Korea vs. Honduras (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball – Canada vs. Mexico; Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Colombia (LIVE)

8 p.m. NBC — Track & Field (LIVE) – Gold Medal events: Men’s Long Jump & 10k, Women’s 100m semifinals and Final, Heptathlon; Swimming (LIVE) – Gold Medal events: Men’s 1500m Freestyle & 4x100m Medley Relays, Women’s 50m Freestyle & 4x100m Medley Relays; Women’s Diving; Beach Volleyball – Men’s Beach Volleyball – Round of 16, Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Huber/Seidl (Austria) (LIVE)12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

NBC — Track & Field – Semifinals

PREMIER LEAGUE

7:30 a.m. CNBC — Leicester City at Hull City

10 a.m. CNBC — Tottenham Hotspur at Everton

12:30 p.m. CNBC — Sunderland at Manchester City

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS CUP

2 p.m. ESPN2 — Internazionale vs. Celtic, at Limerick

——-

Sunday Sports on TV

ARENA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

6 p.m. ESPN2 — American Conf championship, Jacksonville at Philadelphia

GOLF

2 p.m. FOX — U.S. Senior Open

3 p.m. CBS — John Deere Classic

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Saratoga Special Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. TBS — L.A. Angels at Cleveland

8 p.m. ESPN — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

NFL PRESEASON

7 p.m. NFL — Houston at San Francisco

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

6:30 a.m. GOLF — Men’s GOLF — Final round

8 a.m. NBC — Women’s Track & Field – Marathon (LIVE); Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. China (LIVE); Equestrian; Men’s GOLF — Final Round (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Italy (LIVE); Synchronized Swimming; Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. China (LIVE)

9 a.m. USA — Women’s Volleyball; Badminton; Wrestling; Men’s Shooting

11 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis (LIVE) – Men’s Singles Gold Medal, Women’s Doubles Gold Medal and Mixed Doubles Gold Medal

TELEMUNDO – Boxing; Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France; Women’s Beach Volleyball — Quarterfinals

1 p.m. NBCSN — Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE); Women’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals (LIVE); Wrestling; Cycling; Women’s Weightlifting; Men’s Water Polo; Boxing; Women’s Volleyball; Badminton

MSNBC — Men’s Water Polo; Women’s Handball; Men’s Table Tennis; Sailing

4 p.m. CNBC — Women’s Handball; Men’s Field Hockey; Badminton

5 p.m. NBC UNIVERSO – Women’s Volleyball – Italy vs. Puerto Rico

7 p.m. NBC — Women’s Diving; Track & Field (LIVE) – Gold Medal finals: Women’s Triple Jump, Men’s 400m & 100m; Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals (Men’s Floor & Pommel Horse; Women’s Vault & Bars); Women’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals (LIVE)

12:35 a.m. (Monday) NBC — Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals

PREMIER LEAGUE

8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Manchester United at Bournemouth

11 a.m. NBCSN — Liverpool at Arsenal

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayern Munich

3:55 p.m. ESPN -Supercopa de España, Leg 1, Sevilla vs. Barcelona

7 p.m. FS1 — MLS, Real Salt Lake at Seattle

——-

Local Sports Calendar

August 13 Events

• Wilmington HS football 10 am @Beavercreek scrimmage

• Clinton-Massie football 10 am @Tecumseh

• East Clinton football 10 am Day Christian/Huntington scrimmage

• PPD Blanchester tennis 10 am vs East Clinton @BHS

• PPD East Clinton tennis 10 am @Blanchester

• Wilmington HS tennis 10 am Strongsville

• Wilmington HS volleyball 10 am Blanchester scrimmage JV/Var

• Wilmington HS boys soccer 1 pm @Withrow scrimmage

• Wilmington HS girls soccer 7 pm Alumni scrimmage

August 15 Events

• Wilmington HS boys golf 1 pm vs Clinton-Massie @Majestic

• East Clinton boys golf 430 pm vs Blanchester @SHCC

• Clinton-Massie fall sports parents meeting 6 pm

• Clinton-Massie boys golf 1 pm vs Wilmington @Majestic

• Blanchester HS boys golf 430 pm vs East Clinton @SHCC

• Blanchester tennis 4 pm @Madeira (Swim/Tennis Club)

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

comments powered by Disqus