Things to know about NCAA tourney: More upsets, rematch?


By STEPHEN HAWKINS - AP Basketball Writer



Villanova's Josh Hart, left, and Phil Booth watch the broadcast of the NCAA men's basketball tournament selection show Sunday, March 12, 2017, in Philadelphia. (Tom Gralish/The Philadelphia Inquirer via AP)/The Philadelphia Inquirer via AP)


Villanova's Kris Jenkins (2) celebrates after a championship NCAA college basketball game against Creighton in the finals of the Big East men's tournament Saturday, March 11, 2017, in New York. Villanova won 74-60. (AP Photo/Frank Franklin II)


Minnesota head coach Richard Pitino reacts to an official's call during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game against Michigan State in the Big Ten tournament, Friday, March 10, 2017, in Washington. (AP Photo/Alex Brandon)


NCAA Tournament At-A-Glance

All Times EDT

FIRST FOUR

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 14

Mount St. Mary’s (19-15) vs. New Orleans (20-11), 6:40 p.m.

Kansas State (20-13) vs. Wake Forest (19-13), 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 15

N.C. Central (25-8) vs. UC Davis (22-12), 6:40 p.m.

Providence (20-12) vs. Southern Cal (24-9), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova (31-3) vs. Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner, 7:10 p.m.

Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Virginia Tech (22-10), 9:40 p.m.

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Virginia (22-10) vs. UNC Wilmington (29-5), 12:40 p.m.

Florida (24-8) vs. ETSU (27-7), 3:10 p.m.

Friday, March 17

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20 p.m.

South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50 p.m.

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40 p.m.

SMU (29-4) vs. Providence-Southern Cal winner, 3:10 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova_Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner vs. Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida-ETSU winner vs. Virginia-UNC Wilmington winner

Sunday, March 19

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Troy winner vs. South Carolina-Marquette winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU_Providence-Southern Cal winner

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 24

Villanova-Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans_Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner vs. Florida-ETSU_Virginia-UNC Wilmington winner

Duke-Troy_South Carolina-Marquette winner vs. Baylor-New Mexico State_SMU-Providence-Southern Cal winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 26

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler (23-8) vs. Winthrop (26-6), 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota (24-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (30-4), 4 p.m.

Friday, March 17

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30 p.m.

North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4 p.m.

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10 p.m.

Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10), 9:40 p.m.

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State-Wake Forest winner, 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler-Winthrop winner vs. Minnesota-Middle Tennessee winner

Sunday, March 19

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati_Kansas State-Wake Forest winner

At FedEx Forum

Memphis, Tenn.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 24

Butler-Winthrop_Minnesota-Middle Tennessee winner vs. North Carolina-Texas Southern_Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky_Dayton-Wichita State winner vs. UCLA-Kent State_Cincinnati-Kansas State-Wake Forest winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 26

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue (25-7) vs. Vermont (29-5), 7:27 p.m.

Iowa State (23-10) vs. Nevada (28-6), 9:57 p.m.

Friday, March 17

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45 p.m.

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (28-4) vs. N.C. Central-UC Davis winner, 6:50 p.m.

Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20 p.m.

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2 p.m.

Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue-Vermont winner vs. Iowa State-Nevada winner

Sunday, March 19

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas_N.C. Central-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 23

Purdue-Vermont_Iowa State-Nevada winner vs. Kansas-N.C. Central-UC Davis_Miami-Michigan State winner

Louisville-Jacksonville State_Michigan-Oklahoma State winner vs. Oregon-Iona_Creighton-Rhode Island winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Princeton (23-6), 12:15 p.m.

West Virginia (26-8) vs. Bucknell (26-8), 2:45 p.m.

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Maryland (24-8) vs. Xavier (21-13), 6:50 p.m.

Florida State (25-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 9:20 p.m.

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (32-1) vs. South Dakota State (18-16), 2 p.m.

Northwestern (23-11) vs. Vanderbilt (19-15), 4:30 p.m.

Saint Mary’s (28-4) vs. VCU (26-8), 7:20 p.m.

Arizona (30-4) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 9:50 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia-Bucknell winner vs. Notre Dame-Princeton winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Maryland-Xavier winner

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-South Dakota State winner vs. Northwestern-Vanderbilt winner

Arizona-North Dakota winner vs. Saint Mary’s-VCU winner

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 23

Gonzaga-South Dakota State_Northwestern-Vanderbilt winner vs. West Virginia-Bucknell_Notre Dame-Princeton winner

Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast_Maryland-Xavier winner vs. Arizona-North Dakota_Saint Mary’s-VCU winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 25

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At University of Phoenix Stadium

Glendale, Ariz.

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 1

East champion vs. West champion

South champion vs. Midwest champion

National Championship

Monday, April 3

Semifinal winners

There are 67 games to be played over the next three weeks to determine the next national champion, a magical time known as the NCAA Tournament.

So what’s in store in 2017? Is there any way to top the madness of last year’s tournament filled with double-digit upsets and an incredible ending?

Kris Jenkins’ buzzer-beating 3-pointer gave Villanova its first championship since 1985 after North Carolina tied the game on Marcus Paige’s double-clutch 3-pointer with 4.7 seconds left.

Anyone up for a rematch in the April 3 title game in Phoenix? It’s possible with the defending national champion Wildcats and North Carolina, a five-time champ, are No. 1 seeds on opposite sides of this year’s bracket.

Here are a few things to watch with the NCAA Tournament about to get underway:

• STILL NO. 1s: Kansas (28-4) and North Carolina (27-7) kept their expected No. 1 seeds after losses in their conference tournaments.

The Jayhawks, who won their 13th consecutive Big 12 regular-season title, lost their only Big 12 Tournament game 85-82 to TCU in Kansas City, where they could play again in the Sweet 16 if they win a couple of NCAA Tournament games. ACC regular-season champion North Carolina fell to Duke 93-83 in the league tournament semifinals.

Defending national champion Villanova (31-3), the overall No. 1 seed, swept the Big East regular-season and conference titles, as did Gonzaga (32-1) in the West Coast Conference.

• DOUBLE DOWN: A record 10 double-digit seeds won first-round games in last year’s NCAA Tournament. Four of those winners are back in the field this year, three of them double-digit seeds again.

Gonzaga, which made it to the Sweet 16 as a No. 11 seed last year, is a No. 1 this time.

Middle Tennessee State pulled off the biggest shocker as a No. 15 seed last year with a 90-81 win over Michigan State, which went into that tournament as trendy pick to win a national title. The Blue Raiders are now a No. 12 seed against Minnesota.

Virginia Commonwealth is a No. 10 seed again, this time against Saint Mary’s after winning its opener over Oregon State last March.

Wichita State is a No. 10 seed, and listed as an early favorite this year against Dayton. The Shockers were a No. 11 seed last year when they upset Arizona .

• ON THE WRONG SIDE: Baylor, a No. 3 seed again this season and playing New Mexico State, has lost to double-digit seeds in its opener in the last two NCAA Tournaments.

The Big 12 Bears lost to 12th-seeded Yale last year after 14th-seed Georgia State pulled off a first-round upset in 2015 on R.J. Hunter’s 3-pointer with 2.7 seconds left.

• REGULAR ATTENDERS: Tom Izzo is in his 20th straight NCAA Tournament as Michigan State’s coach. Bill Self is making his 19th consecutive appearance — 14th with Big 12 champion Kansas (half of the Jayhawks’ record 28 consecutive NCAA appearances) after trips with Tulsa and Illinois.

There’s no chance of Izzo and Self both getting to the Sweet 16. The Spartans and Jayhawks, both with a national title under their coaches, could meet in a second-round game Sunday in the Midwest Regional at Tulsa, Oklahoma.

• COACHING BLOODLINES: Northwestern plays its first-ever NCAA Tournament game against Vanderbilt, whose 15 losses are the most ever by an at-large team. Both coaches in the West Region’s 8-9 matchup are the 42-year-old sons of former coaches.

The Wildcats are in their fourth season with coach Chris Collins, the son of former NBA coach Doug Collins.

Bryce Drew, the son of former Valparaiso coach Homer Drew and younger brother of Baylor coach Scott Drew, is in his first season at Vanderbilt (19-15). Bryce Drew, who like his father coached Valpo to multiple NCAA appearances, is also known for his buzzer-beating 3-pointer as the Crusaders upset fourth-seeded Ole Miss in their 1998 NCAA opener on way to the Sweet 16.

• FATHER-SON: This is the first time a father and son are head coaches of different teams in the same NCAA Tournament.

Minnesota is in for the first time since 2013 , the year before Richard Pitino became the Golden Gophers coach. Like his father Rick at Louisville, Richard Pitino has led his team to 24 wins so far this season.

The only way they play each other is if Minnesota and Louisville both make the championship game.

• PRINCETON MEMORIES: The last time Princeton won an NCAA Tournament game, Mitch Henderson was a guard who scored 19 points against UNLV in a first-round game in 1998. That was two years after he was also part of an opening-round win over defending champion UCLA in coach Pete Carril’s last season with the Tigers.

Henderson is now Princeton’s coach, and the Ivy League champions are in their first NCAA since 2011, as a 12th seed that will play Notre Dame.

___

For more AP college basketball coverage: http://collegebasketball.ap.org and http://twitter.com/AP_Top25 .

Villanova’s Josh Hart, left, and Phil Booth watch the broadcast of the NCAA men’s basketball tournament selection show Sunday, March 12, 2017, in Philadelphia. (Tom Gralish/The Philadelphia Inquirer via AP)/The Philadelphia Inquirer via AP)
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_115501974-879f74f089434dc0906e463a9b876b2f.jpgVillanova’s Josh Hart, left, and Phil Booth watch the broadcast of the NCAA men’s basketball tournament selection show Sunday, March 12, 2017, in Philadelphia. (Tom Gralish/The Philadelphia Inquirer via AP)/The Philadelphia Inquirer via AP)

Villanova’s Kris Jenkins (2) celebrates after a championship NCAA college basketball game against Creighton in the finals of the Big East men’s tournament Saturday, March 11, 2017, in New York. Villanova won 74-60. (AP Photo/Frank Franklin II)
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_115501974-60752b234b65497a9ffb28a39b7b620c.jpgVillanova’s Kris Jenkins (2) celebrates after a championship NCAA college basketball game against Creighton in the finals of the Big East men’s tournament Saturday, March 11, 2017, in New York. Villanova won 74-60. (AP Photo/Frank Franklin II)

Minnesota head coach Richard Pitino reacts to an official’s call during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game against Michigan State in the Big Ten tournament, Friday, March 10, 2017, in Washington. (AP Photo/Alex Brandon)
http://wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_115501974-3d12cb44dde14ab8a876688928d928a7.jpgMinnesota head coach Richard Pitino reacts to an official’s call during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game against Michigan State in the Big Ten tournament, Friday, March 10, 2017, in Washington. (AP Photo/Alex Brandon)

By STEPHEN HAWKINS

AP Basketball Writer

NCAA Tournament At-A-Glance

All Times EDT

FIRST FOUR

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 14

Mount St. Mary’s (19-15) vs. New Orleans (20-11), 6:40 p.m.

Kansas State (20-13) vs. Wake Forest (19-13), 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 15

N.C. Central (25-8) vs. UC Davis (22-12), 6:40 p.m.

Providence (20-12) vs. Southern Cal (24-9), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova (31-3) vs. Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner, 7:10 p.m.

Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Virginia Tech (22-10), 9:40 p.m.

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Virginia (22-10) vs. UNC Wilmington (29-5), 12:40 p.m.

Florida (24-8) vs. ETSU (27-7), 3:10 p.m.

Friday, March 17

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20 p.m.

South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50 p.m.

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40 p.m.

SMU (29-4) vs. Providence-Southern Cal winner, 3:10 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova_Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner vs. Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida-ETSU winner vs. Virginia-UNC Wilmington winner

Sunday, March 19

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Troy winner vs. South Carolina-Marquette winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU_Providence-Southern Cal winner

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 24

Villanova-Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans_Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner vs. Florida-ETSU_Virginia-UNC Wilmington winner

Duke-Troy_South Carolina-Marquette winner vs. Baylor-New Mexico State_SMU-Providence-Southern Cal winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 26

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler (23-8) vs. Winthrop (26-6), 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota (24-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (30-4), 4 p.m.

Friday, March 17

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30 p.m.

North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4 p.m.

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10 p.m.

Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10), 9:40 p.m.

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State-Wake Forest winner, 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler-Winthrop winner vs. Minnesota-Middle Tennessee winner

Sunday, March 19

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati_Kansas State-Wake Forest winner

At FedEx Forum

Memphis, Tenn.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 24

Butler-Winthrop_Minnesota-Middle Tennessee winner vs. North Carolina-Texas Southern_Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky_Dayton-Wichita State winner vs. UCLA-Kent State_Cincinnati-Kansas State-Wake Forest winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 26

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue (25-7) vs. Vermont (29-5), 7:27 p.m.

Iowa State (23-10) vs. Nevada (28-6), 9:57 p.m.

Friday, March 17

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45 p.m.

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (28-4) vs. N.C. Central-UC Davis winner, 6:50 p.m.

Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20 p.m.

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2 p.m.

Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue-Vermont winner vs. Iowa State-Nevada winner

Sunday, March 19

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas_N.C. Central-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 23

Purdue-Vermont_Iowa State-Nevada winner vs. Kansas-N.C. Central-UC Davis_Miami-Michigan State winner

Louisville-Jacksonville State_Michigan-Oklahoma State winner vs. Oregon-Iona_Creighton-Rhode Island winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Princeton (23-6), 12:15 p.m.

West Virginia (26-8) vs. Bucknell (26-8), 2:45 p.m.

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Maryland (24-8) vs. Xavier (21-13), 6:50 p.m.

Florida State (25-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 9:20 p.m.

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (32-1) vs. South Dakota State (18-16), 2 p.m.

Northwestern (23-11) vs. Vanderbilt (19-15), 4:30 p.m.

Saint Mary’s (28-4) vs. VCU (26-8), 7:20 p.m.

Arizona (30-4) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 9:50 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia-Bucknell winner vs. Notre Dame-Princeton winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Maryland-Xavier winner

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-South Dakota State winner vs. Northwestern-Vanderbilt winner

Arizona-North Dakota winner vs. Saint Mary’s-VCU winner

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 23

Gonzaga-South Dakota State_Northwestern-Vanderbilt winner vs. West Virginia-Bucknell_Notre Dame-Princeton winner

Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast_Maryland-Xavier winner vs. Arizona-North Dakota_Saint Mary’s-VCU winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 25

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At University of Phoenix Stadium

Glendale, Ariz.

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 1

East champion vs. West champion

South champion vs. Midwest champion

National Championship

Monday, April 3

Semifinal winners

comments powered by Disqus