LEADING OFF: TV, Local Calendar


News Journal Report



Friday Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. USA — Sprint Cup Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, final practice

5:30 p.m. USA — Sprint Cup Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, qualifying

7:30 p.m. USA — Xfinity Food City 300

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

2 p.m. ESPN — Opening round, Japan vs. Canada

4 p.m. ESPN — Opening round, West vs. Midwest

6 p.m. ESPN — Opening round, Asia-Pacific vs. Caribbean

8 p.m. ESPN — Opening round, Southwest vs. Great Lakes

BOXING

10 p.m. SHO — Jarrell Miller vs. Fred Kassi, heavyweights; Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. Karim Mayfield, welterweights

GOLF

3 p.m. FS1 — U.S. Amateur Championship, quarterfinal matches

5 p.m. GOLF — PGA Wyndham Championship

4 a.m. (Saturday) GOLF — European PGA D+D Real Czech Masters

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Skidmore Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. FSO — Dodgers at Reds

7 p.m. MLB — Toronto at Cleveland

10 p.m. FS1 — N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels

NFL PRESEASON

8 p.m. NFL — Miami at Dallas

RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS

6:30 a.m. GOLF — Women’s Golf— Third round (LIVE)

7 a.m. NBCSN — Men’s Track & Field – 50k Walk Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Wrestling (LIVE); Taekwondo; Rhythmic Gymnastics; Men’s Basketball – Semifinal, Spain vs. United States (LIVE); Women’s Soccer Gold Medal Final – Sweden vs. Germany (LIVE); Men’s Handball – Semifinal, France vs. Germany (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball – Semifinal, Russia vs. Brazil (LIVE); Women’s Boxing – Semifinal and Gold Medal Final; Taekwondo – Gold Medal Finals

9 a.m. USA — Men’s Badminton – Singles Semifinal; Women’s Water Polo Bronze Medal – Russia vs. Hungary (LIVE); Women’s Field Hockey Bronze Medal – Germany vs. New Zealand (LIVE); Men’s Badminton – Singles Semifinal

10 a.m. NBC — Equestrian – Individual Jumping Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Canoe/Kayak; Synchronized Swimming – Team Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball – Semifinal, Italy vs. United States (LIVE); Cycling – BMX Gold Medal Finals (LIVE); Women’s Water Polo – Gold Medal Final (LIVE) – U.S. vs. Italy (LIVE); Equestrian – Individual Jumping Gold Medal Final; Rhythmic Gymnastics (LIVE)

10:30 a.m. TELEMUNDO – News Recap; Synchronized Swimming; Track & Field; Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gold Medal match encore; Boxing; Rhythmic Gymnastics; Women’ Soccer Gold Medal Final – Sweden vs. Germany (LIVE), Women’s Soccer Medal Ceremony

11 a.m. MSNBC — Women’s Badminton – Singles Gold Medal Final; Women’s Soccer Bronze Medal – Brazil vs. Canada (LIVE); Women’s Track & Field – 20K Walk Gold Medal Final; Men’s Handball – Semifinal, Denmark vs. Poland (LIVE); Women’s Field Hockey Gold Medal Final – Netherlands vs. Great Britain (LIVE)

4 p.m. NBC UNIVERSO – Women’s Soccer Gold Medal Final – Sweden vs. Germany (LIVE), Women’s Soccer Medal Ceremony; Men’s Basketball – Semifinal, Australia vs. Serbia (LIVE)

5 p.m. CNBC — Men’s Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals (LIVE); Men’s Basketball – Semifinal, Australia vs. Serbia (LIVE)

8 p.m. NBC — Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE): Women’s Pole Vault, Men’s Hammer, Women’s 5000m, Women’s 4x100m Relay, Men’s 4x100m Relay; Men’s Diving – Platform Qualifying

11:35 p.m. NBC — Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Semifinals

SOCCER

3 p.m. USA — Premier League, Southampton at Manchester United

TENNIS

1 p.m. ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open, men’s & women’s quarterfinals, at Mason

7 p.m. ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open, men’s & women’s quarterfinals, at Mason

——-

Local Calendar

August 19 Events

• Wilmington HS football 7 pm Stebbins scrimmage @Alumni Field

• Blanchester football 7 pm @Greeneview scrimmage

• East Clinton football 7 pm @Southeastern scrimmage

• Clinton-Massie football 7 pm @Canal Winchester scrimmage

August 20 Events

• Wilmington HS tennis 11 am vs Mt Vernon @Western Southern Open

• Blanchester tennis 9 am SBC Touranment @BHS

• Clinton-Massie volleyball 10 am @Little Miami

• East Clinton volleyball TBA Fairfield @EC

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus