Associated Press All-Southeast District boys and girls all-star basketball teams


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Southeast District boys and girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

(NOTE: Because of few Division I schools, there are limited number of players selected)

BOYS

DIVISION I

First Team: Bo Myers, Logan, 6-foot-3, sophomore, 16.0 points per game.

Third Team: Caiden Landis, Logan, 6-6, jr., 12.4

No Player of the Year or Coach of the Year selected

DIVISION II

First Team: Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, jr., 17.1; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-10, sr., 11.9; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, sr., 19.9; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, sr., 26.6; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-1, jr., 15.5; Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, jr., 11.9; Cade Marquez, Waverly, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Chase Weihl, Vincent Warren, 6-7, sr., 15.5

Player of the year: Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm

Coach of the Year: Matt Combs, McArthur Vinton County

Second Team: Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, jr. 12.2; Deandre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 13.4; Derick Jones, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe, 6-0, sr., 12.6; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-5, sr., 12.7; Luke Barnett, New Lexington, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Trent Dawson, Marietta, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Zach Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-11, fr., 8.1; Justin Peck, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-5, jr., 13.2; Christian Mattox, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, jr., 13.9

Third Team: Tyrae Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 11.2; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, jr., 17.0; Dalton Cozart, Athens, 5-10, jr., 10.6; Peyton Hill, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, jr., 12.3; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, so., 13.5; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-2, jr., 12.0; Josh Huffman, Vincent Warren, 6-3, jr., 13.5; Jacob Starkey, Greenfield McClain, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Luke Musser, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, sr., 12.3; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson, 6-2, so., 10.6; Payton Speakman, Jackson, 6-1, jr., 11.7

Special Mention

Hayden Price, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Colin Clark, Circleville Logan Elm; Evan Upthegrove, Washington Court House Washington; Jordan Taylor, Circleville; Jordan Johnson, Chillicothe; Brandon Kennedy, Chillicothe Unioto; Stanley Knox, Thornville Sheridan; Seth Russell, New Lexington; Easton Wolf, Waverly; Isaac Danford, Marietta; Ethan Watson, Hillsboro; Evan Wiseman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jared Kennedy, Pomeroy Meigs

DIVISION III

First Team: Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, jr., 15.5; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, jr., 21.3; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-5, jr., 20.4; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-5, so., 14.7; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-0, jr., 18.0

Co-Players of the year: Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley

Coach of the year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill

Second Team: Chace Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, sr., 14.3; Gunner Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, jr., 15.8; Ethan Wilson, Ironton, 6-2, so., 13.2; Mason Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-5, so., 17.8; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, so., 15.0; Trey Postage, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, sr., 12.0; Casey Moore, Piketon, 5-11, sr., 16.5; Joe Giordano, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Matthew Gullett, Minford, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill, 6-0, jr., 16.0

Third Team: Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-7, jr., 11.8; Elijah Adams, South Point, 6-0, sr., 12.7; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, jr., 10.0; DeAndre Viney, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, sr., 13.8; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, jr., 9.6; Blake Rigdon, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Garyn Purdy, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Craig Horton, West Union, 6-4, sr., 8.3; Patrick England, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, sr., 9.7; Eric Taylor, Crooksville, 6-5, so., 11.6; D.J. Eley, Portsmouth, 5-8, jr., 7.1; Tre Patrick, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-1, sr., 12.7; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest, 6-4, jr., 12.2; Matt Simpson, Wellston, 6-5, jr., 14.8; Nolan Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-2, jr., 13.0

Special Mention

Matt Jude, Williamsport Westfall; Ryan Bryant, Ironton; Logan Wade, South Point; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Andrew Brauner, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Daniel Bakenhaster, Frankfort Adena; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; Travis Veach, Piketon; Aaron Benson, Chillicothe Southeastern; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg; Reece Johnson, Portsmouth; Simon Thoroughman, Minford; Tanner Cunningham, Lucasville Valley; Casey McComas, Chesapeake; Dustin O’Neal, Crooksville; Luke Kish, Albany Alexander; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Tyler Slack, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, sr., 23.2; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 16.3; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western, 6-2, jr., 20.4; Jett Facemeyer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 14.2.

Player of the year: Jordan Welch, Waterford

Coach of the year: Adam Betten, Portsmouth Clay

Second Team: Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, jr., 17.9; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, jr., 17.2; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, jr., 19.6; Jesse Current, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, sr., 11.9; Kaulen Cox, Manchester, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-2, sr., 14.3; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 14.2; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-8, so., 18.0; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay, 6-4, sr., 14.9; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 6-1, sr., 8.0

Third Team: Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, jr., 13.9; Zach McGraw, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, sr., 11.1; Sam Angelo, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-4, jr., 15.0; Jordan Lucas, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Jensen Daulton, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster, 6-4, so., 11.3; Alek Blevins, South Webster, 6-0, sr., 11.9; Kyle Flannery, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, so., 14.4; Nate Hinze, Portsmouth Clay, 6-1, sr., 14.1; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, so., 10.5; Bryce Brewster, Latham Western, 6-4, sr., 13.4; Tylar Blevins, Racine Southern, 6-1, sr., 10.3; Caleb Henry, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, so., 13.9; Mythius Houghton, Belpre, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 11.3; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford, 6-3, jr., 11.4

Special Mention

Wyatt Evans, Leesburg Fairfield; Trevor Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Colton Thornburg, Manchester; Isiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tayte Carver, Franklin Furnace Green; Brody Riffe, Portsmouth Clay; Clay Martin, Beaver Eastern.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team: Paige Lunsford, Logan, 5-foot-7, sr., 14.5.

Second Team: Haleigh Sammons, Logan, 5-7, so., 13.2

(No Player of the Year or Coach of the Year selected)

DIVISION II

First Team: Osh Brown, Chillicothe, 5-11, sr., 13.3; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, so., 14.5; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, jr. 14.8; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, sr., 14.4; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, fr., 11.7; Katie Rauch, Vincent Warren, 5-7, sr., 10.0; Laken Smith, Waverly, 6-0, sr., 23.3; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-7, jr., 23.0.

Player of the year: Osh Brown, Chillicothe

Coach of the year: Ben Ackley, Washington Court House Miami Trace

Second Team: Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, so., 17.8; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-7, so., 11.3; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, sr., 14.8; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren, 5-6, jr., 11.2; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain, 5-6, sr., 11.5.

Third Team: Emily Coleman, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-6, fr., 9.0; Mailyn Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-8, jr., 10.9; Laura Manderick, Athens, 5-9, fr., 15.3; Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, jr., 14.2; Hunter Copley, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-8, so., 10.9; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, so., 13.6; Natalie Brooks, Marietta, 5-8, so., 8.5.

Special Mention

Shawnice Smith, Chillicothe; Hanna Reisinger, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Cassidy Lovett, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Morgan Bircher, Circleville; Rayana Burns, Washington Court House Washington; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Natalie Thurston, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Madison Fields, Pomeroy Meigs; Adrienne Jenkins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Kate Liston, Vincent Warren; Hannah Grosel, Marietta; Malea Montavon, Greenfield McClain; Madi Marsh, Hillsboro; Morgan Wiseman, Waverly; Amelia Davis, Jackson.

DIVISION III

First Team: Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, jr., 16.0; Lexie Arden, Ironton, 5-11, fr., 13.8; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, jr., 22.8; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-7, so., 21.8; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, sr., 17.2; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York, 5-3, jr., 14.9; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, jr., 16.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, so., 20.4; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg, 5-6, so., 14.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, jr., 17.5; Bethany Blanton, Oak Hill, 5-7, sr., 20.6.

Co-Players of the year: Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern

Coach of the year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team: Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, so., 7.5; Sydney Webb, Ironton, 5-7, sr., 12.3; Brooklyn Badgett, South Point, 5-4, sr., 10.1; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake, 5-5, jr., 16.0; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Audrie Wheeler, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Kara Blanton, Piketon, 6-0, sr., 14.7; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, so., 13.0; Jala Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-11, sr., 12.7; Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, jr., 18.2; Alexa Pennington, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, so., 10.7; Laykyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams, 5-6, jr., 15.4; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, jr., 13.6; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Jessica Sowards, Peebles, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg, 5-1, jr., 9.0.

Third Team: Alesha Simpson, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, jr., 7.2; Lexi Wise, Ironton, 5-10, jr., 11.5; Anna Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Sam Taylor, Nelsonville-York, 5-7, sr., 7.4; Mikayla Farris, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, jr., 10.0; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, sr., 15.9; Makayla White, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-6, jr., 13.0; Ashley Blankenship, Minford, 6-3, so., 9.5; Erin Jackson, Bidwell River Valley, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill, 5-8, fr., 13.8.

Special Mention

Destiny Dolen, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; McKinley Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern; Kali Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern; Grace Lightle, Piketon; Avery Reuter, Piketon; Kelsey McDonald, Chillicothe Huntington; Ashton Ward, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alexis Putman, Frankfort Adena; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Mary-Kate McCulloch, Nelsonville-York; Lauren Rambo, Crooksville; Bailey Davisson, New Lexington; Jaycee Baldwin, West Union; Tory Doles, Wellston; McKinlee Ryan, Peebles; Kalle Coleman, Wheelersburg; Makayla Akers, Wheelersburg; Hannah Conley, Lucasville Valley; Shae Patty, McDermott Northwest; Abby Grasso, Minford; Semajah Parker, Portsmouth.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, jr., 18.4; Destiny Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, jr., 17.3; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood, 5-11, jr., 16.1; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western, 5-6, sr., 20.6; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, jr., 18.2; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-10, jr., 13.5; Cheyenne Barker, Belpre, 5-5, sr., 18.0; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, jr., 17.4.

Player of the year: Alli Kern, Waterford

Coach of the year: Jacob Parker, Reedsville Eastern

Second Team: Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller, 5-7, fr., 10.5; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Kaylynn Blizzard, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-8, sr., 16.0.; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, so., 15.7; Shay Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-7, sr., 20.2; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, jr., 10.0.

Third Team: Emily Ward, Glouster Trimble, 5-3, sr., 8.0; Morgan Turner, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-2, sr., 13.7; Payton Walsh, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-3, sr., 12.0; Kaylee Stone, New Boston Glenwood, 5-7, jr., 11.5; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-5, jr., 11.0; Payton Helphinstine, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, jr., 18.3; Madison Cook, South Webster, 5-10, so., 9.6; Erin Evans, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, jr., 10.6.

Special Mention

Haille Joseph, Corning Miller; Kaitlyn Crabtree, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Haley Whitt, Latham Western; Olivia Hatfield, Beaver Eastern; Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Cameron Delotell, Portsmouth Clay; Skylar Artis, Portsmouth Clay; Avery Zempter, South Webster; Blake Adams, Leesburg Fairfield; Maggie Carr, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Hayley Duff, Waterford; Trinidy King, Belpre; Hannah Dunfee, Stewart Federal Hocking.

comments powered by Disqus