Massie runners post 17 PRs at Centerville Saturday Night Lights


News Journal Report



CENTERVILLE — The Clinton-Massie cross country teams posted 17 personal best times at the Centerville Saturday Night Lights cross country meet.

Jacob Whitaker was 12th in the boys 5k B race, clocking a personal best 17:38.8. AJ Houseman was 51st in a personal best 21:36.7 in the 5k girls race.

In the seventh and eighth grade races, Emma Muterspaw was eighth in the 8th grade girls race in 12:54.9, Maddie Spiewak was 71st in the 7th grade girls race in 16:03.3 and Brayden Green was 26th in the 7th grade boys race in 12:57.4

SUMMARY

September 24, 2016

Saturday Night Lights IX

Boys Open 5k

Individual

1, Sam Carpenter, Lebanon, 18:05.9; 301, Clayton Amburgy 28:54.1; 303, Alex Shelton 29:14.2 (PR)

Boys 5k B results

Team

Celina 95 Newark Catholic 129 Huntington (WVa) Wilmington 177 Troy 190 Whitehall-Yearling 217 Western Brown 222 Beechwood (Ky) Middletown 234 Badin 238 Liberty-Benton 248 Centerville 249 Greenon 268 Cedarville 346 Clinton-Massie 355 St Bernard 416 Scott (Ky) 459 Dayton Christian 464 Hamilton 486 Springfield 572 Minster 605

Individual

1, Max Pettit, Greenon, 16:36.1; 12, Jacob Whitaker 17:38.8 (PR); 57, Alex Hudson 19:02.9; 4, Noah Brausch 19:44.6 (PR); 90, Logan Fisher 19:55.1 (PR); 127, Seth Goodall 21:09 (PR); 132, Brennen Swope 21:20.6 (PR); 149, Nate Baker, 22:00 (PR); 151, Brandon Williams 22:03 (PR); 153, Colin McDowell 22:04.1 (PR); 154, Jakob Meranda 22:04.7 (PR); 155, Talent Sagraves 22:05.7 (PR)

Girls 5k A results

Team

Beavercreek 143 Unioto 159 Wapakoneta 188 Fairmont 191 Centerville 195 Loveland 203 Northmont 209 Fort Loramie 229 Bishop Brossart (Ky) 262 Canal Winchester 281 Beechwood (Ky) Dublin Jerome 322 Celina 339 Indian Hill 388 Valley View 444 Milton-Union 461 Huntington (WVa) 467 Conner (Ky) 474 Clark Montessori 479 Holland Springfield 508 Legacy Christian Academy 524 Newark Catholic 526 Western Brown 573 Badin 581 Cedarville 671 Wilmington 684 Wayne 686 Dayton Christian 813

Individual

1, Allie Zofkie, Wapak, 19:26.9; 51, AJ Houseman 21:36.7 (PR); 83, Katie Hughes 22:04.7 (SB); 130, Lilly Lentine 23:03.9 (PR)

Girls 7th Grade 3200

Individual

1, Isabelle Best, Woodbridge, 12:39.7; 71, Maddie Spiewak 16:03.3 (PR)

Girls 8th Grade 3200

Individual

1, Faith Duncan, Lebanon, 11:06.4; 8, Emma Muterspaw 12:54.9

Boys 7th Grade 3200

Individual

1, Aaron Dutt, Woodbridge, 11:32.6; 26, Braydon Green 12:57.4 (PR); 30, Bryce Hensley 13:03.8 (PR); 156, Toby Hayes 16:04.8 (PR)

News Journal Report

comments powered by Disqus